Global Replace works wierd

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
Post Reply
manuelm
 
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:32 pm

Global Replace works wierd

Post by manuelm » Tue May 04, 2021 5:25 pm

If I use Global Replace 2 things happen:

1) If the cursor is within text, the cursor begins to "walk" through all the text slowly.

2) I try to replace font Arial with Roboto and apparently it does nothing, continues Arial.

You can see a video here: https://wfh.com.ar/6/global-replace.mp4

Regards,

Manuel from Argentina.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23580
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by Pablo » Tue May 04, 2021 5:55 pm

1. Please go out of edit mode when using global replace, because otherwise tool cannot access the text (it has not been applied to the document yet while in edit mode).
2. Please share a demo project so I can see all your settings.

manuelm
 
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by manuelm » Thu May 06, 2021 1:27 pm

I do not know how to attach files here, so I sent it trough email.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23580
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by Pablo » Thu May 06, 2021 3:18 pm

Thanks for sending the project.
However, what do I need to do to see the problem?

Note: it looks like you are not using the latest update (16.3.1)

manuelm
 
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by manuelm » Thu May 06, 2021 3:27 pm

Try to Global Replace Arial to Roboto.

manuelm
 
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by manuelm » Thu May 06, 2021 3:36 pm

Version 16.3.1 same problem.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23580
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by Pablo » Thu May 06, 2021 3:41 pm

It seems to work correct for me.
Can you please describe the exact steps how to make it not work?

manuelm
 
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by manuelm » Thu May 06, 2021 5:43 pm

Without being inside "edit text" click on Global Replace. I select text, the whole website, all breakpoints, change Arial for Roboto.
After doing so, I select a text and I see that it still says Arial.

Video sent trough email.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23580
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by Pablo » Thu May 06, 2021 5:59 pm

The text in your video uses a style, so that is why the font is not being replaced.
To update the font name of a style you should use the Style Manager. That is the whole purpose of using styles…

manuelm
 
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by manuelm » Thu May 06, 2021 7:37 pm

In Style Manager I see 6 different headings. All of it say "Roboto", and also Raleway and Monserrat.

None say Arial.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23580
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Global Replace works wierd

Post by Pablo » Fri May 07, 2021 6:30 am

In the video you have shared, the text element is using a style. In that case, you will need to update the font in the style manager, not in Global Replace.
Global replace ignores all text with styles because otherwise all text elements would lose the applied style.

Post Reply