Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
paddlefoot
 
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: SW Florida

Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by paddlefoot » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:46 am

On the index page of site http://www.northportflamoose.com I have default size and 2 breakpoints: 768 and 480. The 2 breakpoints contain a flex container (majorgroups_480-768_FlexContainer) that does not appear in preview or when published, despite ticking the visible box in breakpoints Object Manager and unticked on the default size.

I am at a loss as to what step I have missed, or made in error. The WB14 project file, northportmooseAPR2019-2-a.wbs, is at http://www.test.tuffnstuff.com

User avatar
crispy68
 
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:43 am
Location: Acworth, GA
Contact:

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by crispy68 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:37 am

I do not see a flex container named (majorgroups_480-768_FlexContainer).

The only flex container on the index page is AcademyFriendship_FlexContainer.

I also noticed you are using a header, content placeholder and footer on the masterpage1. The Master page settings for your index page type should be Master Frame and not Masterpage. The content place holder should also be set to floating since you are using layout grids.

paddlefoot
 
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: SW Florida

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by paddlefoot » Mon Apr 15, 2019 3:14 am

Thanks Crispy68. I had uploaded the wrong project file in first post. It is at http://www.test.tuffnstuff.com. At the same location is a picture what I have on my screen and what shows up on FF and Chrome. Now that its corrected you can see majorgroups_480-768_FlexContainer in the Object Manager, but not when published.

Regarding MasterPage - I guess I don't understand enough of the differences between master page and master frame, so I went with what I was used to with Serif WebPlus. Once I get this problem fixed I'll make the change as well as change the placeholder to floating.

User avatar
crispy68
 
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:43 am
Location: Acworth, GA
Contact:

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by crispy68 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 3:28 am

The problem is the maximum width of 768. If you remove this, it works as intended.

Pablo may need to advise on this as not sure if this is a bug or not.

Question...why do you only want it to appear only in the breakpoints but not the default view? I don't follow the reasoning.

paddlefoot
 
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: SW Florida

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by paddlefoot » Mon Apr 15, 2019 3:49 am

Well, I changed the max width to 1024 but it didn't make any difference. Still can't see that flex container. Matter of fact, using FF and 768 breakpoint it displays the layout grid used in the default view--as though I never placed a flex container on the page. Very strange, at least to me.

The reason I am using the Flex Container in the breakpoints is to reduce a viewer's need to scroll. The default view has the same logos in a layout grid with more information but no scroll needed. I may just use layout grid on breakpoints too.

User avatar
crispy68
 
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:43 am
Location: Acworth, GA
Contact:

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by crispy68 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:00 am

Leave max width blank and it will work.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16056
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:13 am

The max-width property only applies to the default view.
If the flex container is hidden in the default view then the value should be blank.

paddlefoot
 
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: SW Florida

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by paddlefoot » Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:36 am

I just uploaded the entire website of northportflamoose.com again and the flex container on the two breakpoints does not show. I did leave the flex container max width blank on both breakpoints. Project file also reloaded to http://www.test.tuffnstuff.com.

thanks.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16056
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:27 pm

It seems to work now.
Did you clear your browser cache?

paddlefoot
 
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: SW Florida

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by paddlefoot » Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:40 pm

Thanks for looking. I did clear the cache, again just now, but the only thing that appears in either breakpoint is the text object ("click icon for more information") from the flex container, all 4 images are missing in both FF and Chrome.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 16056
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:23 pm

all 4 images are missing in both FF and Chrome.
- go to the default view
- go to the Object manager.
- check the visible box for each image
- make sure only the flex container is hidden

paddlefoot
 
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: SW Florida

Re: Flex container not appearing in breakpoints

Post by paddlefoot » Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:12 pm

Thanks for that Pablo, you solved the mystery. Now I will make the changes Crispy68 suggested.

Post Reply