Page 1 of 2

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 4:55 pm
by Patrik iden
TrevH wrote:Hi Patrik,

The background is an image, as in a picture and not a solid single colour...

Perhaps all that is needed is to modify the input boxes on the menu's various properties sections to allow letters as well as numbers... that way I could input the word "transparent" and if it works like regular html then the colour would be transparent. Hope that makes sense?

Many thanks...
Trev
Yes the problem is that i don't knw how to put this function/option in to the Extension builder. I have asked Support about this.

You can change the css settings whit this codes, just use some of this code in an HTML object:

Code: Select all

.rmm ul li a {
background: transparent !important;
}

or

.rmm ul li a {
opacity: 0.5;
}

and

.ribbon, .rmm-toggled {
background: transparent !important;
}

or

.ribbon, .rmm-toggled {
opacity: 0.5;
}


You may have to set the following to the same as well


.ribbon

.rmm-mobile .current_yes > a

.rmm-toggled

.rmm ul li a

.rmm.style .rmm-mobile li a

.rmm-mobile .current_yes > a

.current_yes > a

.rmm-back > a:nth-child(1)

.rmm ul ul li a

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:14 pm
by TrevH
Hi Patrik,

Thank you for your fast response, I'll give it a go...

:D

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:58 pm
by Patrik iden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:05 am
by tdr
Patrik iden wrote:
Patrik iden wrote: OK, you do not need to use any layer for this (in fact you should not use layer for this menu at all). There is a option in the menu settings "fixed positios" set this to yes. Now the menu will be fixed to the top eaven if you scroll the page.
Hope this helps. Thank you.
Brilliant, exactly what I needed, I didn't see this option even though it was right there in front of me :? . Thanks.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:58 am
by tdr
Is there a way I could have an inline logo with the menu on the left? e.g. as per this example http://www.govx.com/
thanks!

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:28 am
by Patrik iden
tdr wrote:Is there a way I could have an inline logo with the menu on the left? e.g. as per this example http://www.govx.com/
thanks!
No. i'm sorry.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:25 pm
by andyp
Hi Patrik

I am not working on a new site and looking to use this.

Oddly... when testing this out on a a few separate pages disabling "Use java script" doesnt allow for the menu to be centralised.. in some cases.. but not all?

I have had to play around with enabling/disabling "Use java script" to get a slide show going... but unfortunately all this testing isnt consistant.....

Also using this menu changes the position of an image placed on the left.. it moves the image over about a third of the page?

And can the menu in a specific position....other the default top position?

Thanks

AndyP

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:34 pm
by Patrik iden
andyp wrote:Hi Patrik

I am not working on a new site and looking to use this.

However using this seems to change the position of an image placed on the left.. it moves the image over about a third of the page?

And how to keep the menu in a specific place such for for each break point other than the default top position?

Thanks

AndyP
I dont know about the image problem, (do you have an url?), but as for the position you can: Set the fixed position to No. And then use the setting "Menu position from top"

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:41 pm
by andyp
Hi.. I was editing my post because I kept getting different testing results as I was going along.. so the quote is slightly different to what you answered to...

This is the edited query:

Oddly... when testing this out on a a few separate pages disabling "Use java script" doesnt allow for the menu to be centralised.. in some cases.. but not all?

I have had to play around with enabling/disabling "Use java script" to get a slide show going... but unfortunately all this testing isnt consistent.....

Also using this menu changes the position of an image placed on the left.. it moves the image over about a third of the page?

I am going to upload a test project very soon....

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 11:09 pm
by andyp
The test project can be found at:

http://www.apgraphx.co.uk/downloads/MRM-test.zip

The information is on the index page.. so go to preview all pages and it will take you through what is happening...


Thanks
Andyp

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:26 am
by Patrik iden
andyp wrote:The test project can be found at:

http://www.apgraphx.co.uk/downloads/MRM-test.zip

The information is on the index page.. so go to preview all pages and it will take you through what is happening...


Thanks
Andyp
There is now project file in this zip.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:35 am
by Patrik iden
I found what the image/content problem is. I have made an update and added an option in the menu settings "Page Width" just set this value to the width of your page. But i can also see a problem using this menu with breakpoints but you can test it now if you want to, here is the download link for the update: https://mega.co.nz/#!tw0A3TIA!7DLSJVpBp ... 9_ZWkxz9y4

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:56 am
by andyp
Thanks Patrik... .. set the "page width" to the default size of 1360 but no joy

Thanks
Andyp

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 1:44 am
by Patrik iden
andyp wrote:Thanks Patrik... .. set the "page width" to the default size of 1360 but no joy

Thanks
Andyp
Strange this worked for me. Please send me the project file.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 10:12 am
by andyp
For whatever reason I got it going today... all I did was to uninstall and reinstall.. whether that had anything to do with it I dont know

However.. you are correct that this cant be used in break points

Thanks

AndyP

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:47 am
by Patrik iden
OK, try this one: https://mega.co.nz/#!MtkHjKLR!SQsdBkGQG ... gjmMLELXUg
Make sure to uninstall and reinstall.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:30 pm
by andyp
Thanks Patrik...

On a quick test this looks like it is fully responsive... so well done.. :)

Would this then make the setting for the page width invalid?

Is there a way to be able to position it other than the default position at the top.. again for break points?

Thanks

AndyP

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:43 pm
by Patrik iden
andyp wrote:Thanks Patrik...

On a quick test this looks like it is fully responsive... so well done.. :)

Would this then make the setting for the page width invalid?

Is there a way to be able to position it other than the default position at the top.. again for break points?

Thanks

AndyP
I have removed the page width setting from this update: https://mega.co.nz/#!JtNBGZ5D!etlrO9Z3Q ... b0j88oCRhg
To move it down from the top set the "fixed position" option to "No", and then you can use the "Menu position from top" option to move the menu down.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 1:46 pm
by andyp
Ok all seems to work great now thanks.. looks like it is fully responsive to all sizes.. so well done!

The only thing is being able to freely position it to suit each specific break point other than the top because the setting would be fixed throughout the project where I am using a master page.

However... it looks like I will keep it at the top.

Thanks again Patrik :)

Regards

Andrew Peters

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 7:16 pm
by Patrik iden
Hey, you can use this css if you want the menu to have different top positioning for differnt brakepoints:

Code: Select all

<style>
@media screen and (min-width: 971px) {
.ribbon{
position: absolute;
margin-top: 20px;
    }
}

@media screen and (min-width: 581px) and (max-width: 970px) {
.ribbon{
position: absolute;
margin-top: 40px;
    }
}

@media screen and (min-width: 320px) and (max-width: 580px) {
.ribbon{
position: absolute;
margin-top: 60px;
    }
}
</style>
Ohh and yes, dont forget to make the menu not wider than the smallest BP. If your smallest BP is 320px set the menu width to 320 as well (In the workspace that is).

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:47 pm
by andyp
Ok thanks

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:53 pm
by mustafa.gramocelji
One question I use MRM v.1.1.0.0 updated in Jun and when I make preview in IE all is normal but in FF and chrome I got menu buttons RED . What is problem here :( ?

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:20 pm
by Patrik iden
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:One question I use MRM v.1.1.0.0 updated in Jun and when I make preview in IE all is normal but in FF and chrome I got menu buttons RED . What is problem here :( ?
Do you have an url or a project file?

