Layout grid problem

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
piotrh
 
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:00 pm

Layout grid problem

Post by piotrh » Thu Mar 01, 2018 6:50 pm

Hello Pablo.
I have problem with Layout grid. I drag new layout grid object to my page. I remove one column to have only one column. I add text object. In WB looks ok, but in browser i get 2 columns. Why?
Best regards
Piotr
Ps. I use newest version of WB.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13002
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Layout grid problem

Post by Pablo » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:06 pm

To be able to help you I need to see what you have done.
Please share your project file.

piotrh
 
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Layout grid problem

Post by piotrh » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:16 pm

Its wierd, im struggling with this problem all evening. Now when i tried to reapeat it, it worked fine. But before I just could not get it right. Sometimes it works fine sometimes not. But Im reapeating the same operation. When tthis happens again I will share link. I have some work to do so its just a matter of time. :(
Thank You for quick response.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13002
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Layout grid problem

Post by Pablo » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:21 pm

I do not think this is random.
Maybe you have breakpoints on the page? Note that each breakpoint can have a different number of columns.

piotrh
 
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Layout grid problem

Post by piotrh » Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:16 pm

I will track this and come back if it happens again.

piotrh
 
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Layout grid problem

Post by piotrh » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:54 am

Hi
I think I know what may cause this to be happening. I just created my layout grid in 980 breakpoint (I dont need it in 1180 and default page design). Then even when I deleted one column WB still thinks i have two. I went to two other views and changed settings (added column and deleted column then clicked ok) and that somehow made WB to see the right number of columns (1 column) in my 980 breakpoint as well.

Best wishes
P

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13002
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Layout grid problem

Post by Pablo » Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:49 am

As previously mentioned, each breakpoint can have different columns. The default is two.

piotrh
 
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Layout grid problem

Post by piotrh » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:35 am

Yes. But when I create layout grid while working in my 980 breakpoint view I need to set it up also in all other breakpoints (even if I dont use layout grid in those breakpoints). If i do it only in one breakpoint it remembers default number of 2 columns.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13002
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Layout grid problem

Post by Pablo » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:07 pm

Correct, that is how is works. There is no way for the software to know whether the two columns were created by you or if they are still the initial values.
However, it the next update you can choose to ignore responsive breakpoints for layout grids. In that case the layout will always be the same for all breakpoints.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests