GreyBox Browser Extension***Updated 23/06/11***

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

GreyBox Browser Extension***Updated 23/06/11***

Post by BaconFries » Wed May 13, 2009 3:28 pm

***Updated 02/01/10***
Meets W3C Standards
Built with Extension Builder 2.0.2
Image Image


Image

GreyBox Browser uses the same popup style as the Greybox Gallery except it displays a webpage instead of images you can have multple links displayed on your page and when clicked will open to webpage you have inserted in the extension it will also open each url you have inserted by simply ckicking on the next or previous tabs.

Demo at authors site look for Website gallery Launch Google search
http://orangoo.com/labs/GreyBox/


New Download 23/06/11
Extesion avaiable via extension manager
Last edited by BaconFries on Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:31 am, edited 19 times in total.

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Wed May 13, 2009 3:29 pm

BF Superb!!! Well done & thank you.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Wed May 13, 2009 3:40 pm

Yer Welcome :D

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Wed May 13, 2009 4:22 pm

BF I have one problem. When I place it on the page and run it. It keeps jumping to the top left corner of the page in the browser. I am using FireFox.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Wed May 13, 2009 4:43 pm

:oops: I see what you mean I will get this sorted and repost :oops:

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Wed May 13, 2009 4:48 pm

BaconFries wrote::oops: I see what you mean I will get this sorted and repost :oops:
Cool. While you are at it, is there anyway to control the hyperlink style?

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:18 am

BF;

How can I get this to launch a site in a popup window as shown on the authors site?

http://orangoo.com/labs/GreyBox/

where it says launch in a 500x500 window?

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:44 am

Yes it can done but not with this extension...although I use all the same css, js files it is the html that is different for each extension see below and you will see what I mean the first one is what your asking about and the second is what I used for the extension.....
One Site 500x500
<a href="http://google.com/" title="Google" rel="gb_page_center[500, 500]">Launch google.com in a 500x500 center window</a>
Website Gallery
<a href="http://google.com/" title="Google" rel="gb_pageset[search_sites]">Launch Google search</a>

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:29 am

Thanks BF, So how do I use this again?

Please the extension of the page and add the HTML code to its HTML property? or am I wrong?

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:49 am

Drag the extension on to page and open in extension properties enter this
In Browser Window add the url (http://www.google.com)or url of site used
In Page Title add the Title of page/site (Google) or name of site
In Page Link add the link name (Visit Google) or whatever you want to name it
thanksjc also added this
Sorry, I am talking about GreyBox Browser. I found out the issue. When copying the extension to add multiple sites, you MUST copy the ORIGINAL and not copy one of the copies. If you do, then it doubles everything and instead of say 5 links, you'll have 10.

Also, after making the copies I simply made the copies not visible in the object manager and left visible only the original. I hope this helps somebody

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:18 am

BaconFries wrote:Yes it can done but not with this extension...although I use all the same css, js files it is the html that is different for each extension see below and you will see what I mean the first one is what your asking about and the second is what I used for the extension.....
One Site 500x500
<a href="http://google.com/" title="Google" rel="gb_page_center[500, 500]">Launch google.com in a 500x500 center window</a>
Website Gallery
<a href="http://google.com/" title="Google" rel="gb_pageset[search_sites]">Launch Google search</a>
BF it is not a must but would be great if you could add such option to the extension. Something like open in popup mode or something. Still great stuff. Will email you once I have used it. Cheers

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:18 am

As you probally know me by now sneil I will see what can be done I may release as a extension on its own......

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:32 am

BaconFries wrote:As you probally know me by now sneil I will see what can be done I may release as a extension on its own......
BF I know I just mentioned it as I know you have a lot on and don't want to sound ungrateful. :)

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:33 am

Hi danielfassis I dont think this is possible as it was part of the original script I used from the auhtor to make the extension. But to do this you would need to implement a cookie to control this and some extra code maybe in js/php so that it would keep a note of the users IP and inform them that they have already used the form or whatever you use the extension for I have to say with this I cant help it would also mean modifying the original script too again sorry.....

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:35 am

Nah dont worry about it mate I will try to get a look at it I think I even started it just need to take a look in HD....

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests