jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
There is a dedicated section for commercial extensions.
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0

Post by jordan »

jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0

Image

=======================================================================================

jor_cu3er3Dslider is taken from the cu3er(beta) code of Stefan Kovac
cu3er is a flash based 3D Image effect gallery

=======================================================================================

DEMO jor_cu3er3Dslider: visit jorextensions.com
DOWNLOAD: jor_cu3er3Dslider

Builder: jordan (6j6)
Code: stefan kovac
EB version: 4.1.0
WB version: 8+
W3C valid: Html, Xhtml
License: released under the MIT and GPL licenses

note:
1. initial box color/opacity IE = bug (window/flash) - workaround: keep space between flash and window (mouse=flash/flash/window)(ca.box Y position -5)
2. more then 2 images are needed for the data to render


HISTORY:
-#-#-#- update1: -#-#-#- 22/10/2009
01. added : autoplay and attributes

-#-#-#- update2: -#-#-#- 27/10/2009
01. changed : box hover opacity can be set to 0(off)
02. changed : light position x.y.z (split input)
03. changed : box animation speed (increase)
04. changed : button corner number(increase)(25=full-round)
05. added : navigation opacity
06. added : user interface timeout
07. added : arrow type/style
08. added : navigation Y position
09. removed : redundant code (margin/fixed)

-#-#-#- update3: -#-#-#- 26/11/2009
01. fixed : url path was broken

-#-#-#- update4: -#-#-#- 30/12/09
01. note: extensionbuilder2.0.2/wb6.5/W3C

-#-#-#- update5: -#-#-#- 18/02/10
01. added: name for .xml + id for extension (=multiple extensions possible)
02. enhanced: autoplay symbol X and Y position
03. enhanced: autoplay symbol X and Y size
04. enhanced: navigation Y position is now button prev+next X and Y position
05. added: button + arrow color (normal)
06. added: button + arrow size
07. added: title + sub align
08. added: title + sub margin top+left
09. added: title + sub letter spacing
10. enhanced: description box X and Y position
11. enhanced: description box X and Y size
12. added: description box quantity corner (0=square/25=round)
13. fixed: description box animation speed had incorrect behavior fixed
14. reordered: renamed the following properties:
..................... hover button size = hover button scale
..................... user interface timer = UI visibility timer
..................... autoplay symbol = autoplay symbol style
..................... CUBE:
..................... number = number of slices
..................... slicing = slicing direction
..................... direction = transition direction

-#-#-#- update6: -#-#-#- 21/okt/10
01. fixed: cube color property

-#-#-#- update7: -#-#-#- 10/nov/11
01. fixed: style end broke code (external css style sheet)
02. added: comment on link (prevent hand cursor on empty url)

-#-#-#- update8: -#-#-#- 10/mar/13
01. changed: config.xlm name removed is automatic set by extension id
02. changed: url path for image is automatic removed if empty
03. changed: content is stored in jor_cu3er3Dslider folder
Last edited by jordan on Wed Dec 17, 2014 4:25 pm, edited 22 times in total.
User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by zinc »

jordan;

I had started work on this in a form of COM/VB but you have saved the day sir. So well done. Viva and long live FireFox and god I hope people would stop using IE, it is such a "Yesterday" thing!!!! :D
Running WYSIWYG Web Builder since 2007...
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

bendigo wrote:jordan;

I had started work on this in a form of COM/VB but you have saved the day sir. So well done. Viva and long live FireFox and god I hope people would stop using IE, it is such a "Yesterday" thing!!!! :D
thx bendgio

but I'll take this one down for now.
It is not working correct ... it was ... :shock: .
But I've must have changed something at they end ... that's doing bzzz... ?
Hope to get it up soon ... :( ... sorry guys and dolls!
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

download is back up again ... :D .

nothing was wrong with the code, just used a wrong(?) example project.

you need more then 2 images for the data to render correct . :shock: .
added info at the top

:oops: .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

bendigo wrote:jordan;

I had started work on this in a form of COM/VB but you have saved the day sir. So well done. Viva and long live FireFox and god I hope people would stop using IE, it is such a "Yesterday" thing!!!! :D
I don't know a :? about COM/VB.
But I sooooooO agree on IE / Firefox.
The problems with margin/padd/box AAAaaaaahhhh OMG! :roll: !
Anyway this is working at least ... :D .
User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1265
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet »

This was asked for in the forum . Nice work partner :lol:
Check the new Chat GPT and Malware detect extensions at the link below

Check my WB Extensions
Check my WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
User avatar
bourin
 
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:46 am

Post by bourin »

@jordan
A good job, thanks. How I can define an autoplay for the included pictures?

@bendigo
An optional COM/VB user interface would be helpful and give an more Easy-To-Use GUI instead of the "Standard" Extension toolkit.

Best regards
MJH-Software
professional WWB extensions for tables, MySQL, Excel, e-commerce, measurement, gallery, file uploader, ... - produced from german and thai software engineers
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

bourin wrote:@jordan
A good job, thanks. How I can define an autoplay for the included pictures?

@bendigo
An optional COM/VB user interface would be helpful and give an more Easy-To-Use GUI instead of the "Standard" Extension toolkit.

Best regards
MJH-Software
I will add the autoplay ASAP bourin . 8) .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

me.prosenjeet wrote:This was asked for in the forum . Nice work partner :lol:
I know I saw it 2 day's ago and thought nice project . :D . ... and tnx me.prosenjeet!
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 1

added autoplay and attributes
User avatar
Lenny
 
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:11 am
Location: Sweden

Alignment

Post by Lenny »

When CenterInBrowser=True then VerticalAlignment is not Top.
It is a space in Top. Why?

Another question - can navigation buttons be invisible?
:) Lenny
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Alignment

Post by jordan »

Lenny wrote:When CenterInBrowser=True then VerticalAlignment is not Top.
It is a space in Top. Why?

Another question - can navigation buttons be invisible?
:) Lenny
hmmmm, yep, I think the margin (Top) is specific to the demo.
will remove.
and again, yes, I think the navigation can be just like the invisible man . :mrgreen: .
will do.

. :D .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 2

fixed margin and some more ... . see update list at top . :D .
User avatar
Lenny
 
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:11 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Lenny »

Thank you Jordan, you are fantastic and also very fast.
:D
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

thank you Lenny, and your very welcome . 8) .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

tnx Rawmance . glad you like . :D .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

Nicolas_PL wrote:Can i off slicing option, and can i also off title/description option

Thanks
Nicolas
you already can do that.

don't put in text = title/description is off
number(=number of slices) to 0 = slicing is off

. :D .
User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1265
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet »

Jordan,
One request, when ever you update an extension, do not name the topic as "Update 2" rather instead put the date of update like: "Update 29/10/2009" it is easier to keep track in that way
Check the new Chat GPT and Malware detect extensions at the link below

Check my WB Extensions
Check my WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

me.prosenjeet wrote:Jordan,
One request, when ever you update an extension, do not name the topic as "Update 2" rather instead put the date of update like: "Update 29/10/2009" it is easier to keep track in that way
Hi me.prosenjeet,

I do understand your point ... BUT ...
one of the reasons I made the index was exactly these date's
I hate ... well that's a bit too strong word . :shock: ... I strongly dislike :wink: these dates
It is too cluttered for me
so no .. I won't change it to something that I dislike myself!
But I will surely put dates in my update list for you
that way you can easily check against my update number.
which I prefer to it's simplicity ... update 1 ... 2 ... 3 etc.

hope this will help . :) .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

damessiah13 wrote:hi, great work!...
I need some help, I am trying to link the images I used on this ext but cant get them to work. They wont go to the assigned websites, when i click on the image, nothing happens.
oeps damessiah13 . :shock: . not good.
please update to jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 3, it's fixed.

jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 3
see update list for changes at top.
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

thank you damessiah13,

happy day's to you too . :) .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 4

EB2.0.2/WB6.5/W3C
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

hi Limma

set the shader property in the image data to flat or phong.
------(image data=cu3er data).

