Layer - Image + overlay doesn't appear as set on various breakpoints

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
User avatar
tommy888
 
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Layer - Image + overlay doesn't appear as set on various breakpoints

Post by tommy888 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:24 am

Even though I set differnt Alpha settings on differnt breakpoints ion the floating layer they are not applied and the layer looks the same as in the default state. I use the latest versions of the most popular browsers: Firefox, Google, Opera. In WB14 the chnges applies but in the browser they seem to be discarded.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13948
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Layer - Image + overlay doesn't appear as set on various breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Sun Jun 03, 2018 12:04 pm

The alpha value is only responsive, if the background color is different.

User avatar
tommy888
 
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Layer - Image + overlay doesn't appear as set on various breakpoints

Post by tommy888 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:20 pm

That's a pity. I wish to apply background overlay instead of shapes with opacity. Now shapes also offer alpha. BUt the issue is probably similar to layers. Is it? In this case, the best option is to change the background colour in some breakpoints.

User avatar
tommy888
 
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Layer - Image + overlay doesn't appear as set on various breakpoints

Post by tommy888 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:31 pm

And the last question Pablo. If I have, for instance, the same colour in two breakpoints with different Alpha value, which value both are going to take - the higher or lower one?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13948
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Layer - Image + overlay doesn't appear as set on various breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Sun Jun 03, 2018 2:54 pm

In that case care the default value will be used.
Of course can always use a slightly different color. For example RGB(1,1,1) instead of RGB (0,0,0).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests