webshop plugin

Issues related to the CMS tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/cms_tools.html
A lot of information about the Content Manager System can be found in the help/manual. Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the demo template that is include with the software.

CMS trouble shooting / FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=43245
Post Reply
maxime
 
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:15 pm
Contact:

webshop plugin

Post by maxime » Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:33 pm

i have tried the webshop plugin and i have an error 500. i do not know why. i have wwb version 12. i have put this plugin only in the cms. there is no other plugin uses in same time.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14137
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by Pablo » Wed Jun 07, 2017 5:48 am

Maybe there is a mistake in your settings?
Make sure PHP error reporting is enabled on the server so you can see the actual error message.

maxime
 
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by maxime » Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:07 pm

the setting is very simple there is nothing special to do. When i remove the plugin the cms is working soon i pull it back it is not working. i have try other plugin and they work.


may be if somebody here can try to use the webshop plugin and then tell me if it works then i will know the problem is in my side. meanwhile i will make some other investigation.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14137
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by Pablo » Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:17 pm

The only way to find out why it does not work is if you enable PHP error reporting on the server.
'error 500' is not a very useful error message.

maxime
 
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by maxime » Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:42 pm

ok i will do it tonight PHP error reporting on the server. buti suspect that the problem is with the PHP version on my server. On my server thersion is php 7 and in the plugin webshop code i see there is reference code to msql instead msqli .

So i will try with php 5 on my server !

i will come back here to tell the result !

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14137
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by Pablo » Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:55 pm

i see there is reference code to msql instead msqli .
WWB will automatically convert 'mysql' to calls of the plugin to 'mysqli' if you select php5 or php7 in the page properties.

maxime
 
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by maxime » Thu Jun 08, 2017 10:06 pm

ok there is the error i have soon i try to add the webshop plugin:

Code: Select all

Warning: mysql_query() expects parameter 2 to be resource, object given in /home/xxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/plugins/webshop/plugin.php on line 1232
then when i remove the webshop plugin from the server the cms administration is ok.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14137
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by Pablo » Fri Jun 09, 2017 6:07 am

Did you publish/upload the plugin via WWB?
Did you set the PHP version in the page properties to 5 or higher?

maxime
 
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by maxime » Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:41 pm

Did you publish/upload the plugin via WWB? YES

Did you set the PHP version in the page properties to 5 or higher?

it is set to php 5

and as i said the cms is working when this plugin is remove. Note that i must remove manually the directory webshop from the server and then republish my admin page to be able to make the cms work again.

i have tried other plugin like album photo and slideshow plugin and i have no problem with those plugin.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14137
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by Pablo » Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:58 pm

1) Select the plugin in the CMS admin properties
2) Set the PHP version to 5 or higher
3) Publish the page with the built-in publish tool
The plugin will now contain mysqli_ function calls. These files need to be uploaded to the server.
If the scripts contain 'mysql_' function calls then something went wrong.

if you upload the files manually then you will need to make the modifications yourself.

maxime
 
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by maxime » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:30 pm

thats is exactly what i have done. i did not publish manually. i have only remove manually the file from the server.
If the scripts contain 'mysql_' function calls then something went wrong.


yes it does contains msql . So what is wrong ?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14137
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: webshop plugin

Post by Pablo » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:54 pm

I have tried it myself and it works correctly.
Maybe the plugin files are read only on your computer?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests