iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
mrwillow
 
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:29 pm

iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by mrwillow » Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:02 pm

Hi,

Just testing my Contact page. It works in terms of receiving email. However, when testing on my iPad the letters/characters in the CAPCHA text area are not showing. The cursor moves, and when input correctly the information is sent/recieved, but the actual letters are not displaying. I have made changes to like height, width and font size, but no 'ink' on the page highlights.

Here is the link,http://www.theavenuemotionpicturecompan ... ontact.php

Please advise,

DC

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16730
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by Pablo » Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:08 pm

Does it work when you remove all other objects from the page, so we can be sure this is not a conflict?

mrwillow
 
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by mrwillow » Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:24 pm

What exactly does that mean? You can see the page, what might you be referring to?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16730
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by Pablo » Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:26 pm

Just as a test:
- remove all other objects from the page
- republish the page
does the captcha work now?

mrwillow
 
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by mrwillow » Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:32 pm

No, take a look.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16730
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by Pablo » Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:39 pm

You can also try this (add to page HTML):

Code: Select all

<style>
#Captcha2 {
    line-height: 1.0 !important;
}
</style>
or

Code: Select all

<style>
#Captcha2 {
    line-height: 13px !important;
}
</style>

mrwillow
 
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by mrwillow » Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:16 pm

ooh, that's scary. Ok, open up "Page HTML" and there is "Generated HTML" plus seven tabs. Assuming your extra code goes in "Generated HTML", where exactly to place the new code amongst, presently, 437 lines worth?

I will be offline now for a couple of days, so will implement, test and come back to you then.

DC

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by BaconFries » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:56 pm

ooh, that's scary.
Not really....once you have opened just insert in Between <head></head>tags*

mrwillow
 
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by mrwillow » Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:44 pm

I alreay have the following here, for Facebook debgger - for advertising thumbnails (or how best phrased),

<!-- Facebook Open Graph Meta Tags -->
<meta property="og:locale" content="it_IT"/>
<meta property="og:title" content="The Avenue Motion Picture Company" />
<meta property="og:type" content="video" />
<meta property="og:url" content="http://www.theavenuemotionpicturecompany.com/index.html" />
<meta property="og:image" content="http://www.theavenuemotionpicturecompan ... _On_BG.png" />
<meta property="og:site_name" content="http://www.theavenuemotionpicturecompany.com/index.html" />
<meta property="og:description" content="Film & Video Production" />

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by BaconFries » Mon Jan 07, 2019 1:52 am

Where you have placed these metatags isnt exactly correct! If you wish to add these then you can do so by using the following "Page Properties and inserting into Meta Tags>Meta Tags>User Define" I would recommend removing them and reinsert as suggested. Then you can insert the code given by Pablo as I suggested.

mrwillow
 
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by mrwillow » Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:15 pm

Hi BaconFries,

Thank you, though I don't understand. Can we start from the beginning? From the top, what is the other method of having thumbnail produced when you post your link on social media? If this notion is correct, then I add the code(s) above in the correct Page HTML tab?

D.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by BaconFries » Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:27 pm

I don't understand. Can we start from the beginning? From the top
OK although you can add the said meta tags using "Page HTML inserting between <head></head>tags*" and it will work you can also use the following "Page Properties and inserting into Meta Tags>Meta Tags>User Define" this way all meta tags will be placed together and will still work.

The code that Pablo has kindly provided also requires to be inserted between <head></head> for it to work even though you have metatags there that is why I suggested the method I mentioned so to move them to be placed with all other metatags.

mrwillow
 
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by mrwillow » Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:01 am

Ok, so to be clear (before I go ahead), the 'stuff' that I currently have in the second tab of Page HTML, simply cut & paste all this into "Page Properties>Meta Tags>Meta Tags>User Define", then place the code supplied by Pablo (to correct this thread's original CAPCHA issue) into the now-empty Page HTML second tab - yes?

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by BaconFries » Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:11 am

Yes...

mrwillow
 
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:29 pm

Re: iPad CAPCHA input data not showing

Post by mrwillow » Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:07 pm

Hi, thank you. I have tested, and the "seeing-input-text" is now resolved. Can someone please verify if the thumbnail still shows up? I think it does, though just asking here for clarification. Thanks, DC

Post Reply