Slider Effect Menu Updated***05/10/12***

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:10 pm

Hmmm it hard to say what maybe wrong without seeing it.. here is a small screen image showing the slider in active state on a simple menu notice the white slider under the red text
Image

Have you also tried downloading the demo wbs showing it work on just a couple of pages...as always if I can help I will....
I will also offer this if you wish to make a demo like I have and upload I will take a look at it for you and see what may be wrong
Demo
http://www.mediafire.com/?z3dldymztbi

gp2727
 
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:40 pm
Location: USA

Post by gp2727 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:37 pm

mbrowne wrote:
BaconFries wrote:Well thank you V8 I had input from gp2727 with the active state as my original version didnt have this feature....
Is there anything simple that I might be overlooking that keeps me from getting the active state to work. I test it with only a few simple pages with nothing but a small text object and your menu.
Hopefully these pictures will clear up your question. You can only select 1 active page when adding your menu item per web page and here is where you add it by changing this parameter to a 1.
Looking at this picture, the active bar will be under the Support item on your menu when you go to the Support Page if this is where you place this menu here.

Image

Using style.css for menu style
Image

Using style2.css for menu style
Image
Last edited by gp2727 on Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mbrowne
 
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:12 am

Post by mbrowne » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:38 pm

Hi BF. I appreciate your taking time with this. The demo is set to private currently, so I can't get it.

V84x4, I'm using WB6.57 and have the files in the main prog directory.

The images show and the slider works on hover, it's just not putting the underlining/highlighting under the page that's open. It always goes under Home.

The wbs file is 10k, I could email it?

gp2727
 
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:40 pm
Location: USA

Post by gp2727 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:41 pm

Please read my post above this one for more info....It will explain in detail how to get the cursor under the proper menu item....

User avatar
mbrowne
 
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:12 am

Post by mbrowne » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:44 pm

'Course I guess I could be looking at this wrong. In the menu, the page I set to "active" has the underline no matter which page I have open. I thought the menu was supposed to have the underline on whichever page is open.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:50 pm

Please try the demo download again as it is now available gp thx for your input with this and taking time to do the images :D

User avatar
mbrowne
 
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:12 am

Post by mbrowne » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:51 pm

OK. I'm an idiot. Sorry... I was using 1 menu as a master object. But it works perfectly by using a separate menu object on each page, with that page set to "active" in the menu on that page. I wouldn't have got it without this discussion, so thanks!

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:06 pm

That ok just glad that it works for you now now were do we send the final bill... :D

User avatar
v84x4
 
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:48 am
Contact:

Post by v84x4 » Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:37 am

Hey Baconfries.........

Can i Please, Please, ask of you to add "Target=Imframe"
to the "links" of this extention?

Or would that be to much trouble?

Thanks in advance

V8

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:41 am

Nah not at all I will see about this over the next day got some work on that needs to be seen too first but will add this....

User avatar
v84x4
 
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:48 am
Contact:

Post by v84x4 » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:39 am

:D

OMG......Realy?

your the best!!!!

My creative juices are flowing but no rush


BR V8

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Fri Aug 20, 2010 2:51 pm

***Update20/08/10***
Small update added to allow the use of iframe as target along the all other targets...

User avatar
v84x4
 
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:48 am
Contact:

Post by v84x4 » Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:53 am

8)

You are toooooo COOL for school BF

Thank you so much

Much Much Humble regards V8

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4766
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Sat Aug 21, 2010 10:45 am

No problems V8 glad to have helped...

User avatar
iamafireman
 
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:41 am
Location: Tennessee

Post by iamafireman » Sat Aug 21, 2010 6:45 pm

Very nice with the active state, but The font will not change. I can change the style and the size, but it always stays as the default.

Locked