Google Maps API v3 ***Re-Released 17/07/2014***

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4662
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:13 pm

Hi echoshack thanks for the pointer I will try to impliment this asap over the weekend I also noticed another little piece of code I may need to add to sort another issue from another user again thanks for the pointer as soon as it is implemented I will post in the usual place....

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4662
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:43 pm

***20/11/09***
Small update to include "Sensor Parameter" Specifies the sensor parameter within the map indicates whether your application is using a sensor to determine the user's location

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4662
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:43 am

***Updated 27/12/09***
Meets W3C Standards Image Image
Built with Extension Builder 2.0.2

User avatar
etcbbu
 
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:00 pm

Post by etcbbu » Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:22 am

The page at

http://code.google.com/apis/maps/signup.html

Keeps infinite looping for me. I click the "Agree" checkbox, type my site URL, click "Generate API Key", then it makes me log in with my Google name (which I just created), and then it navigates me right back to

http://code.google.com/apis/maps/signup.html

with a blank slate as if nothing happened O_o ..?

Does it matter that I am using a Google log-in that does not end in a "@gmail.com" or anything? I'm actually using a mailbox with a .com address that is the same as my site URL. That shouldn't matter though, right?

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4662
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:43 pm

When you signup for a google account they will send you a email and ask you to verify that it was you that set the account up by asking you to click on a url once you do this then you sould be able to log in to your account.
If you have not recievd this in your email in your inbox I would check you spambox it may have ended up there or check with your host as they may have blocked it arriving.
If none of that applies and you have the account details then you should be able to login without any trouble by signing in as the example shows once logged in all you should need to do is enter your site url agree to the terms and conditions hit generate api key and it should take you to a new page with your api once you have that you should be able to use the map without any trouble.
Image

User avatar
etcbbu
 
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:00 pm

Post by etcbbu » Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:16 pm

I appreciate--pretty sure it was just a cache/temp issue, either on their end or mine. Got it now :D . Thanks, BaconFries.

User avatar
Tretonia
 
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 5:12 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Google maps help

Post by Tretonia » Mon May 10, 2010 6:41 am

I so need a bit of help here http://www.ashtransmissionparts.co.nz/contact.html
I have what I think is all the code in the correct places but the map will just not display. Help please :oops:

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4662
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Mon May 10, 2010 10:29 am

Try changing the lat and long around to look like this and that will sort things out... :D

Image

User avatar
Tretonia
 
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 5:12 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Tretonia » Mon May 10, 2010 5:05 pm

BaconFries wrote:Try changing the lat and long around to look like this and that will sort things out... :D

Image
Thank you so much I hoped it would be a simple fix a great extension thanks very much for your work on it. :D

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4662
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Mon May 10, 2010 8:21 pm

Welcome Tretonia glad that fixed your issue...

User avatar
neo_webbuilder
 
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:05 am

Post by neo_webbuilder » Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm

Hello Bacon,

I have a problem with this extension.

If I insert the control everything is fine and visible until I insert 2 lines of text in the Balloon Information Field. Doing so the complete extension is not visible anymore in preview mode.

Only inserting One line of text. Everything is ok. But after a shift Enter and entering the second line The whole extension is no longer visible in the page.

What am i doing wrong?


*******************UPDATE *******************

Ok i found more

Entering the balloon in htmlcode. in one line works ok.

<b>helloworld</b><br>secondline<br>

But after opening te balloon text again and modifying one line. It goes wrong because the text is now devided over two lines in the editor.

somehow the editor crashes the extension.



please try w3c validation of the page containing a balloon.

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http% ... ne&group=0

please try w3c validation of the page without a balloon.

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http% ... ne&group=0

Best regards,
neo_webbuilder.
To visit the global geocoder to get lattitude and longitude values click on the logo:

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4662
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Fri May 21, 2010 10:32 am

Morning neo I have had a quick look at this last night but was to tired to really think things out I will take a closer look over the weekend...if I am right I think that the german version had the same issue and they have reverted back to just using single line inputs instead of using the HTML Editor I might even fire off a quick email to Goemo and ask if this was the case as I have noticed that they have rebuilt the extension using what I mentioned about single line input....watch this space....

User avatar
neo_webbuilder
 
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:05 am

Post by neo_webbuilder » Fri May 21, 2010 1:47 pm

BaconFries wrote:Morning neo I have had a quick look at this last night but was to tired to really think things out I will take a closer look over the weekend...if I am right I think that the german version had the same issue and they have reverted back to just using single line inputs instead of using the HTML Editor I might even fire off a quick email to Goemo and ask if this was the case as I have noticed that they have rebuilt the extension using what I mentioned about single line input....watch this space....

Okay. I will. But please if a single line is implemented be aware that using <b> and </b> will lead to w3c compliance problems.


I now inserted all the code manually in the page html stripped off all the problems and it is working as i used to build these pages. It would be nice if the extension can be used but i have it working again so for me it is not necessary. But thanks anyway. there is no rush.

I'm now looking at the ajax local search for google maps and implementing it.

It will also be working this weekend. After which i can copy the page and put in into every website which needs a interactive google map.

By the way the GLat/ Glong coding at Goemo does not support copy of the coordinates.

My website does. So may be mention it in the pdf of the extension?

http://www.backups.nl/geocoding
To visit the global geocoder to get lattitude and longitude values click on the logo:

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4662
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:22 pm

***Updated01/06/10***

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests