MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
LTH
 
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by LTH » Fri May 01, 2015 10:53 pm

It should be there soon. Thx

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Fri May 01, 2015 11:42 pm

You have not added any Master object to index page.

1. In the toolbox/advanced look for Master object.
2. Drag it to the workspace.
3. Dubble click it and pick the master_fram page (Make sure to uncheck the "as layer option").

4. Tip: Make a new master_page for the menu, a page with only the menu on.

LTH
 
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by LTH » Sat May 02, 2015 12:01 am

flatshad at hotmail.com

I think I understand now Patrik. I was under the impression you had to use either a master_page or master_frame page. I didn't know that you could use them both together. Thanks so much for your help. :D

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Tue May 05, 2015 12:11 am

Hello. I have fixed some small bugs. Please download again.

mayur007
 
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:06 am

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by mayur007 » Mon May 25, 2015 11:34 am

nice work

redbadnap
 
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:55 am

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by redbadnap » Thu May 28, 2015 9:34 am

Great work!

A question: can this extension manage page in a folder like this:

Image

Look this demo:
http://onesofties.xoom.it/resp_menu/index.html

The simple project is here:
http://onesofties.xoom.it/resp_menu/resp_menu.wbs

Thanks a lot

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Thu May 28, 2015 10:41 am

Hello. cant realy say why this is happening, the only thing i can think of to fix this right now is to put in real path's like: http://onesofties.xoom.it/resp_menu/One/onepage1.html and http://onesofties.xoom.it/resp_menu/One/onepage2.html. I will look in this further.

Thank you.

redbadnap
 
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:55 am

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by redbadnap » Thu May 28, 2015 11:43 am

Ok ok, no problem, it's just to experience the capabilities of the extension, but it also happens synchronizing with site manager ...

tdr
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:14 am

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by tdr » Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:08 am

Great work on this extension!

I was trying to see if I could make it a docked menu by placing it inside a docked layer on the master page, and setting the layer type to docked layer / dock on top. However it's not working for me.
Has anybody been able to achieve something like this?
thanks

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:16 pm

tdr wrote:Great work on this extension!

I was trying to see if I could make it a docked menu by placing it inside a docked layer on the master page, and setting the layer type to docked layer / dock on top. However it's not working for me.
Has anybody been able to achieve something like this?
thanks
What exactly are you trying to do here? The menu is docked to the top by default. Do you have a link to the site?

tdr
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:14 am

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by tdr » Wed Jun 03, 2015 2:10 am

I'm sorry I didn't explain myself well enough - you know those web pages where you scroll the page and the menu is always visible as you scroll to the bottom? I would like to achieve an effect like that. Docked layers do this.
see this example of what I mean http://www.templatemonster.com/demo/54542.html

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:09 pm

tdr wrote:I'm sorry I didn't explain myself well enough - you know those web pages where you scroll the page and the menu is always visible as you scroll to the bottom? I would like to achieve an effect like that. Docked layers do this.
see this example of what I mean http://www.templatemonster.com/demo/54542.html

OK, you do not need to use any layer for this (in fact you should not use layer for this menu at all). There is a option in the menu settings "fixed positios" set this to yes. Now the menu will be fixed to the top eaven if you scroll the page.
Hope this helps. Thank you.

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by TrevH » Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:09 pm

Hi Patrik,

I would like to know if it is possible to add a transparent option to the menu colour schemes, I have a background image and would like the buttons to sit on top of it, but cannot find the transparent (clear) background option. Also if it is possible... then could a transparency % be added to the colours?

Many thanks...
Trev

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:50 pm

TrevH wrote:Hi Patrik,

I would like to know if it is possible to add a transparent option to the menu colour schemes, I have a background image and would like the buttons to sit on top of it, but cannot find the transparent (clear) background option. Also if it is possible... then could a transparency % be added to the colours?

Many thanks...
Trev
Hello, cant's you just use the same color as the background?

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by TrevH » Tue Jun 09, 2015 4:46 pm

Hi Patrik,

The background is an image, as in a picture and not a solid single colour...

Perhaps all that is needed is to modify the input boxes on the menu's various properties sections to allow letters as well as numbers... that way I could input the word "transparent" and if it works like regular html then the colour would be transparent. Hope that makes sense?

Many thanks...
Trev

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests