MySql CRUD extension

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT NOTE!!

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION OR PROBLEM AND WANT QUICK HELP?
THEN PLEASE SHARE A "DEMO" PROJECT.



PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
Post Reply
MGD4me
 
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 11:56 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by MGD4me »

I'm using PHP7
Are you using 7.0 exactly, or 7.2. 7.3, etc??

I would try 7.0 if not already, or go back to 5.6 just for testing. Grasping at straws, as you can tell... :roll:
SamT
 
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:29 am

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by SamT »

MGD4me ,

I'm using PHP 7.3.12.r121

The commercial server in question, I don't know the precise version but the administrator did upgrade from 5.6 to 'a' version of 7 in March this year.

I had thought sleeping on the issue would provide a light bulb moment. Alas, not to be. However, I do intend to restart from the very beginning including a fresh database to see if I made an assumption where I shouldn't have.

Thanks for helping.
WWBman
 
 
Posts: 916
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by WWBman »

FWIW:
My project has PHP5-PHP8 in Page Properties > Advanced
My server uses PHP 7.3.33

MySQL CRUD 1.0.4
User avatar
jerryco
 
 
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 2:42 pm
Location: Purmerend, Holland

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by jerryco »

What does your host say about this?
// Love is the acceptance of nothing / Account age is no guarantee of efficiency ;-) ->

Above, Beyond, and @wwonderfull! <- Genuinely helps you with a powered up site that counts! Four Times Excellence!
SamT
 
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:29 am

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by SamT »

Hi Jerryco, WWBman,

I'm been updating MariaDB and also phpMyAdmin to ver. 5.1.1, on my own server and retesting.

I've not bothered the company hosting the live website just yet.
I have uploaded my test page and associated components to the live website. The host server has replicated the exact same issue as on my own home server and without generating any errors in error.log.
What this tells me is that I can replicate the issue on someone else's server so my issue is unlikely to be within the configuration of my home server. Nevertheless I am updating everything in my home server that might impact the web server.

The host server of the live website is not my host. I do not have cPanel access with admin rights.
The live website works just fine and with the blog database I wish to upgrade.
My issue is in the process of updating the live website, on my home server. I've tested as much as I dare on the live site without raising any flags by damaging the live system. I need to cure the issue on my server and then publish to the live site. Replicating the issue has narrowed where the issue might lie - but I'll be darned if I can think where it has narrowed to!

Thanks for your input though. I appreciate it.

Sam
User avatar
jerryco
 
 
Posts: 826
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 2:42 pm
Location: Purmerend, Holland

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by jerryco »

I don't understand what you did with this comment:
To ensure errors are reported for this project you can add the following code at the Start of Page using e.g. an HTML object.

<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
?>

It may also need the php.ini file options:
log_errors = On
error_log = error_log
// Love is the acceptance of nothing / Account age is no guarantee of efficiency ;-) ->

Above, Beyond, and @wwonderfull! <- Genuinely helps you with a powered up site that counts! Four Times Excellence!
WWBman
 
 
Posts: 916
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by WWBman »

The code is just to ensure errors are reported in the error_log file.
The default "error_reporting" value in the php.ini file may suppress errors being reported.
The code will override the default value for this project.
SamT
 
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:29 am

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by SamT »

I did partially answer your question when I wrote "Most definitely the servers are set to report PHP errors."

I agree I wasn't specific enough. php.ini options are set as you suggested on the servers. However, I have not yet modified the relevant pages to include your suggestion. Yet.

It's just possible I may have stumbled on a potential clue to the issue.
I note that moving the pointer on the buttons EDIT, DELETE and pagination plus all the field headings respond with the pointer changing to a hand. It also shows up the link details at the bottom of the web browser.

Moving into an editable field changes the pointer to a carat.

However, moving the pointer over the ADD, SAVE, CLEAR and OK (for search) produces no link information at all and the pointer does not change.

This may or not be relevant. Much of me thinks it is irrelevant but just in case I decided to mention it here.

Sam
SamT
 
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:29 am

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by SamT »

Jerryco,

Start of page included your
<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
?>

Republished. Clicked all the buttons on both views (list and edit).

No error.log generated.

Thanks for the suggestion. I hadn't thought of doing that until you first mentioned it. Another narrowing of where the solution might lie.

Sam
SamT
 
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:29 am

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by SamT »

Okay.

Here is the TLDR solution: the WWB file for this particular project is corrupt. Loading up WWB17 as a new project and re-creating the same test MySQL CRUD page works as intended (as far as I've currently tested but no reason to think it will fail again).

Curiously, nothing else seems broken with the newly discovered corrupted project file and the entire website republishes without error, on my server - except for the new extension.

Any suggestions as to the quickest, least effort to create a new project and import the pages from the corrupt project file without copying over whatever is causing the corruption?

Many thanks for all who contributed. Hindsight is a wonderful thing. Shame I can't bottle it for re-use. I <should> have created an entire new project to test the MySQL CRUD extension in the first place. Ah well, lesson learned.

Kind regards,

Same
alan_sh
 
 
Posts: 1681
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: MySql CRUD extension

Post by alan_sh »

Can you 'import' all the pages from the odl to the new? That may reset whatever is corrupt.
[right click over on site manager and select 'import page from another project'. Then ensure you tick all the pages you want to import].

Alan
SamT
 
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:29 am

Re: MySql CRUD extension [Solved]

Post by SamT »

Hi Alan,

Yes. I tried that but it imports whatever is corrupting along with it.

I'm currently importing one page at a time, re-publishing and re-testing MySQL CRUD, import next page and so on, until all pages are loaded and/or one or more page starts the corruption and I tag that page(s) as requiring a re-build from scratch.

Laborious but cannot think of any other easy route.

Thanks for your suggestion, though.

Sam
Post Reply