Page 4 of 7

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 4:55 pm
by Patrik iden
TrevH wrote:Hi Patrik,

The background is an image, as in a picture and not a solid single colour...

Perhaps all that is needed is to modify the input boxes on the menu's various properties sections to allow letters as well as numbers... that way I could input the word "transparent" and if it works like regular html then the colour would be transparent. Hope that makes sense?

Many thanks...
Trev
Yes the problem is that i don't knw how to put this function/option in to the Extension builder. I have asked Support about this.

You can change the css settings whit this codes, just use some of this code in an HTML object:

Code: Select all

.rmm ul li a {
background: transparent !important;
}

or

.rmm ul li a {
opacity: 0.5;
}

and

.ribbon, .rmm-toggled {
background: transparent !important;
}

or

.ribbon, .rmm-toggled {
opacity: 0.5;
}


You may have to set the following to the same as well


.ribbon

.rmm-mobile .current_yes > a

.rmm-toggled

.rmm ul li a

.rmm.style .rmm-mobile li a

.rmm-mobile .current_yes > a

.current_yes > a

.rmm-back > a:nth-child(1)

.rmm ul ul li a

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:14 pm
by TrevH
Hi Patrik,

Thank you for your fast response, I'll give it a go...

:D

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:58 pm
by Patrik iden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:05 am
by tdr
Patrik iden wrote:
Patrik iden wrote: OK, you do not need to use any layer for this (in fact you should not use layer for this menu at all). There is a option in the menu settings "fixed positios" set this to yes. Now the menu will be fixed to the top eaven if you scroll the page.
Hope this helps. Thank you.
Brilliant, exactly what I needed, I didn't see this option even though it was right there in front of me :? . Thanks.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:58 am
by tdr
Is there a way I could have an inline logo with the menu on the left? e.g. as per this example http://www.govx.com/
thanks!

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:28 am
by Patrik iden
tdr wrote:Is there a way I could have an inline logo with the menu on the left? e.g. as per this example http://www.govx.com/
thanks!
No. i'm sorry.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:25 pm
by andyp
Hi Patrik

I am not working on a new site and looking to use this.

Oddly... when testing this out on a a few separate pages disabling "Use java script" doesnt allow for the menu to be centralised.. in some cases.. but not all?

I have had to play around with enabling/disabling "Use java script" to get a slide show going... but unfortunately all this testing isnt consistant.....

Also using this menu changes the position of an image placed on the left.. it moves the image over about a third of the page?

And can the menu in a specific position....other the default top position?

Thanks

AndyP

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:34 pm
by Patrik iden
andyp wrote:Hi Patrik

I am not working on a new site and looking to use this.

However using this seems to change the position of an image placed on the left.. it moves the image over about a third of the page?

And how to keep the menu in a specific place such for for each break point other than the default top position?

Thanks

AndyP
I dont know about the image problem, (do you have an url?), but as for the position you can: Set the fixed position to No. And then use the setting "Menu position from top"

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:41 pm
by andyp
Hi.. I was editing my post because I kept getting different testing results as I was going along.. so the quote is slightly different to what you answered to...

This is the edited query:

Oddly... when testing this out on a a few separate pages disabling "Use java script" doesnt allow for the menu to be centralised.. in some cases.. but not all?

I have had to play around with enabling/disabling "Use java script" to get a slide show going... but unfortunately all this testing isnt consistent.....

Also using this menu changes the position of an image placed on the left.. it moves the image over about a third of the page?

I am going to upload a test project very soon....

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 11:09 pm
by andyp
The test project can be found at:

http://www.apgraphx.co.uk/downloads/MRM-test.zip

The information is on the index page.. so go to preview all pages and it will take you through what is happening...


Thanks
Andyp

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:26 am
by Patrik iden
andyp wrote:The test project can be found at:

http://www.apgraphx.co.uk/downloads/MRM-test.zip

The information is on the index page.. so go to preview all pages and it will take you through what is happening...


Thanks
Andyp
There is now project file in this zip.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:35 am
by Patrik iden
I found what the image/content problem is. I have made an update and added an option in the menu settings "Page Width" just set this value to the width of your page. But i can also see a problem using this menu with breakpoints but you can test it now if you want to, here is the download link for the update: https://mega.co.nz/#!tw0A3TIA!7DLSJVpBp ... 9_ZWkxz9y4

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:56 am
by andyp
Thanks Patrik... .. set the "page width" to the default size of 1360 but no joy

Thanks
Andyp

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 1:44 am
by Patrik iden
andyp wrote:Thanks Patrik... .. set the "page width" to the default size of 1360 but no joy

Thanks
Andyp
Strange this worked for me. Please send me the project file.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 10:12 am
by andyp
For whatever reason I got it going today... all I did was to uninstall and reinstall.. whether that had anything to do with it I dont know

However.. you are correct that this cant be used in break points

Thanks

AndyP