Page 2 of 2

Re: Best way to use Google Analytics in WB?

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:41 pm
by Pablo
The code is on the page, so it should be ok.

Re: Best way to use Google Analytics in WB?

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:43 pm
by ae_registration
Yes, I see it works. I saw you've entered the site. Well, I suppose that the problem was in my browser settings? I use incognito mode and tracking is forbidden. Possible that was the problem?

Re: Best way to use Google Analytics in WB?

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:30 pm
by Pablo
Yes, that may be related.

Note that this is not specific to the application.
The code will be published "AS IS". The behavior of the script is controlled by Google.

Re: Best way to use Google Analytics in WB?

Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:31 am
by petertj
Hi Pablo,

I've pasted the Analytics code

===========================================================
<!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -->
<script async src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/j ... "></script>
<script>
window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || [];
function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);}
gtag('js', new Date());

gtag('config', 'UA-XXXXXXXX-1);
</script>
===========================================================

into the "between head tags" but no sign of it turns up in the View Source of the published page.

URL : https://www.learnus.co.uk/index.html

Suggestions are welcome (as always)

Peter

Re: Best way to use Google Analytics in WB?

Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:03 am
by BaconFries
Seems to be there when I view the source.
Image

Re: Best way to use Google Analytics in WB?

Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:36 am
by petertj
You are right Baconfries but instead of being where I would expect to have seen code within "the <HEAD> at the upper part of the page it is one of a number <Head>s very near the end.

The primary reason that I wanted to see what what was going on is that Google Analytics is not 'communicating' with this tag avcording to their own test process.

Peter

Re: Best way to use Google Analytics in WB?

Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:44 am
by BaconFries
Then its possible that you have selected "Move JavaScript to the end of the page". Go to Tools-> Options -> HTML and deselect this and view the source.

Re: Best way to use Google Analytics in WB?

Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 12:01 pm
by petertj
The Google code code was taken directly from the Analytics page and inserted using the Page/Google Analytics method.

The Options settings are still on default and I don't recall ever having changing them.

Could it be something to do with the use of Flex Grid?

I don't mind about where WB puts the Analytics stuff, I only want Analytics to recognise its own ID.

Any further help would be appreciated.

Peter