Problems with page breaks

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
andy.dillon
 
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:38 pm

Problems with page breaks

Post by andy.dillon » Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:43 pm

Hi,
I am using WYSIWYG WEB BUILDER 10.4.8. I have several websites, most of which are working fine, but I am having trouble with www.countrycomfort.co.za

1. I am using page breaks default, 768 and 400 as I do with other sites. When I select 768, I cannot open Object Manager. If I dock Object Manager before selecting 768, I can see the Object Manager, but it shows objects selected for the default format.

2. When viewing the website on a Samsung smart phone, the mobile home page (Index) displays correctly, but all other pages seem to display the 768 format.

3. The "Contact" page contains a response form.This is the page I'm battling with most. Because of the problem indicated in 1 above, I cannot position the form correctly for mobile viewing (400)

I have been battling to fix this for several days. Your urgent assistance will be appreciated.

Regards,
Andy Dillon
andy.dillon@underbergattractions.co.za
+27 82 557 4508

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21504
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Problems with page breaks

Post by Pablo » Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:15 pm

First, note that version 10 is no longer supported.
A lot has changed in recent browsers and responsive web design also was very different in 2014...
So, please upgrade to a more recent version if you need help.

1. If this problem still exists in the latest version then please share your project, so I can check if something is wrong.
2. This may be related to the option 'Activate breakpoints when browser window is larger than the device width'', see the FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=63817
3. If you need assistance with this then I need a project file, so I can see what you have done.

Post Reply