How do I change the "font-size" text to breakpoints

This section can be used to submit suggestions for Extension Builder.
Note that this section is not monitored for support.
Forum rules
This forum section can be used to submit suggestions for Extension Builder.
Note that this section is not monitored for support.
Post Reply
User avatar
spoon
 
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 9:23 am

How do I change the "font-size" text to breakpoints

Post by spoon » Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:40 am

Hello Pablo, tell me, in the Extension Builder text I put font-size, but this font-size does not react to BREAKPOINT in the WWB program, that is, the text size is the same for all breakpoints.
How can I change the font-size on each breakpoint?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13927
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do I change the "font-size" text to breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:43 am

See '$BREAKPOINT$ ' in the documentation of Extension Builder.

User avatar
spoon
 
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 9:23 am

Re: How do I change the "font-size" text to breakpoints

Post by spoon » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:27 am

I already use $BREAKPOINT$ but the size of the text on breakpoints does not change. If I change the font-size to breakpoint, then both default and other breakpoints also change.

Code: Select all

h3{
font-size: $font$px;
color: $color$;
}
@media $BREAKPOINT$ {
 h3{
font-size: $font$px;
}
}
Пример

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13927
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do I change the "font-size" text to breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:05 am

I'm sorry, custom properties are not responsive.
This only works for built-in variables like $WIDTH$, $LEFT$ etc

User avatar
spoon
 
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 9:23 am

Re: How do I change the "font-size" text to breakpoints

Post by spoon » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:46 am

Adaptive font-size not do?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13927
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do I change the "font-size" text to breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:55 am

The software does not have any knowledge about your extension or code, so it cannot automatically generated responsive code for it.

User avatar
spoon
 
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 9:23 am

Re: How do I change the "font-size" text to breakpoints

Post by spoon » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:58 am

Maybe in the new version there will be such an opportunity. Thanks Pablo

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest