Having trouble figuring out hiding thins between breakpoints

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
waynethetodd
 
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 4:57 pm

Having trouble figuring out hiding thins between breakpoints

Post by waynethetodd » Mon Jul 02, 2018 9:13 pm

Hey everyone. Havin an issue with hidden objects reappearing in other breakpoints.

I think I'm having a conflict with some settings I can't fix. I have 3 different menus that each are used at different breakpoints: desktop, tablet, mobile. The desktop and tablet navigation are 2 layer menus, the mobile menu is one layer menu. When I hide the desktop menu on the mobile pages, It still shows up when I upload or preview the site. I am using "visibility" instead of "display" in the settings for hiding objects. When I inspect the menu that's supposed to be hidden in Google Dev Tools, even though I've told the program to hide it, it doesn't hide. It has "display: block" and is missing "visibility: hidden"

Ill include links to my project as well as some screen caps of the craziness


https://www.mediafire.com/folder/mkm7ct ... 2b0/shared

thanks for any help offered.

User avatar
protectourlands
 
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 am
Contact:

Re: Having trouble figuring out hiding thins between breakpoints

Post by protectourlands » Mon Jul 02, 2018 10:52 pm

If you hide Layer6 and ResponsiveMenu1 and Layer7 and ResponsiveMenu2 in all the breakpoints (uncheck visible in the object manager in each of the breakpoints), they will not show up in those breakpoints. They will only show in the viewport they are checked, which will be default.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14586
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Having trouble figuring out hiding thins between breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Tue Jul 03, 2018 6:06 am

In the project you have shared the menu's are only hidden in 320, but not in 640 and 768.
I see the same behavior in the browser. So, it seems to work correct as far as I can tell.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests