MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
LTH
 
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by LTH » Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:44 pm

Sorry for the double post. I posted this in another thread but I think it should have been here.

Patrik another stupid newbie question. If I install the new version, v1.0.0.1, will I have to go back in and totally set up a new menu again or will I be able to keep my old settings? I'm pretty sure I know the answer but wanted to check before I downloaded and installed it as it really takes a lot of time to customize this menu with all the option we have available. I had noticed the "redundant left border" but forgot to mention it. Thanks for your hard work on this extension.

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:56 pm

LTH wrote:Sorry for the double post. I posted this in another thread but I think it should have been here.

Patrik another stupid newbie question. If I install the new version, v1.0.0.1, will I have to go back in and totally set up a new menu again or will I be able to keep my old settings? I'm pretty sure I know the answer but wanted to check before I downloaded and installed it as it really takes a lot of time to customize this menu with all the option we have available. I had noticed the "redundant left border" but forgot to mention it. Thanks for your hard work on this extension.

No you will not have to setup the menu again. Thank you.

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Apr 29, 2015 5:10 pm

I am using your demo project as before "flat 2" untouched in the mobile/rwd tester. I start on the home page... click "clients", the drop down menu appears with 3 items: back, ikea, fastec but the page title is still "home"... in other words the submenus appear for the selected page but you're not taken to the main page for those submenus... one cannot therefore get to the page "clients" as one can do in the big screen version.

This is the problem i was trying to explain before. This is not possible and it was not possible before either. In the demo i have no link on the Main clients button, So there is no clients page to go to.

The only differens in the current demo is that i have no links for the main sub menu buttons.

And i actuly dident do any changes to the original .js script. I just made one more .js file and if you in the Extension settings choose to "show active color on main menu button on sub menu click" then the menu will use this new .js file. But if you choose to just show Active links (YES value in the settings) then the menu will be exactly as before using the .js file that was used before.

The back button will always only take you back to the maine menu not back to previus page.

So as i said before this is a problem And specialy in regards to the HOME button.
I havent fould a solution for this and i get no answer from the original Menu script creator. So i will continue to try but for now al that i can recomend is not having links on submenu buttons and to not hav submenus on the HOME button. Or put in an extra HOME link in the submenu.

LTH
 
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by LTH » Wed Apr 29, 2015 5:15 pm

:( That's what I thought the answer would be. LOL

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Apr 29, 2015 5:42 pm

LTH wrote::( That's what I thought the answer would be. LOL
Now the synchronize with site manager is fixed anyway. Download again.

LTH
 
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by LTH » Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:02 pm

Here's another problem. I thought this was what you were talking about "redundant left border". It did take care of the mobile menu but it's still in the main menu. Here's a screenshot.

Image

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:36 pm

LTH wrote:Here's another problem. I thought this was what you were talking about "redundant left border". It did take care of the mobile menu but it's still in the main menu. Here's a screenshot.

Image
No this one you can turn of in the Menu properties. Go to: Menu/Turn on/of the left devider for the first button/link and set it to yes

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:14 pm

Hello LTH, i can really solve the problem with the links in mobile menu. Do know of any other mobile menu that this is working on? just can't figure out how to get the link working and after clicking the link open the sub menu.
The only other way i can think of is having the sub menu opened at mobile menu entry (see img below). Or to add an extra eg, HOME link in the sub menu and hide that link from the bigscreen menu.

Image

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by TrevH » Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:40 pm

Hi Patrik,

There are a few out there, although the code may vary and need altering to fit the extension. A basic thing I found was adding a back button to nav bar header http://demos.jquerymobile.com/1.4.5/toolbar/

For an experiment, on the master page I added a shape and assigned it to a smart link within the WB10 program, placed it just below the menu. It doesn't look pleasing but I wanted to test it on a mobile device and it does work... There is java code that would work in terms of doing the job, but how who knows if it can be implemented within the extension? Something like....

<a href="javascript:history.go(-1)" onMouseOver="self.status=document.referrer;return true">Go Back</a>

A few other places with menus that work but more like using accordion style, there is this one that has multi sub menus:
http://adnantopal.github.io/slimmenu/#

And then there's flexnav
http://jasonweaver.name/lab/flexiblenavigation/#content

I will keep looking, I am sure it can be figured out somehow, not an easy task but then making something this good has to be worth the struggle.

Trev :D

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Thu Apr 30, 2015 3:00 pm

Yes the flex nav looks like how it should work, i'v to have seen this before. I will keep on testing. The maine problem i'm looking for a solution is how to click the link and open this link but still have the sub menu opend. I can get the link to work but this will reload the page (i think) so the sub menu will be closed. Any way thank you for your help :D

andyp
 
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by andyp » Thu Apr 30, 2015 5:58 pm

Been away for a couple of days.... keep the good work up boys! :)
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

LTH
 
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by LTH » Fri May 01, 2015 9:37 pm

Patrik is there a way to get this extension to work with a master_frame page? I've tried everything I can think of and can't get it to show on any page that's associated with a master_frame page. I can view the master_frame page and it works fine but not any that's associated with it. I hope this make's since.

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Fri May 01, 2015 9:47 pm

LTH wrote:Patrik is there a way to get this extension to work with a master_frame page? I've tried everything I can think of and can't get it to show on any page that's associated with a master_frame page. I can view the master_frame page and it works fine but not any that's associated with it. I hope this make's since.
It works fine for me. How exactly are you doing? Do you have a demo page? can you send me your project file?

LTH
 
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Lenoir City, TN

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by LTH » Fri May 01, 2015 10:12 pm

I'll get you one made up. How can I send it to you?

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MULTI RESPONSIVE MENU

Post by Patrik iden » Fri May 01, 2015 10:49 pm

LTH wrote:I'll get you one made up. How can I send it to you?
Last edited by Patrik iden on Fri May 01, 2015 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply