cms menu dropmenu not showing up?

Issues related to the CMS tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/cms_tools.html
A lot of information about the Content Manager System can be found in the help/manual. Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the demo template that is include with the software.

CMS trouble shooting / FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=43245
Post Reply
gwathne
 
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:46 pm
Contact:

cms menu dropmenu not showing up?

Post by gwathne » Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:39 am

Hi.
I'm using Puffin as web browser and wasn't aware of this issue. I have cms menu that works fine, but after clicking on one of the sub menus in the hirarchie the drop menus are disabled? If i then refresh the page using the browsers reload button, the menus show up again.Now i have installed Microsoft edge, Opera, Firefox, Chrome and Puffin, and the only browser that the menus and sub menus work fine in is Puffin...

Does anyone have a solution to this?
Visit my home page here to see whats happeninghttp://gtw-photo.com/upload/_cms_view.php.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14529
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: cms menu dropmenu not showing up?

Post by Pablo » Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:03 pm

Your menu seems to work fine on all browsers on my computer
Did you also try it on another computer?

gwathne
 
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:46 pm
Contact:

Re: cms menu dropmenu not showing up?

Post by gwathne » Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:09 pm

no i have not tried it, but glad it works for you :)
I shall have others try it allso, but it is probably my laptop there's something wrong with...

Thanks for helping :)

But having said that, there's a question i have.

How do you navigate in the cms menus if you are using a mobile phone?
That's where the Puffin browser is so good. There you can turn on/off a cursor, and the website you are looking on behaves like it was a pc.

Is there another setting i haven't seen?

Best regards
Geir Wathne

User avatar
madebyibloo
 
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:58 pm
Location: East Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: cms menu dropmenu not showing up?

Post by madebyibloo » Fri Apr 20, 2018 3:28 pm

For the 'parent' menu (top level) to work with drop-downs on touch devices such as phones/tablets place a # in the External URL: field when editing a page. This way you can navigate using the drop-down menus.
Cheers,
Scott


creating the new, together.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests