WYSIWYG CMS ( CMS php include ) ***UPDATED 15/10/2009***

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:12 am

No,its always the same unless you manually change it.

The long password and login are inserted from the developer as example.

Patr100
 
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 10:52 pm

Post by Patr100 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 2:17 am

Eddy wrote:No,its always the same unless you manually change it.

The long password and login are inserted from the developer as example.
Ok but we don't ever enter it?
When is it used?
So it's best to change it to something else anyway?

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Mon Oct 26, 2009 3:35 am

Ok but we don't ever enter it?
When is it used?
So it's best to change it to something else anyway?
If you enable it (Change false to 1) you have to type the password and login if you need to upload a file with the filemanager.

You should enable this option so nobody else can upload files to your server!

Patr100
 
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 10:52 pm

Post by Patr100 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:59 am

Oh I get it .


I assume the config.base.php file itself is not vulnerable to attack without some form of encrypted username/password ?

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:21 pm

I assume the config.base.php file itself is not vulnerable to attack without some form of encrypted username/password ?
Its a php file you cannot read the file in a browser,for more information you have to ask the developer,I asume its very secure otherwise they would have changed the login for the filemanager.

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:41 pm

I have not tested if this also change the editor backgroundcolor.
I have inserted a css file to make your own styles.
Go to login.php and remove the two // and make your style in:

Code: Select all

jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/template/css/content.css
This code is in login.php.

Code: Select all

 // Example  content CSS (should be your site CSS)
 //content_css : "jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/template/css/content.css",

Related forums.
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/punbb/view ... hp?id=1138
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/punbb/viewtopic.php?id=288

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:10 pm

All your questions are answered in the pdf.
Read also in this topic ,i have answered almost every problem.

Make sure that all files are in the same directorie as your webbuilder pages.

You can use the build-in ftp to cmod the files/folders.( click explore in the publish window)

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:33 pm

I have updated the first post in this topic with the most asked questions.

This extension works almost the same as the News Writer extension from the official download page,but the News Writer is easyer to install.

-Insert the extension on the page.
-change password etc in the properties window.
-make a textlink to the login page.
-upload the wb page ( page extension = php )
-upload with ftp the jscripts folder to the same directorie.
-change the file permissions to 777

Make sure all files and WB pages are in the same directorie!

You can use the build-in ftp to cmod the files/folders.( click explore in the publish window)

I don`t know what to explain more than this to make it work for you :?

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Dec 09, 2009 2:10 pm

Maybe the server from your customer had a problem :?

I have lilcms v2 used but changed the php code to make it compatible with php5 and used not the same editor.

You can choose html , txt or php for the content pages.
I have inserted avi and flash video`s withoud any problem in one page. (together more than 5 mb.)

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:06 am

if you want do a test copy and paste some text with links repeatedly for a longggggggg scroll and see how it performs then.
If you used .txt pages how did the links than work?
Install the cms on your server and try if you have the same problem.

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:28 pm

Hello Eddy,

On a page I have created 3 windows that are using the cms extension. They are working perfect. Bit moment I am adding another window of the cms extension, it is giving the following error:
Warning: include(content/adshome.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home2/eye/public_html/demo/index.php on line 321

Warning: include(content/adshome.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home2/eye/public_html/demo/index.php on line 321

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'content/adshome.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home2/eye/public_html/demo/index.php on line 321

The three 'Special programs' section has the cms installed but the long column you see on the right, read the error message. I initially tried the long white part in a master page and then to put on all pages but it gave the same error (by the way this site has been updated to 6.5.1)
Last edited by me.prosenjeet on Sun Dec 13, 2009 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:57 pm

Only objects on a masterpage are included.
This code is in page html and wil not work with masterpages.

But you can with wb 6.5 include your code in all pages with:
Menu-->Page-->site html -->beginning of body.

Example:

Code: Select all

<div id="news1" style="position:absolute;overflow:auto;left:259px;top:137px;width:255px;height:87px;z-index:0;
border:1px #A52A00 solid">   
<?php include('content/news.html') ?>
</div>
Or insert the include code in HTML object on the masterpage,that maybe wil also work. :?

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Sun Dec 13, 2009 9:07 pm

Thanks a load Eddy, I could make it work
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:50 am

First: Any reason why image upload through the script is not happening!
I tried several times. Can you help please eddy, I can give you the admin login for you to have a look.

Second: All remote hosted (tinypic) images I can use but when ever I am hyper linking them, they show a marked purple border...how we can remove that?
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:00 am

me.prosenjeet wrote:First: Any reason why image upload through the script is not happening!
Are al files/folders in the same directorie?
Did you see an error if u use the ajax file uploader?
Did you CMOD the folders to read and write.
Almost all problems with the file manager are answered in this topic.
Second: All remote hosted (tinypic) images I can use but when ever I am hyper linking them, they show a marked purple border...how we can remove that?
Insert : border="0"

Image
Last edited by Eddy on Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:14 am, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply