Creating html buttons as a menu

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
Post Reply
asawyer13
 
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:01 pm

Creating html buttons as a menu

Post by asawyer13 » Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:01 am

I want to use some html responsive buttons as a menu.

An example is here.
https://bootsnipp.com/snippets/featured ... re-buttons

I'm pretty new to WWB so maybe it's something simple but I'm struggling a bit.

I am only interested in the bit buttons, but I would like them to be responsive. I am using a master page, not sure if that could be part of the issue I'm having.

Any help would be appreciated. I probably will be asking a fair amount of questions since I'm a newbie, but try to figure it out first, and search the forum before asking. Not always perfect, but trying.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14568
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Creating html buttons as a menu

Post by Pablo » Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:09 am

I cannot help you with third party code, but you can insert custom code via the HTML object.
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/add_html.html

Note that most built-in buttons and object are responsive by design.
For example, you can use a 'Responsive Menu' with a single item to create a button with different sizes.

asawyer13
 
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:01 pm

Re: Creating html buttons as a menu

Post by asawyer13 » Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:53 am

Thanks
I want to be able to include some php code in the text of the menu, so I'm thinking that a Responsive Menu wouldn't work for that?

I will continue playing with this and see if I can get it working.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14568
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Creating html buttons as a menu

Post by Pablo » Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:51 pm

I want to be able to include some php code in the text of the menu, so I'm thinking that a Responsive Menu wouldn't work for that?
No, I don't think that will work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests