Responsive Menu Extension

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
andyp
 
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:19 pm

Yes.... keep in mind that this is happening in preview as well.... unless it is due not having the correct RM version installed?
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:31 pm

andyp wrote:Yes.... keep in mind that this is happening in preview as well.... unless it is due not having the correct RM version installed?
Then i don't know what can be the problem here. Have you done the following?

1. You downloaded this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/318 ... e_menu.rar

2. You unzip.

3. you copy the responsive_menu.wbx to the WWB Extension folder (and replace your existing Extension file).

4. Set the color for the active links in Extension settings: Bigscreen Menu Settings -> Bigscreen menu active color AND Second Bigscreen menu active color.

5. Publish all you files.

6. CTRL + F5 (update your page).

andyp
 
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:57 pm

Ok.. this time I have got it working... but what I did was to completely uninstall RM and re-install.... I can only think that this is what the issue was?

I dont know how it works when updating an extension that has the same version number?

If a new version has the same version number can this cause any issues with actually making any updates?

I know I have said it before.. but I really appreciate your time on providing this... it really is looking very good and I am looking forward to the submenu feature... :)
Thanks Patrik

AndyP
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:09 pm

If a new version has the same version number can this cause any issues with actually making any updates?

I always just copy and recplace and that has worke for me so far. Thank you.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:47 pm

Ok.. thanks Patrik
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by TrevH » Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:43 pm

Hi, I found that it's best to close WB prog after installing a menu update, then flush cache wih something like ccleaner, restart WB10 and then the responsive menu update works fine. I found that any changes then work just fine.

Hope that is helpful...
Trev

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:08 pm

Hello to you all. I have now made a new post for the Multi responsive menu. Here you can get some info and more demo links/projects and the download link for the entire project.

Thank you.

viewtopic.php?f=42&t=66626

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:12 pm

TrevH wrote:Hi, I found that it's best to close WB prog after installing a menu update, then flush cache wih something like ccleaner, restart WB10 and then the responsive menu update works fine. I found that any changes then work just fine.

Hope that is helpful...
Trev
I hav never hade any problems like this but it is good that you post solutions like this so that others can see. Thank you. :D

andyp
 
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:13 pm

Well.. it may have not been the real solution to the problem.. but it worked for me :)
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

DavidMoshe
 
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:19 pm

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by DavidMoshe » Thu May 14, 2015 5:05 pm

Thats grate work Patrk! Thank you very much for this nice extension it made my work sooo much easyer!

Have a nice day and Keep the good work :)

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Thu May 14, 2015 8:15 pm

DavidMoshe wrote:Thats grate work Patrk! Thank you very much for this nice extension it made my work sooo much easyer!

Have a nice day and Keep the good work :)
Hey and thank you. Make sure to read all the text in the first (download) post and also all the description texts in the Extension settings.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:42 pm

Hi Patrik.. hope you are well..

I have just noticed that if there are several links and say perhaps viewed in landscape mode on a small device some of the links are hidden because it doesnt scroll..

If you are able to view www.laser4you.co.uk in landscape on a small device you will see what I mean.

Out of the 9 links.. only 6 can be seen... probably you may suggest using smaller fonts this... but is there any other way to resolve this..

Its not a major issue but was just wondering...

Thanks

AndyP
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:00 am

andyp wrote:Hi Patrik.. hope you are well..

I have just noticed that if there are several links and say perhaps viewed in landscape mode on a small device some of the links are hidden because it doesnt scroll..

If you are able to view http://www.laser4you.co.uk in landscape on a small device you will see what I mean.

Out of the 9 links.. only 6 can be seen... probably you may suggest using smaller fonts this... but is there any other way to resolve this..

Its not a major issue but was just wondering...

Thanks

AndyP
Yep you'r right, i'm not sure how to fix this.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:39 am

Ok.. thanks...
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

crybbio
 
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:26 pm

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by crybbio » Sat Sep 19, 2015 5:05 pm

Hi Patrik.
I'm a very newbie so, first of all, I'm sorry if my problem is a silly problem (for you)... Anyway: I don't manage to make working the position "fixed". I had to deactivate the java script, because I put a slideshow on the page, but I'd like to have the menu fixed at the top. I set yes to "fixed position" but it disappears when I scroll.
Thanks for all

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nicholdu and 5 guests