Page 55 of 57

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 12:28 pm
by lummis
I am sure that George (Naval Design) can give you the reason why it is likely to work, but from experience and seeing similar queries on the forum responded to by Pablo it is usually the answer! It has something to do with the way that the form processor works but I don't know the technicalities. I am presuming that your Success page does not have any php code so as an html page it will work. If you have got php code in the Success page then you may need to think of another way - perhaps a success page in html with a redirect after say 10 seconds to the php page.

Brian

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:04 pm
by Navaldesign
If you try to open the success page in your browser, it displays a 500 server error.
So it has nothing to do with the processor.
I suggest you take a look at the success page file permissions on the server. On Linux hosting, it should usually be 644.
Also, there should be no form in the success page.
Of course, if you have other PHP code in the success page, it could also be an issue of a code error.

Create a simple page (it doesn't matter whether it is HTML or PHP) and change, in the processor, the success page to be the new one.
If it displays correctly, the issue stands with your page.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:08 pm
by zinc
George what is the latest version of this extension? Does it support 11?

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:05 am
by Navaldesign
Last version: 2.7.5.7
Yes, works fine with v.11

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 8:18 am
by zinc
Thanks George, also will it work with Recaptcha V2?

http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/recaptchav2.html

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 7:04 pm
by Navaldesign
It should work with the standard WWb Recaptcha 2 but I have not tried it.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 7:10 pm
by zinc
Cheers will give it a try. Are you going to recompile this extension with the latest EXT Builder as recommend by Pablo?

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2016 4:30 am
by Navaldesign
When / if a new version comes out.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:58 am
by zinc
Navaldesign wrote:When / if a new version comes out.
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=72086

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 10:42 am
by shawkeith
Hi
I have DBTS form processor installed and now I have just installed the DBTS reCaptcha.
My problem is that if the captcha is left blank or incorrectly typed I just get that blank page with the text I put in the error reverse captcha empty field.
I have read the manual and this forum but cant understand why my temporary error page is not showing.
This is a link to the screenshot of the DBTS Captcha settings, hoping this will help.
http://www.aroundaboutmiltonkeynes.com/DBTS.html
this is the link to my page I am testing the recaptcha on.
http://www.aroundaboutmiltonkeynes.com/ ... omment.php

I have tried setting the captcha rewrite to yes and no both times making a successful submission before creating an error.

I hope you can help
Kind regards keith

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:46 pm
by Navaldesign
Your settings seem correct, however the error message should NOT be an URL but a simple text message.
Edit, publish again, refresh your browser and test.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 6:51 pm
by shawkeith
George

Thanks for your reply, I have removed the url from the reCapthra error field and just typed in "Captcha Error" Refreshed browser and tested as per manual, however it still displays the horrid white page with my text
"I am using WYSIWUG WB 10"
I am trying to use this on a sub Domain I dont think this should make any difference.
I have also Pasted <script src='https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js'></script> in the form HTML on the before tab, is this the right place?
Is there any other script I should be adding if so where?


I appreciate your help
Many Thanks
Keith

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:52 pm
by Navaldesign
Please remove the code you have added, it is not needed, then publish and try again.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 4:45 pm
by shawkeith
George

I have removed the script uploaded page, submitted a successful form.
this works find.
When submitting a blank reCaptcha or error reCaptcha I still get that horrid page.

Appreciate your help

Many Thanks
Keith

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 4:44 pm
by Patrik iden
Hello, Do the Form Processor work with PHP version 5 and 7?