. :D .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

hmmmmm Limma, you see no difference at all with shader set to flat, phong or none ?
that would be strange . :shock: .

it also depend of course on other properties you use
and the image used itself will effect the shader also.
but you should see some change/ difference enabling flat or phong.

try also to change the number property (=number of slices), increase.

if al this still not does anything,
maybe it is possible for you to send me your project, so I can have a closer look myself.
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

@CalipsoSarah ... very good! 8) .

@ksimms ... glad you like it . :D .
User avatar
amrajadhyaksha
 
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:26 am
Location: mumbai
Contact:

Jordan, will you work with Mootools too?

Post by amrajadhyaksha »

Great job that you are doing here with jquery and flash.
I am sure you must have seen what mootools has been up to.
Anything on the way?
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Jordan, will you work with Mootools too?

Post by jordan »

amrajadhyaksha wrote:Great job that you are doing here with jquery and flash.
I am sure you must have seen what mootools has been up to.
Anything on the way?
tnx amrajadhyaksha!

nope not following motools at all, and yes, got something coming up!
but everytime I think it's done, it throws me another curve . :? .
but soon . :wink: .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 5

hi perchera,

here you go ... I made it a big update . (more then 25 new properties)

summary:
1. multiple extension possible
2. total control on customized look now

see update list at the top for full list ... double digit update . :) .
gp2727
 
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:40 pm
Location: USA

Post by gp2727 »

One of my favorite extensions.....Great Job Jordan!
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

great you like it gp2727 TNX . 8) .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

subhash365 wrote:Just one small request it would be great
if there is a date on the lastest update
in the subject line.

for example

Extension name Updated*** 17/02/10***

Thanks
this was already requested by me.prosenjeet
please read my answer here page 2 post 9 by me.prosenjeet . I still feel the same about it . :? .
User avatar
pedro-pecker
 
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:22 pm
Location: Devon UK

Post by pedro-pecker »

Hi Jordan
Ive just got around to try this extension,
Its realy nice, easy to use & the results can be Fantastic!
Thanks for the Hard work you put into this!
Regards
Pedro
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

pedro-pecker wrote:Hi Jordan
Ive just got around to try this extension,
Its realy nice, easy to use & the results can be Fantastic!
Thanks for the Hard work you put into this!
very nice pedro-pecker glad you like . :) .
User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1265
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet »

The default time for showing a slide is set to minimum 5. How can I reduce it further to 1 or 2, I need a quick rolling banned and 5 is too high for this.
Check the new Chat GPT and Malware detect extensions at the link below

Check my WB Extensions
Check my WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

hi me.prosenjeet,

I guess you mean the autoplay timer ?
Just fill in a 1 or 2, it's a number input, but you can input direct, beyond the limit set.
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan »

hello dwilson,

1. backgroundcolor
Can not be changed, keep all images equal to the size of the cu3er3Dslider.
(create your own background color for the image).

2. alignment
I did not include alignment in the extension as it made no sense to me.
It only works if the images are of the same size anyway.
So you might as well create alignment on the image itself if needed.

3. lower shadow(?)
If you mean the shadow that's below the cu3er3Dslider, like on the demo-page
I really have no clue ? ... it is not in the user-guide of the author ?
I believe it is just an image used as an effect (.png?).
Because moving over the shadow and right-click, will not show a Flash dialog,
so I think it's not an integrated part of cu3er3Dslider.

4. picture sizing
There is no image (re)sizing.
The best way is to keep the image size equal to the size of the cu3er3Dslider.
Then manoeuvre your image inside that fixed dimension.

Sum to your question(s):
Create the images all with a fixed dimension in ie. Photoshop,
equal to the dimension you set for cu3er3Dslider.
Place the image inside that fixed dimension.

hope this helps you! . :) .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: dimentions

Post by jordan »

pulsonic wrote:with cu3er, when you set the width and height, it states "NOTE: match image dimention with this width."

