jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
ALguy61
 
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:23 pm
Location: Alabama
Contact:

controlling visibility of jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0 on a RWP

Post by ALguy61 » Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:43 pm

I love this extension and aniMate 3.0.

Is it possible to control the visibility of jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0 on a responsive webpage?

I've put jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0 on the default part. I used the aniMate 3.0 to have it move up using onscroll. Everything works fine. Everything scrolls up and fades in as expected.

I create a 768 breakpoint. I get everything set up like the default breakpoint.

When I preview the page in FireFox, The 768 breakpoint works perfectly! I still have a few adjustments to make on the placement of things at the top of the page but it works like I expected.

At first I had just the extension without it being in a layer. Now, I have the jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0
extension in its own layer in the default and the 768 breakbpoints. Same results.

The default breakpoint works like it should except for one thing: It shows the jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0 from the default breakpoint as well as the 768 breakpoint. There are two of them running at the same time on the default breakpoint.

This is a link to what I have working so far: http://www.mysmallbusinessally.com/index2.html

And this is a link to my WB program file on dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/6gyok4170w44 ... JBMba?dl=0

I've read the manual and it appeared the mark default might be the answer but I was never able to get it to work. I would be truly grateful for any insight on this problem.

jordan
 
 
Posts: 839
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0

Post by jordan » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:32 pm

hi ALguy61,

wow, you have got a lot going on at the same time there !
the reason you use two jor_cu3er3Dsliders is because you want to keep them centred, correct, no other reason ?

my next update JMPv3.0 b5.6 has a new centre command for onscroll which is more suitable for RWD design
still working on it, Big update:) - but it can also be done with b5.5, just need some custom code

changes I made:
- transferred code to single JMP instance (not required, just simpler to keep track of things:)
- removed main back of 768 - used main back of default
- removed Layer3/8 and 2nd cu3er
- target single cu3er itself
- centred cu3er w/ custom code
* I guess you could do the same for Layer7 (=menu/logo) - remove the 768 - use the default

hope this solves it, else just shout out!

download project - LINK REMOVED
Last edited by jordan on Tue Aug 18, 2015 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ALguy61
 
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:23 pm
Location: Alabama
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0

Post by ALguy61 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:25 pm

Unbelievable! I wasn't expecting such a quick response. You totally rock!

That's exactly what I had in mind. I've banged my head against the wall for a couple of days trying to get it to work like that.

I was under the impression that the elements of the two breakpoints needed to be separated from each other. Yes, I was mainly using the two aniMate extension to keep everything centered and I was under the impression that there would have to be one for each breakpoint to control the elements on that breakpoint. I think that I see now that I use one aniMate to control all of the elements and use the visibiltiy check box to control whether it is visible in a particular breakpoint.

I noticed the c() used with some elements. Is this custom code?

In playing around with a copy of the file, I noticed that the visibility checkbox doesn't really affect whether or not Cu3er is displayed in a breakpoint. After I posted last night, I tried other extensions and they had the same result. They would appear on the breakpoint page and the default page. I thought maybe a simpler slideshow would be just as good. Whatever I put on the 768 would appear on the default no matter if the visibility box was checked or unchecked. But it doesn't work vice versa. That seems odd for some reason.

I thought putting the Cu3er in its own layer would make the visibility controllable but that didn't work either. Is there any thing that controls an extension's visibility?

I read through the instruction manual about mark default and thought that might be a possibility. As I understood the manual, you enter an element that would be visible on the default page when the default page is being viewed. And, while that element is in view, the element your adding would not be visible. Is that how it works?

Anyway, I'm elated with the results. Now to get the rest of the website up and running.... It's got to be downhill from here! :lol:

Many, many thanks!

jordan
 
 
Posts: 839
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0

Post by jordan » Tue Aug 18, 2015 1:58 pm

glad the project is working for you:)
ALguy61 wrote:I noticed the c() used with some elements. Is this custom code?
the cen() is a custom function yes, update b5.6 has this as a command (capitalC)
ALguy61 wrote:In playing around with a copy of the file, I noticed that the visibility checkbox doesn't really affect whether or not Cu3er is displayed in a breakpoint. After I posted last night, I tried other extensions and they had the same result. They would appear on the breakpoint page and the default page. I thought maybe a simpler slideshow would be just as good. Whatever I put on the 768 would appear on the default no matter if the visibility box was checked or unchecked. But it doesn't work vice versa. That seems odd for some reason.
onscroll animator hides/unhides (display) the object that is why it is visible in all breakpoints (if child object is visible)
will add to my todo list to see if I can make a better fit for RWD in b5.6
ALguy61 wrote: I read through the instruction manual about mark default and thought that might be a possibility. As I understood the manual, you enter an element that would be visible on the default page when the default page is being viewed. And, while that element is in view, the element your adding would not be visible. Is that how it works?
the onscroll enter - mark property - can be used to hide the object in the default page yes
whenever the mark is visible the object is hidden
but I would not recommend using mode enter and animator on the same object at the same time
unless an enter effect is used that has no affect on the animator mode

cheers!

Post Reply