*SOLVED* Is "Responsive Menu" unable to be used with Floating Layers?

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
User avatar
etcbbu
 
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:00 pm

*SOLVED* Is "Responsive Menu" unable to be used with Floating Layers?

Post by etcbbu » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:19 pm

So, if you'll see, with this screenshot:

https://www.ktravisj.com/thecartshed/scrn3918.png

I am trying to use the "Responsive Menu" objects on my 320-pixel-width breakpoint pages. I'm just trying to set it on that top-most dark-gray Layer at the top of the page.

(all of the Layers on this page are "Floating Layers")

And when I publish this page, as you will notice if you go here: https://www.ktravisj.com/thecartshed/gallery.php

When I have the Responsive Menu set as a Child of that top-most layer, and I publish the site, the menu shows on the page: https://www.ktravisj.com/thecartshed/gallery.php , but, since that top-most layer is considered "At the Back" of the Z-Order, you cannot really make a choice from the menu because the menu that shows the page options then is sort of "Hidden" behind the Layer that is right underneath it as the next Layer on the page (that white one with the company logo and everything) .

When I try to "Remove from Layer" and publish the page, then, of course the responsive menu does not SHOW whenever I try to publish the Page, even if the Object is still sitting in the same spot and just not appended to a Layer. It's, then, completely invisible, since this page is comprised of nothing but "Floating Layers".

Any ideas?

--etcbbcu
Last edited by etcbbu on Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
www.ktravisj.com

Travis J Consulting, LLC -
Website Design/Development/Maintenance, Web-Marketing/Social Media/Social/Networking, SEO/Search Engine Optimization

www.ktravisj.com

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 12201
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is "Responsive Menu" unable to be used with Floating Layers?

Post by Pablo » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:50 pm

I suggest to use a Page Header instead, in that case you can set the stack level to 'in front of content'.

User avatar
etcbbu
 
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:00 pm

Re: Is "Responsive Menu" unable to be used with Floating Layers?

Post by etcbbu » Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:17 am

Hey, @Pablo , thank you, this is a step in the right direction!

But notice that whenever I try to use the "Page Header" object as a "Floating Layer", it doesn't even show up! Look, I have the object set like this:

https://www.ktravisj.com/thecartshed/scrn31418.png

But if you look at the live website from a mobile device:

https://www.ktravisj.com/thecartshed/gallery.php

The "Page Header" object is nowhere to be found...? Why does it seem to fight with and be hidden by all of the rest of the "Layers" that comprise that gallery.php page that are also set to "Floating"?

--etcbbu
www.ktravisj.com

Travis J Consulting, LLC -
Website Design/Development/Maintenance, Web-Marketing/Social Media/Social/Networking, SEO/Search Engine Optimization

www.ktravisj.com

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 12201
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is "Responsive Menu" unable to be used with Floating Layers?

Post by Pablo » Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:57 am

It looks like the Page Header is set to be hidden.

User avatar
etcbbu
 
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:00 pm

Re: Is "Responsive Menu" unable to be used with Floating Layers?

Post by etcbbu » Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:46 pm

Well, I had it hidden on the Default 970-Pixel-Width Breakpoint, because I only wanted it showing on the Mobile version of the page, because I would have rather just kept a regular "Layer" as the top-most header on my Default 970-Pixel-Width Breakpoint.

BUUUT, after I have now have set it to "Visible" on the Default 970-Width-Breakpoint, it seems to be functioning like I want on the Mobile-320-Width-Breakpoint!

Thank you, @Pablo! :D :D :D WB RULES :D :D :D

--etcbbu
www.ktravisj.com

Travis J Consulting, LLC -
Website Design/Development/Maintenance, Web-Marketing/Social Media/Social/Networking, SEO/Search Engine Optimization

www.ktravisj.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests