jor_cu3er3Dslider 8.0

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan » Fri Feb 19, 2010 11:43 pm

great you like it gp2727 TNX . 8) .

jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:53 pm

subhash365 wrote:Just one small request it would be great
if there is a date on the lastest update
in the subject line.

for example

Extension name Updated*** 17/02/10***

Thanks
this was already requested by me.prosenjeet
please read my answer here page 2 post 9 by me.prosenjeet . I still feel the same about it . :? .

User avatar
pedro-pecker
 
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:22 pm
Location: Devon UK

Post by pedro-pecker » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:05 am

Hi Jordan
Ive just got around to try this extension,
Its realy nice, easy to use & the results can be Fantastic!
Thanks for the Hard work you put into this!
Regards
Pedro

jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan » Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:57 am

pedro-pecker wrote:Hi Jordan
Ive just got around to try this extension,
Its realy nice, easy to use & the results can be Fantastic!
Thanks for the Hard work you put into this!
very nice pedro-pecker glad you like . :) .

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Fri May 28, 2010 12:59 pm

The default time for showing a slide is set to minimum 5. How can I reduce it further to 1 or 2, I need a quick rolling banned and 5 is too high for this.
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan » Fri May 28, 2010 2:52 pm

hi me.prosenjeet,

I guess you mean the autoplay timer ?
Just fill in a 1 or 2, it's a number input, but you can input direct, beyond the limit set.

jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Post by jordan » Mon May 31, 2010 2:16 pm

hello dwilson,

1. backgroundcolor
Can not be changed, keep all images equal to the size of the cu3er3Dslider.
(create your own background color for the image).

2. alignment
I did not include alignment in the extension as it made no sense to me.
It only works if the images are of the same size anyway.
So you might as well create alignment on the image itself if needed.

3. lower shadow(?)
If you mean the shadow that's below the cu3er3Dslider, like on the demo-page
I really have no clue ? ... it is not in the user-guide of the author ?
I believe it is just an image used as an effect (.png?).
Because moving over the shadow and right-click, will not show a Flash dialog,
so I think it's not an integrated part of cu3er3Dslider.

4. picture sizing
There is no image (re)sizing.
The best way is to keep the image size equal to the size of the cu3er3Dslider.
Then manoeuvre your image inside that fixed dimension.

Sum to your question(s):
Create the images all with a fixed dimension in ie. Photoshop,
equal to the dimension you set for cu3er3Dslider.
Place the image inside that fixed dimension.

hope this helps you! . :) .

Radjesh Klauke
 
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Sexbierum, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Radjesh Klauke » Mon May 31, 2010 3:43 pm

The lower shadow is a jpeg, thus no part of the flash ;)

jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: dimentions

Post by jordan » Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:37 pm

pulsonic wrote:with cu3er, when you set the width and height, it states "NOTE: match image dimention with this width."

Please could you tell me to match this width what the number refers to? Is it pixels?

Cheers
Hi pulsonic,

Yes, image dimension (pixels) (width/height) equal to cu3er dimension (width/height).

User avatar
amrajadhyaksha
 
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:26 am
Location: mumbai
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by amrajadhyaksha » Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:04 pm

Thanks, Jordan, please have a go at it.
Piecemaker 1 was not much, I agree CU3ER was better.
But now CU3ER 1.x is not extendable, and PM2 looks set to go beyond CU3ER 0.9, so yes, we look forward to your go.
BTW, you are our jquery champ, so why not do something about http://tympanus.net/codrops/?

jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan » Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:44 pm

hi audier,

if you mean the cube itself ?
you can not change the red of the cu3er cube color itself, the red color should be covered by the image
that’s why height and width states, match Image dimensions with this width/height

the 'cu3er data' does have a 'cube color (face)' setting,
but that sets the color of the cube while it turns, it's side/face color

jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan » Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:18 pm

JoyceBanal wrote:Hello i had used the cu3er extension at the website im creating. may i ask is there a way to place the circled numbers on each slide. Example (1)(2)(3)(4)(5) when i click 1 it goes to slide 1 and when i click 3 it goes to slide 3. Is there any way to place those things. also im using 6 cu3er on the web is there any possible way to set the timings right? this is the web http://premieremedical.zxq.net . Thanks
hi JoyceBanal,

first of, if it works or not, very creative use of cu3er, very nice thinking . :idea: :) .

1. buttons, nope, cu3er only provides a next/previous setting (maybe try jor_piecemaker)
2. timing, nope, they are 6 independent extensions (I have no access to the flash source file)

sorry!

User avatar
Starb7
 
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by Starb7 » Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:15 pm

Hi, doesn't seem to want to install in WWB 7.62. Had a recent issue with JW Image Rotator, (same error message, etc) and BaconFries recompiled the extension, now vsn 3.1765 and it now works. Guess there is an issue with 7.62 and some older extesions!

Any chance of a fix and an update as this extension looks like it might just do the job for me.

Running under Vista SP2, 32bit. the error message is 'The process cannot access the file becuase it is being used by another process' - it isn't!

Please topic, viewtopic.php?f=42&t=19695 for info on the Image Rotator as I expect it's the same problem.

Many thanks.

Paul

Follow-up! OK, ignore the above. I placed the extn in the extn folder (where it should be) and tried to install it manually. You need to put the file elsewhere and install it and let WWB put the extn into the correct location, ie it is working fine! cheers, Paul

borges
 
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:12 pm

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by borges » Tue Aug 16, 2011 2:16 pm

How can i remove navigation arrows and to not show up bottom grey text area since i only want to display images and not text ?

jordan
 
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: jor_cu3er3Dslider_update 6

Post by jordan » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:19 pm

hi borges,

use opacity to zero or dimension to zero
example: box remove
box initial and hover opacity to zero
or
box height to zero (and no text input)

same for navigation and autoplay etc

Post Reply