Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:56 am

Hi... Just made 2 brekpoints so far on this site; Default 1280, 1140, 1024. The layer menu acts good in Default but when schrink the browser window to next breakpoint 1140 the menu don't slide soft as it should. I know "Layer Menu" is not a responsive object, but I have the same sizes and settings in the different breakpoints. Look at:
http://www.chevere.ec/by_scandinavia/index.html#slide-3

It's the menu up left that saiys; Vodka Gin Nutella

Any suggestions?
"Make My Day"

See my Website

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17555
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:25 am

It seems to work correct.
What exactly do I need to do to see the problem?

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:38 am

Hi Pablo... in default size the menu layers slide down smoth. When go down to the breakpoints the "slide down" function stop working. And no smooth change... just a hard change between the menu layers... I have tested in "Edge" and "Chrome"
My workarround will be to copy The layer menu from defalt and paste in to the breakpoints and hide the original layer menu.
"Make My Day"

See my Website

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:45 pm

Tested my workarround, but doesn't fix the problem... :(
Some one knows if there is any extension that works as "Layer Menu"??
"Make My Day"

See my Website

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17555
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:07 pm

The latest build includes a workaround for this behavior.

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:41 pm

Hi Pablo... downloaded the new build today, but I'm working with 64-bit version... Did you publish new build for that to??
Thanks for the best support ever :D
"Make My Day"

See my Website

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17555
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:06 pm

The 64bit version has not been updated yet. it will only be updated with official releases, not for hotfixes.

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:17 pm

Ok. Gracias Pablo. Then I have to wait. Using the jQuery tab meanwhile. Is it possible to have the tab collapsed when start up the page?
(If you think I shall put this in a new post, just tell?)
"Make My Day"

See my Website

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17555
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:49 pm

Code: Select all

<script>
$(document).ready(function()
{
   $( "#jQueryTabs1" ).tabs( "option", "active", false);
});
</script>
See also:
https://api.jqueryui.com/tabs/#option-active

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:53 pm

Muchas Gracias Pablo!
"Make My Day"

See my Website

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:13 am

Hi again Pablo.. I'm so verry sorry to disturb you in this matter again. But I'm a little confused. I have added the code you provided. The jQuery tab works good in Default viewport, but in breakpoints there's a tab area that's started up with??

My screenshots:
Image

And in the breakpoints:
Image
"Make My Day"

See my Website

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17555
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:53 am

I'm sorry I have no control over how this code works. It's a standard feature of jQueryTabs.

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:04 pm

Ok... how long do you think it will take until you think it will take until you let out the 64-bit update containing the fix for "Layer Menu"?

Thanks for great support Pablo, Feliz Navidad, Merry Christmas to you and your family!
"Make My Day"

See my Website

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17555
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:17 pm

There is no release date for the next version yet.
But usually there is one major update each month.

User avatar
Bluesman
 
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:43 pm
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Problem with Layer Menu in breakpoints

Post by Bluesman » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:49 am

Ok... gracias Pablo.
"Make My Day"

See my Website

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests