Default breakpoints

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
Post Reply
User avatar
tommy888
 
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Default breakpoints

Post by tommy888 » Thu Aug 15, 2019 11:16 am

Will it cause an issue if my default breakpoint is 1366 px and I have a 1920 px in front of it?
Default: 1366 px
Others in order
1920, 1280, 1024, 768,600, 320

Will the browser take default 1366 px, then? I get the error that it won't.
It is easier to work on 1366px wokplace than on 1920px as there's more space left in the breakpoint for manipulating sticky layers on the side.
WB also shows sticky layers and other elements beyond the breakpoint as ERRORs. Is there a way to delete this error?

User avatar
Williams
 
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:22 am
Contact:

Re: Default breakpoints

Post by Williams » Thu Aug 15, 2019 11:59 am

As far as I know the default BP should be the largest one. Other than that could cause a problem in your layout.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17970
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Default breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Thu Aug 15, 2019 12:09 pm

All breakpoints should be smaller than the default view otherwise the default view will become obsolete.

You can hide warnings in Error Reports via the context menu.

User avatar
tommy888
 
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Default breakpoints

Post by tommy888 » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:51 pm

Thank you. OK.
So then, how can I extend a working space in 1920 px breakpoint )can be vertical scrollbar + set first 2100 px but arrange layers to be 1920 px and than reduce the breakpoint to 1920 px?
My monitor is 1920x1080 27inches

User avatar
tommy888
 
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Default breakpoints

Post by tommy888 » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:55 pm

and the last question. Is there an easy way to set current 1920 px to be default and default to be regular breakpoint so not to rearrange everything?
I hope there's an easy way - just click and set this breakpoint as default so other might be moved to regular breakpoints.

Thank you very much Guys. As always you are very helpful. :)

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17970
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Default breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:57 pm

You will need to change the width of the default view.
Is there an easy way to set current 1920 px to be default and default to be regular breakpoint so not to rearrange everything?
I'm sorry, this is not possible

User avatar
Fender
 
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 11:01 am

Re: Default breakpoints

Post by Fender » Thu Aug 15, 2019 2:10 pm

Easy, add a breakpoint of your default view,1366. In page properties make the width of your page 1920 then delete your breakpoint of 1920.
To be sure it works the right way save your file with another name.

alan_sh
 
 
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: Default breakpoints

Post by alan_sh » Thu Aug 15, 2019 3:48 pm

And if you have stuff in the original 1920 breakpoint, just select all, copy and paste it into the new 'default' 1920 page.

Alan

Post Reply