Using Book marks on a responsive website.

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1284
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Re: Using Book marks on a responsive website.

Post by me.prosenjeet » Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:21 pm

Bluesman wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 10:32 am
Hi Pronenjeet
Just a thought... When using the inbuilt bookmarks in objects ex in Layout grids you can not have different positions or offset in different breakpoints, but when using the standard Bookmark tool from the toolbox you can position them in different heights manually in different breakpoints.
Hi,
Found what you are saying. Will try that and revert.
Thanks Bluesman
Thanks all
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1284
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Re: Using Book marks on a responsive website.

Post by me.prosenjeet » Tue Feb 04, 2020 4:26 pm

Bluesman
I'm trying it but it's a tiring thing. For each breakpoint I add the bookmarks and then hide them from other breakpoints and then when I preview it doesn't work.
Do you have an easier way to do what you suggested 🙏
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 850
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Using Book marks on a responsive website.

Post by Bluesman » Tue Feb 04, 2020 11:23 pm

me.prosenjeet wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 4:26 pm
Bluesman
I'm trying it but it's a tiring thing. For each breakpoint I add the bookmarks and then hide them from other breakpoints and then when I preview it doesn't work.
Do you have an easier way to do what you suggested 🙏
Hi again Prosenjeet
I had two projects that I had to use the standard "Bookmark" tool for. I couldn't figure out why it didn't work with the inbuilt bookmarks in the Layout Grids. So for making it as simple as possible I limited the breakpoints to as few as possible.
In other sites with less information it has worked better...
"Make My Day"

See my Website

Post Reply