RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:40 am

I have a customer (radio station) that wants several rss feeds on his "Sports" page.

He's had one for over 10 years (done with another program) of the 13 years I've been handling his site.

If I can't figure out what in the world WWB is doing and how to fix it, I'll have to go back to a defunct bit of software that has done this flawlessly for a decade now, through 8 different versions.

There are 8 feeds he wants shown. Click on the NBA link, view NBA feed in frame. Very simple, NOT!

So, I set up the feeds and make the responsive pages to fit the viewports of the inline frame for each breakpoint on the main page. All is well. I can get one of the feeds to load in the inline frame, but to click on another, not sure why the feed isn't changing. Could it be that WWB won't load a different page in the frame? Perhaps, but in checking the pages with the actual feeds, I discover a problem.

If the first feed I load is the nba feed, no matter what page I go to, that is the only feed visible. Right now it's stuck on NCAAF feed.

Try it yourself: http://www.ahgweb.com/qlite/razorbacks.php. Now try http://www.ahgweb.com/qlite/ncaa.php. How about http://www.ahgweb.com/qlite/nfl.php.

Each of those has a set of 4 subpages that actually read the feeds. For the razorbacks page, they are http:/www.ahgweb.com/qlite/r0.php, http:/www.ahgweb.com/qlite/r1.php, http:/www.ahgweb.com/qlite/r2.php, and http:/www.ahgweb.com/qlite/r3.php and each of these is pointed to display the url http://www.wholehogsports.com/rss/headlines/

The NCAA page has a set of 4 subpages named http:/www.ahgweb.com/qlite/nc0.php, http:/www.ahgweb.com/qlite/nc1.php, http:/www.ahgweb.com/qlite/nc2.php, and http:/www.ahgweb.com/qlite/nc3.php and each of these is pointed to display the url http://feeds.thescore.com/ncaaf.rss

When I look at the page source by right clicking, there is no reference to the source of the feed. Exactly the same as what is visible by right clicking on the page in the editor and clicking "Page HTML".

This is becoming quite frustrating! Please tell me where I am going wrong.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16730
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Pablo » Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:28 am

It looks like you have used the 'RSS Parser' extension?
As far as I can tell you have use the same PHP filename for all feeds: 'rss_parser.php'
This name should be unique for each feed. For example, rss_parser1.php, rss_parser2.php, rss_parser3.php
otherwise they overwrite each other settings.

Note that you can use use the built-in News Feed Ticker to display RSS feeds.

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:37 pm

Pablo wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:28 am
Note that you can use use the built-in News Feed Ticker to display RSS feeds.
Thanks for that note. That should fix the problem and make for much less work as the news ticker seems to be responsive, unlike the rss parser.

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:11 pm

Well, works fine the first couple of previews, but no longer works at all. I get what looks like the rotating image you get when flash isn't working but pretends it is loading.

Out of time for this morning, off to work but will revisit this issue later today.

I definitely don't want to go back to the other software but this (so far) is something I'm not catching on to.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16730
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Pablo » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:14 pm

Please note that the failure has nothing to do with software.
If it works once then it should work every time unless there is a glitch on the server.
Or they may have blocked you (temporarily) because you have tried it too many times.
The script works the same every time you run it...

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:06 pm

Okay, page www.ahgweb.com/qlite/razorbacks.php is refreshed on the server. it's linked to the feed at www.wholehogsports.com/rss/headlines/

Which of these settings is likely the culprit?

Data source: RSS Feed
Viewer type: Default
Sort order: Ascending
Link Target: _self
Maximum items: 10

URL: http://www.wholehogsports.com/rss/headlines/
Dara retrieval: Load data using a HTTP GET request

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16730
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Pablo » Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:43 pm

Dara retrieval: Load data using a HTTP GET request
You can only use this method if the RSS feed is on the same server.
You will need to use one of the other methods. See also the information in the help about this.

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sun Mar 25, 2018 2:44 am

Tried all three methods, nothing worked.

Read the help, no solution found.

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:35 am

Okay, feed ticker is NOT doing what I need it to do. Cannot get it to load feeds so that they can be displayed. Tried all of the variations, uploaded to the server.

rss parser will pick one of the 8 feeds I input into DISTINCT CONTAINERS, and display THE SAME FEED IN ALL PAGES.

So, back to square 1:

I completely deleted the original set of pages and made absolutely sure that the pages contain NOTHING copied from one of the other pages. They were, inflact EMPTY pages.

I individually added an rss parser object to each page, adding the rss link before moving to the next page.

I did not create any breakpoints for these pages, so that cannot be causing the problem.

IS ANYONE ELSE ABLE TO GET THIS TO WORK??????

70+ hours behind and slipping backwards (several similar problems, some I figured out, some I neededhelp with). This feed business was a 30 minute job in my old software.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16730
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Pablo » Sun Mar 25, 2018 7:31 am

Cannot get it to load feeds so that they can be displayed. Tried all of the variations, uploaded to the server.
Are there any errors when you load the page? Do you have an URL so I can see why it does not load?

I have tried it myself with the News Feed Ticker and it works for me:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/support/smee/

rss parser will pick one of the 8 feeds I input into DISTINCT CONTAINERS, and display THE SAME FEED IN ALL PAGES.
Did you give each parser a unique PHP filename?
It still looks like you have not changed it based on my previous suggestion.
As far as I can tell you have use the same PHP filename for all feeds: 'rss_parser.php'
This name should be unique for each feed. For example, rss_parser1.php, rss_parser2.php, rss_parser3.php
otherwise they overwrite each other settings.

Note that it is very difficult to help you based on the HTML code only. I cannot see what you are settings are. It's always best to share your project so I can see what you have done.
It took me 30 seconds to get the RSS feed to work, so please do not blame the software for the delay, this is a configuration issue. If you had asked me for assistance 70 hours ago, then I also would have done by best to help you.

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:36 pm

Pablo wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 7:31 am
As far as I can tell you have use the same PHP filename for all feeds: 'rss_parser.php'
This name should be unique for each feed. For example, rss_parser1.php, rss_parser2.php, rss_parser3.php
otherwise they overwrite each other settings.
Thank you!

I did not realize these needed to be different. That would account for the entire problem. To be honest, I just assumed this was a file that told the parser how to interpret the feed.

Now, how do I use a single inline frame to display these? Image 1 has a link which tells the program to load feed1 into the inline frame named "news_feed" when clicked. Image 2 has a link which tells the program to load feed 2 into the SAME inline frame when clicked.

I've done this for a long time, but it isn't working in WWB.

For my regular news page, I had to create 4 inline frames which each loaded its target feed on startup. Then I had to use actions to display A while hiding B,C, & D. Then if I wanted to view B, I had to use actions to display B while hiding A, C, & D.

Is there a way to just use a single inline frame to view all of them as called?

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by BaconFries » Sun Mar 25, 2018 1:22 pm

Maybe the following might be helpful How can I use Inline Frames to implement a masterborder? I haven't tried as you require but it should work. See the example.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16730
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Pablo » Sun Mar 25, 2018 2:17 pm

You can use the target property of a link to set the destination inline frame. This doesn't work any different than in other editors, because it is standard HTML functionality.

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:37 pm

BaconFries wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 1:22 pm
Maybe the following might be helpful How can I use Inline Frames to implement a masterborder? I haven't tried as you require but it should work. See the example.
Exactly what I'm trying to do, but without using the tabs menu. I have 8 images, I want each of the images to load the corresponding page into the inline frame named "News_Feed".

Here is what I have under the "link" tab:

Image

Here is what the Tabs demo has for the hyperlink:

Image

So, after uploading to the site, why does it not work? What would be the cause for it to work with a "menu" but not just a hyperlink?

Smee
 
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:03 pm

Re: RSS Feeds ... Driving me batty!!!

Post by Smee » Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:51 pm

Pablo wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 2:17 pm
You can use the target property of a link to set the destination inline frame. This doesn't work any different than in other editors, because it is standard HTML functionality.
Not working that way. Uploaded what I'm working on at http://www.ahgweb.com/wwb_12/qlite_2018.wbs

Been spending so much time with mechanics, I haven't gotten to populating the rest of the site. It's tough when you get used to doing things a certain way, then at 60 years old, the software changes. Between getting old, and the memory problems after open heart surgery, this learning stuff has become pretty tough for an old man.

Post Reply