Change your password tool

Issues related to the Login tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/login_basics.html
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/login_tools.html

TIP:
A lot of information about the login tools can be found in the help/manual.
Also checkout the demo template that is include with the software.
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13029
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Change your password tool

Post by Pablo » Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:03 am

There is only the change password tool that does not accept my database when I want to edit it.
If you are not an advised user then I strongly recommend to put all pages in the same folder and use the same settings (= same database) for all pages.
At least until you have everything wrong.
Do I have to create a file with the same name as my database in the folder where I want to put the tool change password?
No, there should only be one database.
I don't know where to look for it. Please, understand that I don't know anything about programming
Menu -> Page -> Page HTML.

kether
 
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Change your password tool

Post by kether » Sun Jul 22, 2018 12:52 pm

I put all the pages in one folder, the "members" folder. Then I created a page where I put the tool "change password" with the same database. I tried to edit the database, but I still have the same error. I put a tool at random, and I manage to edit the database without problem. So there is only this "password tool" that doesn't work. Is not this another problem? Is not it because I'm using a flat file database?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13029
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Change your password tool

Post by Pablo » Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:06 pm

How are you trying to edit the database?
Are you sure the settings are the same as for the other tools?

kether
 
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Change your password tool

Post by kether » Sun Jul 22, 2018 5:42 pm

I do not touch any settings. I just take the tools as it is given in the software and I just replace the name of the database by the name of mine. For all tools, I can edit my database locally, except for the "change your password's tool". This is where I do not understand, even when I create a page at the root of the site and I put the tool on this page.
I am editing the database by clicking on the "edit database" button of each tool.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13029
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Change your password tool

Post by Pablo » Sun Jul 22, 2018 5:56 pm

But, why are you trying to edit the database specially here?

kether
 
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Change your password tool

Post by kether » Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:59 pm

Because it's one of two ways I know. Editing it locally and then updating in the server, seems easier than logging in every time in the online admin session. If there is a better method, tell me.
Yhank you

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13029
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Change your password tool

Post by Pablo » Sun Jul 22, 2018 8:15 pm

But why in the 'password recovery' tool?

Isn't is more locally to do it in the Admin tool?

kether
 
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Change your password tool

Post by kether » Mon Jul 23, 2018 9:16 am

Ok, I understood for more security. I will do it now through the admin tool. Thanks.

However my problem is still not fixed because this "change your password" tool does not work, no matter where I put the page, while all other tools work without problem. So I still do not know how to give my friends the ability to change their passwords if they wish. Pity

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13029
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Change your password tool

Post by Pablo » Mon Jul 23, 2018 9:40 am

Are there any errors when you call the page?
What are your settings?
What is the generated PHP code?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests