Guestbook1.7 in English,Dutch,Italian,German language file.

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
Radjesh Klauke
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Sexbierum, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Radjesh Klauke » Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:46 am

I re-created the page without the masterpage, and it still changes a thing. The menubar is simply invisible. The z-index has a higher number, but that makes the menu dissapear.

Edit: Makes things worse: Every control which has a higher z-idex dissapears... So it's not only the menu. :?

Radjesh Klauke
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Sexbierum, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Radjesh Klauke » Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:00 pm

Found the real problem Eddy:

If the page is set to "XHTML 1.0 Transitional" this behavior occurs.

Best to warn people for this.

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:48 pm

Radjesh Klauke wrote:Found the real problem Eddy:

If the page is set to "XHTML 1.0 Transitional" this behavior occurs.

Best to warn people for this.
Thanks,I have made a post in the first topic about this behavior.

Radjesh Klauke
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Sexbierum, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Radjesh Klauke » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:27 pm

Pablo is look into this, 'cause there seems to be another problem.

Found something you forgot: line 19 in the settings.php (not translated)

To keep the translation small I translated it like:

Code: Select all

$settings['spam_question']='Typ: <b>typ hier iets in...</b> hieronder. (anti-spam-robot):';
If you know something better, let me know.

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:25 pm

Yes have missed that,I think changing that line is not realy needed because the most users are English.

Its also a little difficult because the anti spam code $ABCDE$ is in the textline,i would need two extra translate options in the extension properties for one textline :?

Code: Select all

$settings['spam_question']='Type <b>abcde</b> below to show you are not a robot:';
Translated:

Code: Select all

$settings['spam_question']='Typ <b>abcde</b> om te laten zien dat je geen spambot bent:';

Code: Select all

$settings['spam_question']='Typ <b>abcde</b> hieronder als extra anti spam beveiliging:';

Radjesh Klauke
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Sexbierum, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Radjesh Klauke » Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:34 am

I like the second translation. I'll use that. The $ADCDE$ is not really an issue. You can make it as long as you want. I translated this, so everything is Dutch. Makes things complete.

To bad you encrypted the PDF. There are a few language-flaws which I wanted to correct for you. :D

Radjesh Klauke
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Sexbierum, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Radjesh Klauke » Tue Apr 20, 2010 11:46 am

New mod for the guestbook:

Was hoping you could implement it in the extension:

1) open "settings.php";
2) add the following code ABOVE the /* DO NOT EDIT BELOW */ (+/- line 99):

Code: Select all

/* Number of guestbook entries to be shown on each page */
$settings['entries_page']=5; 
3) close and save;

4) open gbook.php;
5) Find lines 147-167

Code: Select all

[i]Code:
{
    $start = ($page*10)-9;
    $end   = $start+9;
}
else
{
    $page  = 1;
    $start = 1;
    $end   = 10;
}

$lines = file($settings['logfile']);
$total = count($lines);

if ($total > 0)
{
    if ($end > $total)
    {
       $end = $total;
    }
    $pages = ceil($total/10);
[/i]
and replace it with
Code:

Code: Select all

/* Number of entries per page modification by Henrie */   
{
    $start=($page*$settings['entries_page'])-($settings['entries_page']-1);
    $end=$start+($settings['entries_page']-1);
}
else
{
    $page  = 1;
    $start = 1;
    $end=$settings['entries_page'];
}

$lines = file($settings['logfile']);
$total = count($lines);

if ($total > 0)
{
    if ($end > $total)
    {
       $end = $total;
    }
    $pages = ceil($total/$settings['entries_page']);
/* End of number of entries per page modification by Henrie */
Close and save. Now there is a feature to set the amount of messages per page, which can be changed in the settings.

And perhaps the transparancy-settings for the background. There are 3 places where you need to do change it in the CSS. I guess you already know where.

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:51 am

The mod looks very usefull,I wil insert this in the extension.
And perhaps the transparancy-settings for the background.
Its more difficult for users but I can use "edit fields" where you can write a color name or the name "transparent".

I make the changes this week. :wink:

Radjesh Klauke
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Sexbierum, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Radjesh Klauke » Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:06 am

What about setting the transparent-code as standard? Wouldn't that help? (I have no problems setting the code, but this is just a suggestion)

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:21 am

What about setting the transparent-code as standard?
In ExtBuilder.
Default value: #000000
change to:
Default value: transparent

I have to test if that wil work,but after selecting the first color you cannot select transparent again,you have to remove the extension and insert again on the page to have bground transparency.

Radjesh Klauke
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Sexbierum, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Radjesh Klauke » Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:58 am

That is to bad.

Isn't there a workaround for this? Like adding an extra field with a combobox:

- Solid
- Transparent

(really don't know if possible)

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:36 pm

Gbook transparency backgrounds is not inserted,I cannot make colors and transparent together in the css file.

Updates:
25-april-2010: Inserted option to select Italian language file.
25 april 2010: Inserted option Total entries on a page.

User avatar
neo_webbuilder
 
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:05 am

Post by neo_webbuilder » Fri May 28, 2010 9:14 am

Eddy,

I found a small mistake/omission?

The robot message is in english and stays in english even if you switch to let's say dutch.

Could you please make it available in the language file?

It looks wierd The spam word is in dutch and the last part is in english.

D-template changing just only the background color and the title and the link color does not work. It will always flipback to it's original colors. What am i doing wrong?

Best regards,
Neo_Webbuilder
To visit the global geocoder to get lattitude and longitude values click on the logo:

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Sat May 29, 2010 12:03 am

The robot message is in english and stays in english even if you switch to let's say dutch.

Could you please make it available in the language file?
I know but i don`t know how to change it in the files :?
You can change the text easy in the file: Settings.php

Code: Select all

/* If you want to use a logical anti-SPAM question type it here */
$settings['spam_question']='Type <b>$abcde$</b> below to show you are not a robot:';
D-template changing just only the background color and the title and the link color does not work. It will always flipback to it's original colors. What am i doing wrong?
The title en linkcolor is in: E
Header H1 and header link color.

Iàm not sure what you mean with flipback to it's original colors,can you make a screenshot from your settings.

User avatar
neo_webbuilder
 
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:05 am

Post by neo_webbuilder » Sat May 29, 2010 10:54 am

Iàm not sure what you mean with flipback to it's original colors,can you make a screenshot from your settings
Well try to make the background color of the page let's say red. I guess that is in the D-template?

The css is modified to red. I can see that. But the page (inlineframe) stays white once displayed. You can see it goes to red but it becomes white again.

Just change only the background in D-template to red or whatever color you like but not white.

and see what happens when the page is loaded in the browser. It goes to your selected color and then immediately changes to white again. So am i changing the right color or what am i doing wrong?


About the other suggestion of the spam message. Sure i can modify this. But i have todo this every time i upload the whole site because the settings.php gets overwritten every time at publication. I will have to make it outside the settings.php. Is that allowed to modify the code of this free script?
To visit the global geocoder to get lattitude and longitude values click on the logo:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests