Floating Label causing issues in form

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
VEDRAN
 
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:54 am
Contact:

Floating Label causing issues in form

Post by VEDRAN »

Hi

I have this issue. I made a small test as DEMO.

Page name: Index
If I enable option: Floating label for ID: TextArea9 (it is hidden by Events in ID: Combobox3) and in Validate Tab of the ID: TextArea9 in the section: Data Lenght I Enable the option Data Required, then even if it is hidden by the Event in ID: Combobox3, and I have selected the option which does NOT require this TextArea9 to be shown, therefor it should ignore the "Data required" option, it still requires me to input data into TextArea9.
Same thing happens if I have enabled Floating Label option, deselect Data rquired, but just enter any number into Minumum or Maximum field in the "Data Lenght" section.

Page name: Page2
If I do NOT enable the Floating Label, everything works fine. It listent to Data Required Tic or Not tic, or minumum or Maximum characters to enter into this field (TextArea9).

https://anonfiles.com/4dV5qfT3y4/Floating-latel_wbs
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23399
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Floating Label causing issues in form

Post by Pablo »

Hiding an element only affects the visibility of the element, it does not disable the validation.
VEDRAN
 
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:54 am
Contact:

Re: Floating Label causing issues in form

Post by VEDRAN »

Pablo wrote: Sun Jan 22, 2023 3:52 pm Hiding an element only affects the visibility of the element, it does not disable the validation.
I will have to try and explain this in more simple way.
I did NOT hide the element using Object Manager. I hide it using Event inside Combobox3. This is how this SHOULD work, and this is how it actualy does work, IF and ONLY IF you don't activate "Floating Layer" and you the "Required" option aswell (well, atleast in textArea, didn test it in other).

Meaning:

Page name: index in my DEMO (Floating Layer NOT activated on TextArea9), all works as it should

Step one, we need to click on: Please select subject and there you must select: FREE Test
as this is the only option available for this DEMO purpose.
Step Two, we need to click on: Please Select your Device
Here in this step we have two options:
1. NO NEED for TexTArea9
2. TextArea9 MUST be shown
Here in Step Two, if we select option: NO NEED for TextArea9, the TextArea9 will NOT be shown and the "Required" option to fill in this field will be disregarded. It does not ask you to fill in any data in Textarea9 as it is not shown in the form by the Event on Combobox3.

Now, in Step Two, if we select the option TextArea9 MUST be shown, the TextArea9 WILL be shown now, and it will a Required field to fill in.

This is how it should all be working. And it is logical to be. Perhaps not for a coder, but for us the users, it definetly is. And it MUST be like this.

Now,
Page name: page1 in my DEMO (Floating Layer IS activated in TextArea9) Now, since we have this "Floating Layer" activated, TextArea9 is Mandatory to fill in no mater what we select in step Two.

Step one, we need to click on: Please select subject and there you must select: FREE Test
as this is the only option available for this DEMO purpose.
Step Two, we need to click on: Please Select your Device
Here in this step, again, we have two options:
1. NO NEED for TexTArea9
2. TextArea9 MUST be shown
Here in Step Two, if we select any option: NO NEED for TextArea9 or option: Textarea9 MUST be shown, the TextArea9 is ALWAYS a "Required" option to fill in!
It should NOT be like this.

This new "floating Layer" is causing problems here. If I don't use it, all works as it should. But, I do like the Floating Layer dou... So...
The only difference is if I select to have this "Floating Layer" or NOT in TextArea9.

I hope I was able to explain this more clearly.

Thanks
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23399
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Floating Label causing issues in form

Post by Pablo »

If you enable the 'floating label' then completely different code will be generated.
Instead of a standard HTML textarea, the software will now generate a Bootstrap version of the textarea.

This means that the behavior is completely different. For example, if you use the 'hide' event then the object's 'wrapper' will be hidden, not the text area itself. Because the hide event should also hide the floating label.
VEDRAN
 
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:54 am
Contact:

Re: Floating Label causing issues in form

Post by VEDRAN »

Pablo wrote: Sun Jan 22, 2023 8:59 pm If you enable the 'floating label' then completely different code will be generated.
Instead of a standard HTML textarea, the software will now generate a Bootstrap version of the textarea.

This means that the behavior is completely different. For example, if you use the 'hide' event then the object's 'wrapper' will be hidden, not the text area itself. Because the hide event should also hide the floating label.
Got it. I can't use Floating Label if I need "Required" option in the same place.

Thanks. This solves my concerns.
Post Reply