Page 1 of 2

Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:27 pm
by Adendum
This extension provides a simple Dropline navigation system based on Stu Nicholls' jQuery Slide Line Menu. This can be synced with your WWB project but there are limitations with the levels you can have - it's two (one for the main buttons and the dropline level). There are a couple of known limitations (see help file) but it's an easy navigation bar to set up with plenty of customisation options.

Read the help file fully before asking for support. :)

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 3:40 am
by amrajadhyaksha
Lovely stuff.
Personally, I am not too fond of drop downs or fly outs as I feel they interfere with the content in the area they cover, so a two level menu is fine for me..
Sometimes a drop down is inevitable :cry:
There are a few points outside the help file.

1] The menu appears with 'no current selection'. No problem about that, but once an item is hovered, the drop line does not retract at all unless another item is hovered. If it would also indicate the item selected, would look nicer.

2] Understood the point about a solid patch for MSIE. However, what if a solid coloured patch is WANTED? With other browsers (FF, Chrome, Safari, Opera) the patch is not visible.

Superb job otherwise.

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+ *** UPDATE ***

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:22 pm
by Adendum
14/08/12 (13:20) : Sorry - forgot to fix a couple of validation errors!

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:31 pm
by Adendum
amrajadhyaksha wrote:Lovely stuff.
Personally, I am not too fond of drop downs or fly outs as I feel they interfere with the content in the area they cover, so a two level menu is fine for me..
Sometimes a drop down is inevitable :cry:
Easy answer to that - don't use it then.
amrajadhyaksha wrote:1] The menu appears with 'no current selection'. No problem about that, but once an item is hovered, the drop line does not retract at all unless another item is hovered. If it would also indicate the item selected, would look nicer.
[a ] The "no current selection" is because after the page loads the menu requires a click or hover to activate it, so until then you see just the items.
The lack of retraction is by design.
[c ] Set a hover colour to see an indication of the menu item when hovered or clicked.

amrajadhyaksha wrote:2] Understood the point about a solid patch for MSIE. However, what if a solid coloured patch is WANTED? With other browsers (FF, Chrome, Safari, Opera) the patch is not visible.
I thought about adding that but as there are options to use images and have rounded corners the forced dropline background will be visible behind the main menu bar. So to add that would require something clever and beyond my capabilities to detect the image or rounded corner use and force the code to undo the user settings and enforce a squared menu bar. Short answer, tough!

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:03 pm
by Adendum
I think you'll find that is standard IE behaviour.

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:50 pm
by Adendum
Same place you get all my extension. From WWB's extension manager. Tools>Extension Manager.

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:28 pm
by Adendum
You are welcome.

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:31 pm
by Adendum
MDB,

Everything I have can be found in my demo site. I do have plans for a new extension based on Quicksand but that is a while away yet.

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 1:41 pm
by madebyibloo
As always! thanks Paul! great work :)




Cheers,
Scott

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:08 pm
by Adendum
lol. thanks. And welcome back...been a while fella!

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:11 pm
by madebyibloo
Thanks Paul! :)

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+ *** UPDATED ***

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:33 pm
by Adendum
Version 1.0.0.4 now provides two extra features:

You can set the dropped menu items to have no underline and there is an option to set the speed of the dropdown. It was previously set to 500ms but you now have total control.

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 4:23 pm
by tgpedersen
I was told today from some users of IE that the sub menu in the droplinemenu on my homepage wasnt working ..its drops, but the background is white and the links aew only visble hovered.

I did check it with the IE 10 on my home pc ..no problem ..niether any isues in chrome or Firefox.

Cold it be do to older IE bulids ??

Thx in advance

Torben

http://tgpedersen.dk/index.html

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 4:45 pm
by Adendum
Torben,

Yes, older versions of IE don't play nicely...as they don't with most things!

There is a setting in the extension (Dropline colour for IE) that you probably have set as #FFFFFF (white). Simply change that to a more suitable colour:-
Dropline Menu Properties.jpg
If you go to my demo page in IE10 and press F12 and then change the Browser Mode to IE9 or older you will see that the dropdown panel is no longer transparent but has a purple colour - that is why I have set it to such an odd colour in the demo so you can see the effect. If the demo was a live site I would have set that to black to match the demo page background.

Re: Dropline Menu (Free) WWB8.2+

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:30 pm
by tgpedersen
Thx Adendum

I changed it to the facebookblue color i have on top of my page, wasnt aware of it :)

Btw you make some great extensions :)

Torben