Page 1 of 2

Ajax Live Search Extension Updated 18/5/2010

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 8:47 pm
by kevinp
Hi

Ive updated my Live search Extension to now work with WB6. As you type in your search term results appear below it (Google Style).

You can see it working here in the top right corner named Quick Product Find. You can see another example here. Click 'Search by Keyword' on the menu or main page.

You can download the extension here
http://www.mediafire.com/?d36a368rh7kz0d9

The code is taken from a lesson at http://www.w3schools.com/php/php_ajax_livesearch.asp and is free to use.

I'll try to add a dataset within the extension asap.
Hope you find it useful

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:20 pm
by BaconFries
This is nice... :D could be very useful thanks for this....

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:28 pm
by jordan
looks very nice and handy indeed ... thank you . :D .

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:59 pm
by Eddy
Nice search tool!

Please read this posting if you build extensions.
viewtopic.php?t=17899

Thank you.

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:27 am
by me.prosenjeet
Is this a search engine in itself or uses "Live Search" like we were using Google otherwise?

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:17 am
by zinc
Kev;
This is very nice but is it poss to be able to go through the results as they appear using the keyboard (Arrows) I tried and it does not seem to like it.

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 7:28 am
by haakoo
Actually i don't find this to be live search,
I would call this an autofill form.


Hans

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:04 am
by kevinp
I supose it is more like an autofill form really but it emulates the Live Search effect.

It currently only searches a predefined file as that has been my main use for it (as you'll see from the examples) but the possibility of searching the web would be an interesting option.

You can't currently scroll through the results with the keyboard due to the fluid way the info is presented but I'll look into it and see if it's possible. It would also be nice to have the chosen result placed in the Search Box on selection (for use on forms etc).

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:54 pm
by kevinp
Thanks for the error report. It seems my server had gone a bit strange. I was planning an update to re captcha and have done this tonight plus I've also improved the email format. I will update the forms so they don't lose data if a wrong code is input.
As for the home page link, that was entirely my fault.

Thanks again.

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:21 am
by kevinp
Hi

Not sure why this is happening, never come across it before. It actually sounds like a problem with the server and is most likely the result of something triggering a rule in the server's "mod_security" rules.

A quick way to resolve this is to put the following in a .htaccess file in your web site's /home/username/public_html directory:

Code: Select all

SecFilterEngine Off
This will disable mod_security for your domain.

You may have to contact your host in order to have this disabled.

Hope this helps

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 9:26 pm
by protectourlands
kevinp

Thank you for this extension. I can really use this. Any plans to soon add the capability to compse the xml list through the extension? This would really make the extension helpful.

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 9:38 pm
by kevinp
I am looking at updating with this functionality but just have'nt had the time lately. Its quite easy to do by setting the variable in the XML file but that would only give you a defined number of entries with no way of adding more. For this I would imagine you'd have to use the dataset option which I'm not totally familiar with just yet.

Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:25 pm
by kevinp
The links XML file will only be uploaded if that is the file you choose otherwise it will be your chosen file. Make sure the xml file is formatted properly.

At some stage I hope to make this possible from within the extension but it's quite a time consuming job and I haven't had the time lately.

Hope this helps