WYSIWYG CMS ( CMS php include ) ***UPDATED 15/10/2009***

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
Post Reply
User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:48 am

I really have no idea what that error means,i found this on another forum but it was not the same error.

Maybe it helps.
Maybe your host added mod_security and recompiled Apache.
and have to white list ajaxfilemanager to get it to work properly.
I think the best is if you ask the developer team from the file manager.
http://www.phpletter.com/

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:28 pm

Insert : border="0"
Thanks Eddy, that worked! :D

For the second issue I am talking to my host to see if the problem is at their end.
Still I would insist if you had a look at the thing personally. Please mail me your email id so I may send you the details of login etc
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Mon Dec 14, 2009 6:19 pm

If the file manager could not find the folder or files than I could help you but with this error I have no idea where to search?
But I think its a server problem otherwise more users would have posted this problem.

Please send a mail to the developer team from the file manager.
http://www.phpletter.com/

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:47 am

I have just downloaded the extension and the files are there.

Download WYSIWYG CMS. (Please read the pdf !!)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/atj2o2got ... nclude.zip

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:26 pm

Eddy,
How can we change the background colour of a page in the "content" folder?

If the answer is try HTML instead of design view while editing, I am still unable to do.
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:30 pm

I have not tested if this also change the editor backgroundcolor.
I have inserted a css file to make your own styles.
Go to login.php and remove the two // and make your style in:

Code: Select all

jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/template/css/content.css 

This code is in login.php.

Code: Select all

 // Example  content CSS (should be your site CSS) 
 //content_css : "jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/template/css/content.css", 


Related forums.
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/punbb/view ... hp?id=1138
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/punbb/viewtopic.php?id=288

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:56 pm

With this will it be possible to change the background of few of the pages? or will it implement on all the pages in the "content" folder?
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:06 pm

I realy have no idea , i have tested the css with custom settings for text to see if the links are correct but i did not test with pages and BGcolors.

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:43 am

Please read in the first posting the most asked questions.

viewtopic.php?t=22962&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0
when I click the Browse button in the window "edit / insert image" I get an error "HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found",
The ajax file manager is not found,did you upload all files in binary?
Are all WB pages and the cms ( folder jscripts etc ) in the root directorie?
My customers could upload their pictures directly from their computers?
Yes, images, movies, flash, files etc.

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Thu Jan 14, 2010 1:15 pm

The images what you upload with the ajax filemanager are in de folder 'uploaded -->images' I see you have used a folder 'News' where you inserted the folder 'jscripts' but all files and folders must in the root directorie,that`s why you get the 404 error.

You can change manual the path to the ajax filemanager in login.php

Code: Select all

function ajaxfilemanager(field_name, url, type, win) {
			var ajaxfilemanagerurl = "../../../../jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/ajaxfilemanager/ajaxfilemanager.php";
			switch (type) {
				case "image":
					break;
				case "media":
					break;
				case "flash": 
					break;
				case "file":
					break;
				default:
					return false;
			}
            tinyMCE.activeEditor.windowManager.open({
                url: "../../../../jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/ajaxfilemanager/ajaxfilemanager.php",

its easyer to upload the webbuilder pages and the cms in the root directorie and not into a folder ( News).

genieuk
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:10 am

Post by genieuk » Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:57 pm

Hi Eddy,

I use TinyMCE on my admin section of my site.

Can you tell me how you made the line height normal?

Everytime i hit enter to go on a new line the TinyMCE Editor puts it in a new paragraph meaning i have like double lineheight between new lines?

Did you edit to use the <br /> instead of <p></p> tags?

If you don't mind telling me as it driving me crazy.

Thanks,
Mathew

genieuk
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:10 am

Post by genieuk » Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:13 pm

NW Dave wrote:Mathew, don't know if it's relevant to your question, but in the HTML Edit box, you use 'Shift+ Enter' for carriage return with normal spacing between lines. Perhaps this editor works the same?
Thanks so much :) . I am using the same editor. I went through there Wiki and asked on there forums they said i needed to edit the CSS which i did but nothing changed.

That's solved. Thanks for replying with an answer.

Regards,
Mathew

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:58 pm

Lett wrote:
Eddy wrote: You can change manual the path to the ajax filemanager in login.php
Ok, Now I can use the browse button. Thanks
.
its easyer to upload the webbuilder pages and the cms in the root directorie and not into a folder ( News) because its possible you have to change more file path`s to make it work.
I did build this to use in the root directorie,if you use it in a folder than its possible you need to change more links to find the files.
I have build on this more than three weeks to make these three scripts work together its not easy to change the extension to work in a folder.
However, in order to use this tool, the images must be first uploaded into the server.
No you dont have to upload images with ftp or whatever.
The ajax filemanager is inserted in the cms so that users can upload images, movies etc to the server.
If all files are in the root than a user can select upload file.

Image
Image

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:32 pm

genieuk wrote:Hi Eddy,
Did you edit to use the <br /> instead of <p></p> tags?
If you don't mind telling me as it driving me crazy.
Thanks,Mathew

Look in the login.php,you see this code:

Code: Select all

force_br_newlines : true,
force_p_newlines : false,

genieuk
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:10 am

Post by genieuk » Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:50 pm

Thanks eddy i know how to edit that.

I am not using the extension i asked as on my admin in my site (genieuk) i use TinyMCE and when i saw this extension i thought i would ask as new lines was being put in <p> tags.

Thanks,
Mathew

Post Reply