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:23 pm
by mustafa.gramocelji
Patrik iden wrote:
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:One question I use MRM v.1.1.0.0 updated in Jun and when I make preview in IE all is normal but in FF and chrome I got menu buttons RED . What is problem here :( ?
Do you have an url or a project file?

give me minute will be upload

www.mujanovici.com.ba/screen/RED%20MENU.ZIP

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:49 pm
by Patrik iden
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:
Patrik iden wrote:
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:One question I use MRM v.1.1.0.0 updated in Jun and when I make preview in IE all is normal but in FF and chrome I got menu buttons RED . What is problem here :( ?
Do you have an url or a project file?

give me minute will be upload

http://www.mujanovici.com.ba/screen/RED%20MENU.ZIP
Hey, ware did this update come from, the last update is 2015-05-05 and the version is: v1.0.0.1. Please always download from the bottom of the first post.
Please try and download again.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:52 pm
by mustafa.gramocelji
I can upload you that extension so you can see I think that you was made some change for andyp

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:54 pm
by Patrik iden
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:I can upload you that extension so you can see I think that you was made some change for andyp
Yes but the version is still: v1.0.0.1

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:23 pm
by Patrik iden
This comment is moved to bottom.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:27 pm
by mustafa.gramocelji
Patrik iden wrote:
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:I can upload you that extension so you can see I think that you was made some change for andyp
Yes but the version is still: v1.0.0.1

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:29 pm
by Patrik iden
Yes i can see this, but this is wrong, look at the Extension it self after you have draged it on to your workspace it says v1.0.0.1. But never mind. The problems you are having is that you do not have any links. You must point you'r links to actual/real links, eg, HOME = index.html. So the red color you are having is the Active link color. If you want to test the menu without links you can: 1. Set the Use Active links setting to "No". 2. Set the color for the Active links to the same color as the Bigscreen menu colors.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:31 pm
by mustafa.gramocelji
Patrik iden wrote:Yes i can see this, but this is wrong, look at the Extension it self after you have draged it on to your workspace it says v1.0.0.1. But never mind. The problems you are having is that you do not have any links. You must point you'r links to actual/real links, eg, HOME = index.html. So the red color you are having is the Active link color. If you want to test the menu without links you can: 1. Set the Use Active links setting to "No". 2. Set the color for the Active links to the same color as the Bigscreen menu colors.
Yes I get that now
my apologize if I was annoying you and again one more time BIG THANKS mate :)
one of best :)

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:36 pm
by Patrik iden
mustafa.gramocelji wrote:
Patrik iden wrote:Yes i can see this, but this is wrong, look at the Extension it self after you have draged it on to your workspace it says v1.0.0.1. But never mind. The problems you are having is that you do not have any links. You must point you'r links to actual/real links, eg, HOME = index.html. So the red color you are having is the Active link color. If you want to test the menu without links you can: 1. Set the Use Active links setting to "No". 2. Set the color for the Active links to the same color as the Bigscreen menu colors.
Yes I get that now
my apologize if I was annoying you and again one more time BIG THANKS mate :)
one of best :)
Thank's. Hope it works out ok :)

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:59 pm
by Patrik iden
Well i gues you can do like this: Add an HTML box and put this code in it (between <head></head> tag:

Code: Select all

.rmm-toggled-title{
background-image: url("http://your_domain.com/your_images_folder/your_image.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
height: 48px; /* or what ever size you want */
width: 48px; /* or what ever size you want */
margin-left: 25px; /* or where ever you want to place the image from the left */
In extension settings for the Navigation text set the Navigation text top setting to 0 (zero) or where ever you want to place the image from the top.

Then remove the Navigation text from Extension settings

But this only works for the mobile view menu. And i cant get any link to function.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:32 pm
by Patrik iden
wennbley wrote:Hi Patrik, is this project still live? The link is not working now.
Try now: https://mega.nz/#!sgFnWZhK!jBz_Lh7PdueO ... ukHoAY0I-I

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:56 pm
by burglar
The menu does not work in Master Frame?

It is visible when i preview my master frame page, but not when i preview my site pages??

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 7:40 am
by Patrik iden
burglar wrote:The menu does not work in Master Frame?

It is visible when i preview my master frame page, but not when i preview my site pages??
Use master objects.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 10:43 am
by fr02774
hello,
i want to update my site in reponsive mode, and i test your menu.

I think it's have all i want, but i have 3 problems :
- i use 'synchronise with site' for the menu. I use folder and sub-folder for my site. Is-it possible with the menu to forbid to click in the menu on folder name (in page test, i don't want to click on menu 'le foot' for exemple)
- i want the menu stay visible.I set this and that works. But, my menu is not at position 0,0 but at 0,99. How can i do for it begin at 0,99, and when i scroll, it up to 0,0
- and i have a strange problem. You can see it with menu "le foot". when i choose "le foot" i have lot of submenu. When i select a submenu, it is display on a strange way, mix with the old menu. Can i display submenu, righter is folder ? Like my older menu here http://marius-david.fr/presentation.php

you can find the test page here http://marius-david.fr/presentation2.php

subsidiary question : do you have a documentation for all your option ? I did'nt found it.

Than a lot for your help.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:16 pm
by Patrik iden
Hello,
(in page test, i don't want to click on menu 'le foot' for exemple). Answer: do not use any link on the le foot main menu button.
How can i do for it begin at 0,99, and when i scroll, it up to 0,0. Answer: You can't.
you can have submenus on other submenus.
I have no documentation. Just read the info on every option.

Have you tried the WWB CSS Menu?

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 4:37 pm
by fr02774
Patrik iden wrote:Hello,
(in page test, i don't want to click on menu 'le foot' for exemple). Answer: do not use any link on the le foot main menu button.
How can i do for it begin at 0,99, and when i scroll, it up to 0,0. Answer: You can't.
you can have submenus on other submenus.
I have no documentation. Just read the info on every option.

Have you tried the WWB CSS Menu?
thank for your reply.I did not think have an answer a Sunday!
I'll look in the comments options

Do you know how to remove the link on main button ? It's automaticlly created by the extension, when i have checked 'syncrhonised with site manager.

regards

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 6:10 pm
by Patrik iden
Do you know how to remove the link on main button ? Answer: You will have to add the links manualy.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:58 pm
by burglar
My site contains a fixed header and footer. Master objects does not allow for this. Is there any other way round it?

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:10 pm
by Patrik iden
burglar wrote:My site contains a fixed header and footer. Master objects does not allow for this. Is there any other way round it?
Not that i know about.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 10:35 pm
by fr02774
Patrik iden wrote:Hello,
(in page test, i don't want to click on menu 'le foot' for exemple). Answer: do not use any link on the le foot main menu button.
How can i do for it begin at 0,99, and when i scroll, it up to 0,0. Answer: You can't.
you can have submenus on other submenus.
I have no documentation. Just read the info on every option.

Have you tried the WWB CSS Menu?
hello,

all has been corrected, but it stay the problem with submenu
- when i choose "le foot" i have lot of submenu. When i select a submenu, it is display on a strange way, mix with the old menu. Can i display submenu, righter is folder ?
How can I shif (padding) the levels of submenu ? what is the option ?

i search to have this
menu
submenu level 1
submenu level 1 - submenu level 2 - submenu level 3
submenu level 2

the problem is here --> http://marius-david.fr/presentation2.php menu "le foot" and submenu a year



thanks

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 10:43 pm
by Patrik iden
You can't have submenus on other submenus. This is only a 2-level menu.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:58 pm
by Vlastimil
Hi, when I use in Back Button Text some Czech characters (project is based on in UTF-8), the czech characters are not displayed correctly.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 6:34 pm
by Patrik iden
Vlastimil wrote:Hi, when I use in Back Button Text some Czech characters (project is based on in UTF-8), the czech characters are not displayed correctly.
Sorry i dont know wy this is.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:03 pm
by Vlastimil
Thanks for your answer.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:32 am
by cdasupport
Hi gys'n gals

May I be so bold to ask, all the files that are in the download, how am I suppose to install this and where do all the files and folders goto ?

Jase

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 6:20 pm
by Patrik iden
You only use the Extension file.

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Posted: Sat Dec 11, 2021 11:57 pm
by smile
Why is the menu jumping to the left side of the screen when navigating? This is on chrome browser and firefox waterfox. ?
Please fix it.

See video https://easyupload.io/74whzn