Page 54 of 57

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 10:01 pm
by Patrik iden
Hello, are you planning on implementing the Re Captcha 2 in to the form processor?

Ref: http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... =1&t=66371

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 4:56 am
by Navaldesign
As soon as I get some free time......

However, you can use the WWB standard recaptcha V2, only the error page will behave as it does in the WWB version.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 10:02 am
by Patrik iden
OK, Thank's

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 1:57 am
by harville
Hello Navaldesign, I'm building a website for someone who is using GoDaddy as the host and I cannot get the form to send to their gmail account. I keep getting the error message: SMTP Error: Could not connect to SMTP host.
I'm doing the same thing I've always done that has worked for other hosting companies, but GoDaddy is giving me issues. Do you have any suggestions? I've been trying to figure it out on my own with no luck. My client needs the form working asap and is bugging me about it. Any help would be great. Thanks!

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:22 am
by Navaldesign
The message indicates that the script can't connect to the gmail mail servers. Please check your settings.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:20 am
by harville
I've got the client's GoDaddy email address as the "From", my Gmail address as the Admin email (temporarily to make sure it works then I'll change to his Gmail address),
Mail Engine: SMTP
SMTP Secure Server Connection: tls (have also tried ssl)
SMTP Host: smtp.gmail.com
SMTP Port: 465 (also tried 587)
SMTP Username: My Gmail address (for testing purposes) - also tried his username
SMTP Password: My Password (for testing purposes) - also tried his password

Is there anything else in the settings that would cause the error? Thanks

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:00 pm
by traco
Hi,
Using DBTS,After form processing I set redirect to other page.. So it redirect to a new Windows/tab..
Is there an option to set redirect in parent frame (_parent) using DBTS form Processor?

Thanks

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:07 pm
by Navaldesign
@traco: _parent is used to open the "thankyou" page in the parent page when the form page is displayed in an i-frame. However, this is not possible. You will need to modify the code yourself, or use the DBTS Custom Processing property and use Javascript to make the thankyou page open in the parent page.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:11 pm
by Navaldesign
harville wrote:I've got the client's GoDaddy email address as the "From", my Gmail address as the Admin email (temporarily to make sure it works then I'll change to his Gmail address),
Mail Engine: SMTP
SMTP Secure Server Connection: tls (have also tried ssl)
SMTP Host: smtp.gmail.com
SMTP Port: 465 (also tried 587)
SMTP Username: My Gmail address (for testing purposes) - also tried his username
SMTP Password: My Password (for testing purposes) - also tried his password

Is there anything else in the settings that would cause the error? Thanks

I'm sorry but I have no clue. If this working fine on other hosting companies, it can only be a limitation of GD, which unfortunately I don't know.

Extra hidden fields

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 6:53 pm
by Feedrich
Hey,

I'm wondering if it is possible to have a little assistance with this extension.

I am using the form processor within a logged in members area on my website to save and upload a member profile with a picture.

This all works great, and I have the member info and image saved to mysql db and the image stores to a folder.

The issue I am having is I want to be able to add the username from the logged in session as a hidden field to the form.

I can echo the username to the page and i can see it displaying so I know the session value has been stored onto the form page.
For testing I echoed the username to an editbox to see if I could store it that way but that doesn't work either.

NB - I have tried creating a random variable

Code: Select all

<?php $test = 1;?>
start of page html and echoed that to an editbox and that is not storing to db either. So it would seem to be an issue with additional php code.

Any help or pointers would be most appreciated :-)

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:07 pm
by Navaldesign
Echoing the username on the page doesn't mean that it is also passed over with the rest of the form data.

The easiest way to do it is to add a hidden field in the form and give it the following as value:

<?php echo $_SESSION['username'];?>

Of course, in order to store it in the database table, there MUST EXIST a column in the table named "username".

However, if you are using the DBTS Form Processor as you say, it would be enough to set the property "Add columnsautomatically" to "Yes" in the database settings section, and the processor will create the column for you and store there the username.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:30 pm
by Feedrich
Thanks for the reply - I managed to get it working with your help - Operator error :roll: Thanks heaps :D

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:50 am
by chattd
Hi
Could you let me know why my Success Page is not working anymore
http://www.glendower.co.uk/success.php

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:13 am
by lummis
Change the Success page to html from php and it should work.

Brian

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:47 am
by chattd
lummis wrote:Change the Success page to html from php and it should work.

Brian
Hi Brian,
why do I need to change to HTML as the Form Page/ Error Page works fine in PHP and the Success Page works as in the form gets emailed to me just the page doesn't display.