Please could you tell me to match this width what the number refers to? Is it pixels?

Cheers
Hi pulsonic,

Yes, image dimension (pixels) (width/height) equal to cu3er dimension (width/height).
User avatar
amrajadhyaksha
 
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:26 am
Location: mumbai
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by amrajadhyaksha »

Thanks, Jordan, please have a go at it.
Piecemaker 1 was not much, I agree CU3ER was better.
But now CU3ER 1.x is not extendable, and PM2 looks set to go beyond CU3ER 0.9, so yes, we look forward to your go.
BTW, you are our jquery champ, so why not do something about http://tympanus.net/codrops/?
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan »

hi audier,

if you mean the cube itself ?
you can not change the red of the cu3er cube color itself, the red color should be covered by the image
that’s why height and width states, match Image dimensions with this width/height

the 'cu3er data' does have a 'cube color (face)' setting,
but that sets the color of the cube while it turns, it's side/face color
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan »

JoyceBanal wrote:Hello i had used the cu3er extension at the website im creating. may i ask is there a way to place the circled numbers on each slide. Example (1)(2)(3)(4)(5) when i click 1 it goes to slide 1 and when i click 3 it goes to slide 3. Is there any way to place those things. also im using 6 cu3er on the web is there any possible way to set the timings right? this is the web http://premieremedical.zxq.net . Thanks
hi JoyceBanal,

first of, if it works or not, very creative use of cu3er, very nice thinking . :idea: :) .

1. buttons, nope, cu3er only provides a next/previous setting (maybe try jor_piecemaker)
2. timing, nope, they are 6 independent extensions (I have no access to the flash source file)

sorry!
User avatar
Starb7
 
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by Starb7 »

Hi, doesn't seem to want to install in WWB 7.62. Had a recent issue with JW Image Rotator, (same error message, etc) and BaconFries recompiled the extension, now vsn 3.1765 and it now works. Guess there is an issue with 7.62 and some older extesions!

Any chance of a fix and an update as this extension looks like it might just do the job for me.

Running under Vista SP2, 32bit. the error message is 'The process cannot access the file becuase it is being used by another process' - it isn't!

Please topic, viewtopic.php?f=42&t=19695 for info on the Image Rotator as I expect it's the same problem.

Many thanks.

Paul

Follow-up! OK, ignore the above. I placed the extn in the extn folder (where it should be) and tried to install it manually. You need to put the file elsewhere and install it and let WWB put the extn into the correct location, ie it is working fine! cheers, Paul
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan »

hi borges,

use opacity to zero or dimension to zero
example: box remove
box initial and hover opacity to zero
or
box height to zero (and no text input)

same for navigation and autoplay etc
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan »

hi camelcrush,

it is not possible to have multiple image dimensions with jor_cu3er3Dslider, all images should have the same size
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan »

Radjesh Klauke wrote:As you can see it cuts off "cript type="text/javascript">".
Can you please have a look at it?
hi Radjesh Klauke

:? … yes I see the problem, have seen this before, it happens when external style sheet is used, will fix A.S.A.P
the hand behaviour ? … I will try to add comments on the link, that should stop it, also A.S.A.P . :) .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan »

here you go Radjesh Klauke jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 7

… images can not be set to a specific folder with dataset at the moment
the extension builder does not allow it, so I can not do anything about that … soeOrry!
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan »

jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 7

1. fixed: style end broke code (external css style sheet)
2. added: comment on link (prevent hand cursor on empty url)

see top post for complete update history
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 7

Post by jordan »

nope … wrote it in the post above the jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 7 post to you . :mrgreen: . (see 3 post up from this one)
the current extension builder does not allow to target a specific folder in dataset . :| .
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 7

Post by jordan »

hi gfreeman11,

does jor_cu3er3Dslider not work, or does it not show in Webbuilder ?
it works without problems here (WB8.0.2)
it should work/show without problems if you have it installed into Webbuilders - system/extensions - folder
jordan
 
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 7

Post by jordan »

thank you hinkey, very glad you like!
Post Reply