MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:47 am

OK, try this one: https://mega.co.nz/#!MtkHjKLR!SQsdBkGQG ... gjmMLELXUg
Make sure to uninstall and reinstall.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by andyp » Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:30 pm

Thanks Patrik...

On a quick test this looks like it is fully responsive... so well done.. :)

Would this then make the setting for the page width invalid?

Is there a way to be able to position it other than the default position at the top.. again for break points?

Thanks

AndyP
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:43 pm

andyp wrote:Thanks Patrik...

On a quick test this looks like it is fully responsive... so well done.. :)

Would this then make the setting for the page width invalid?

Is there a way to be able to position it other than the default position at the top.. again for break points?

Thanks

AndyP
I have removed the page width setting from this update: https://mega.co.nz/#!JtNBGZ5D!etlrO9Z3Q ... b0j88oCRhg
To move it down from the top set the "fixed position" option to "No", and then you can use the "Menu position from top" option to move the menu down.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by andyp » Mon Jun 22, 2015 1:46 pm

Ok all seems to work great now thanks.. looks like it is fully responsive to all sizes.. so well done!

The only thing is being able to freely position it to suit each specific break point other than the top because the setting would be fixed throughout the project where I am using a master page.

However... it looks like I will keep it at the top.

Thanks again Patrik :)

Regards

Andrew Peters
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Mon Jun 22, 2015 7:16 pm

Hey, you can use this css if you want the menu to have different top positioning for differnt brakepoints:

Code: Select all

<style>
@media screen and (min-width: 971px) {
.ribbon{
position: absolute;
margin-top: 20px;
    }
}

@media screen and (min-width: 581px) and (max-width: 970px) {
.ribbon{
position: absolute;
margin-top: 40px;
    }
}

@media screen and (min-width: 320px) and (max-width: 580px) {
.ribbon{
position: absolute;
margin-top: 60px;
    }
}
</style>
Ohh and yes, dont forget to make the menu not wider than the smallest BP. If your smallest BP is 320px set the menu width to 320 as well (In the workspace that is).

andyp
 
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by andyp » Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:47 pm

Ok thanks
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

mustafa.gramocelji
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:07 pm

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by mustafa.gramocelji » Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:53 pm

One question I use MRM v.1.1.0.0 updated in Jun and when I make preview in IE all is normal but in FF and chrome I got menu buttons RED . What is problem here :( ?

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:20 pm

mustafa.gramocelji wrote:One question I use MRM v.1.1.0.0 updated in Jun and when I make preview in IE all is normal but in FF and chrome I got menu buttons RED . What is problem here :( ?
Do you have an url or a project file?

mustafa.gramocelji
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:07 pm

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by mustafa.gramocelji » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:23 pm

Patrik iden wrote:
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:One question I use MRM v.1.1.0.0 updated in Jun and when I make preview in IE all is normal but in FF and chrome I got menu buttons RED . What is problem here :( ?
Do you have an url or a project file?

give me minute will be upload

www.mujanovici.com.ba/screen/RED%20MENU.ZIP

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:49 pm

mustafa.gramocelji wrote:
Patrik iden wrote:
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:One question I use MRM v.1.1.0.0 updated in Jun and when I make preview in IE all is normal but in FF and chrome I got menu buttons RED . What is problem here :( ?
Do you have an url or a project file?

give me minute will be upload

http://www.mujanovici.com.ba/screen/RED%20MENU.ZIP
Hey, ware did this update come from, the last update is 2015-05-05 and the version is: v1.0.0.1. Please always download from the bottom of the first post.
Please try and download again.

mustafa.gramocelji
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:07 pm

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by mustafa.gramocelji » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:52 pm

I can upload you that extension so you can see I think that you was made some change for andyp

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:54 pm

mustafa.gramocelji wrote:I can upload you that extension so you can see I think that you was made some change for andyp
Yes but the version is still: v1.0.0.1

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:23 pm

This comment is moved to bottom.
Last edited by Patrik iden on Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.

mustafa.gramocelji
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:07 pm

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by mustafa.gramocelji » Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:27 pm

Patrik iden wrote:
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:I can upload you that extension so you can see I think that you was made some change for andyp
Yes but the version is still: v1.0.0.1
Last edited by mustafa.gramocelji on Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:29 pm

Yes i can see this, but this is wrong, look at the Extension it self after you have draged it on to your workspace it says v1.0.0.1. But never mind. The problems you are having is that you do not have any links. You must point you'r links to actual/real links, eg, HOME = index.html. So the red color you are having is the Active link color. If you want to test the menu without links you can: 1. Set the Use Active links setting to "No". 2. Set the color for the Active links to the same color as the Bigscreen menu colors.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests