Responsive Menu Extension

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
Post Reply
User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:26 am

ddaugherty wrote:Installed your responsive menu. Seems really nice. Two questions:
1) Is there any instructions for the menu extension?

2) How do you re-position the menu to another location besides the very top of the page?

No instructions, exepte the remarks in the Extension Descriptions.

You cant.

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:34 pm

Hello, you can place the menu down from top with this code:

Code: Select all

<style>
.rmm
{
top: 298px;
}
</style>
Just make an HTMl box/object and place the code between <head></head> tags. And change the top px (298px) value.

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:02 pm

New update (version 1.0.0.5), now you can set position (from top) for the menu.

Download: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/318 ... e_menu.rar

kenderuiter
 
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by kenderuiter » Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:26 pm

I am sorry for being totally new to responsive design in general and the responsive drop down menu in particular so maybe this is a stupid question...
...but i tested the responsive drop down menu function on my Samsung sgs4 mobile phone and up till now it doesn't seem to work (meaning i do not get the 'hamburger' menu button so basically it looks like it does not switch to the 320 breakpoint definition). If I change the size of my webbrowser on my pc however, the menu works just fine

For reference, I stored my testpage on www.we-nail-it.nl/new

I would be much obliged if someone could tell me what i am doing wrong here

Kind regards,
Ken de Ruiter

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:43 pm

kenderuiter. You have posted this in the wrong place. This is not the WWB Responsive menu. This is my own Responsive menu. You should post this here: viewforum.php?f=29
Or if you want to report a bug then post here: viewforum.php?f=24
I have alredy reported the bug that i cant see the Hamburger button.
If you want to try out my Extension then you can download it from here: viewtopic.php?f=42&t=65322

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by TrevH » Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:32 am

Hi patrik,

Firstly, a big thank you for making such a superb extension it works really well, and you have done an excellent and impressive job.

I haven't a clue in terms of developing extensions, but I would like to ask whether you'd consider it possible to add drop down sub menus to the extension, and style features for borders (with thickness / color / radius) maybe add gradients in the backgrounds of the navbar...

By the way, I wouldn't mind paying for the extra features... I've been looking for something that can make responsive menus like a well known responsive template design program that I previously used, and yours comes very close to their levels of versatility.

Many thanks...

Trev :D

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:45 pm

TrevH wrote:Hi patrik,

Firstly, a big thank you for making such a superb extension it works really well, and you have done an excellent and impressive job.

I haven't a clue in terms of developing extensions, but I would like to ask whether you'd consider it possible to add drop down sub menus to the extension, and style features for borders (with thickness / color / radius) maybe add gradients in the backgrounds of the navbar...

By the way, I wouldn't mind paying for the extra features... I've been looking for something that can make responsive menus like a well known responsive template design program that I previously used, and yours comes very close to their levels of versatility.

Many thanks...

Trev :D
Thank you. I plan to make this, but right now i do not have the time. Maybe i will upgrade step by step and add some things like gradients and border settings as i go along.

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:42 am

TrevH, i'm trying to add the border function to the menu now. Do you think it's needed to have borders (with thickness / color / radius) function on the mobile mode of the menu. What do you think?
I will definitely add this to the biggscreen mode of the menu and also the gradient background settings.

When it comes to adding dropdown/sub menus to the menu, this is another mather, this will take alot of time, so i have to get back to this when i have the time.

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by TrevH » Thu Apr 16, 2015 1:15 pm

Hi Patrik,

Perhaps there's not so much the need for borders / radius on the mobile version... gradients would be very nice though. If the mobile menu was capable of actual spacing between the buttons (revealing background between them) then such things could look good... it's just whatever is most practical and best for you time-wise.

I was looking at the original coder's site and someone in the comments section had a solution for the drop down sub menus... this is something that I am glad you'll look at when you have the time.

I cannot thank you enough for doing this responsive menu extension as I'd posted this on my wish list a while back, and it's what (in my opinion) the program was crying out for ever since it became capable of responsive design. Really looking forward to whatever you decide to add to it, I think it will be the first choice menu to use for many people.

Many thanks...
Trev :D

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:12 pm

Hello i'v just made this update. Check it out and let me know of any problems please.

Update: 2015-04-16

1. Gradient background colors.
2. Border size and radius on the links/button in the bigscreen mode menu. I did not add this function for the mobile menu mode.
3. In mobile menu mode. I'v added a function to remove the top/bottom/(left/right deviders) borders on the active link. I think it looks better to remove these if you have an outstanding color.
4. I have also added a function to controll when the menu should toggle to the mobile menu. If you drag your window and look at when the menu toggles to the mobile menu you will see-
that there are some gaps on the left/right side of the bigscreen menu. It is this gap you now have some controll over. Default settings in the script is 1.05 try changing it to eg, 1.0

i also changed some other standard settings.

Thank you.

Demo: None Gradiant Menu: http://test3.fcab.se/myextensions/respo ... /menu.html

Demo: Gradiant and borders: http://test3.fcab.se/myextensions/respo ... /menu.html

Download Version 1.0.0.5: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/318 ... e_menu.rar

andyp
 
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:18 pm

........... and once again thank you Patrik.... your generosity in providing this free extension is very much appreciated.... :D
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:34 pm

andyp wrote:........... and once again thank you Patrik.... your generosity in providing this free extension is very much appreciated.... :D
Thank you, and no problem. Free is the way to go :)

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by TrevH » Fri Apr 17, 2015 1:39 pm

Hi Patrik,

Just installed 1.0.0.5 version... new additions look really great! Thank you!!!! :D

I noticed on your demo page that the home page is shown as being the active... this I presume would change if the demo had other pages, so when arriving at say page 3, then "page 3" button would look different on the menu.

Upon testing, (using a seven page empty testing site) I am finding that when changing the active color settings within the properties box nothing happens when previewing in the browser. I couldn't seem to find any option within the properties for universally switching the "active" settings on or off. So I then presumed that by changing the active colors to be different from the other settings meant that "active" would then automatically function.

But so far, the only way I can get a menu button to look as if it is active is if I open the first property box entitled "menu" and then select a particular page to be active via the "yes or no" / "selected menu?". However what happens is that only that particular page button is then shown as appearing to be active permanently, regardless of whatever other page I then click on. This happens on both the big screen and the mobile version.

Perhaps I simply missing something maybe, but I thought I'd ask?

Many thanks...
Trev

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Fri Apr 17, 2015 3:24 pm

Hello, you will have to have a separat menu with unique id on every page. Just copy the menu you have in eg, index page to another page and giv this menu another id. Then in the menu settings on second page you just change the the link to the second page as current and the link to index to not current. Try this and get back to me.

Thank you.

Click the HOME and the CLIENTS Buttons/Links on the Demo pages.

Demo1: http://test3.fcab.se/myextensions/respo ... /menu.html
Demo2: http://test3.fcab.se/myextensions/respo ... /menu.html

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by TrevH » Fri Apr 17, 2015 4:29 pm

Hi Patrik,

Thanks for your reply, yes that would certainly do it for sure... I think to use a separate menu per page might not be so practical because as the site grows each menu would then need updating every time just one page was added...

I tend to make just one menu on a master page and then clone content pages from another layout so that just the content needs changing on each new page, then I just update the one master page menu to update every page's menu in one go.

To do it with separate menus on each page could take ages in update time instead of just updating a single master page menu, especially if it was a large site. Is there perhaps a java function somewhere within the original script that could be used?

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3234 ... ndary-link
http://jsbin.com/okupe4/2#tab-1

You are doing an absolutely brilliant job, hope the links are of some use, but I don't know very much about code.

Many thanks...
Trev

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests