Page 13 of 16

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:11 pm
by Patrik iden
Navaldesign wrote:I'm sorry, I don't have the time to impement third party scripts in my processor, you will need to find out yourself what you are doing wrong. The instructions I gave you (implementing the vrification routine just before the Error Reporing) is correct.
ok, do you see somthing wrong with the verification code?, it do not work
i gues i'm verifing this:

Code: Select all

<?php

session_start();

include("s3Config2.php");

$rand       = mt_rand(0,(sizeof($values)-1));

shuffle($values);

$s3Capcha = '<p><span style="color:#4B4B4B;font-family:Open Sans Condensed Light;font-size:16px;">Verify that you are a human,  please choose:  <strong>'.$values[$rand]."</strong></span></p>\n";

for($i=0;$i<sizeof($values);$i++) {

    $value2[$i] = mt_rand();

    $s3Capcha .= '<div><span>'.$values[$i].' <input type="radio" name="s3capcha" value="'.$value2[$i].'"></span><div style="background: url('.$imagePath.$values[$i].'.'.$imageExt.') bottom left no-repeat; width:'.$imageW.'px; height:'.$imageH.'px;cursor:pointer;display:none;" class="img" /></div></div>'."\n";

}

$_SESSION['s3capcha'] = $value2[$rand];

echo $s3Capcha;

?>

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 1:47 am
by Patrik iden
I'v got it working now. Thanks anyways.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat May 18, 2013 9:49 am
by tdr
HansInChina wrote:DBTS - csv file has unnecessary characters

To George (Navaldesign)

I found unnecessary characters in the csv file. As I am not sure if this is caused by the DBTS Form processor I took the time to copy the contents of the file below.

I would like you to examine the output and let me know whether or not this is by design.
If so, I would like this to be corrected.

Here is a copy of the csv-file contents:
The field headers (these are OK)
Time of Submission,Timestamp,IP Address,Selection,First Name,Last Name,Email,Country,Msg Text,Fileupload

Then the field values
  • To easily distinguish the field values from each other, I surrounded them by double quotes.
    The spaces and other characters that should not be there are underscored in red.
    Most (!) values start and end with a space that was not entered by the user.
    Curiously the Timestamp value is not surrounded by spaces.
    Note the double slash in the middle of the URI.
    The last value (of Fileupload) this time ends not with a space but with an end-of-line.
    The last characters at the end of this record are: a space and end-of-line.
"_2012-05-18, 13:54:32 CST (+08:00)_","1337320472","_112.112.190.85_","_question_","_Hans_","_van Unen_","_h@unen.com_","_China_","_This is a live test._","_http://www.my domain-name.com//contact-whcw/986974_testform.txt"_↵

Kind regards,

Hans
I'm having the same problem here..did you manage to fix this?

Replace CRLF on text area

Posted: Sat May 18, 2013 12:19 pm
by tdr
Is there a way with DBTS Form Processor to strip out CR & LF in a text area field, and replace them with a space? Currently the administrator email formatting gets messed up because of user input using CRLF.
DBTS preview seems to quite happily strip out CRLF using '.stripslashes($fieldname)', but I'm lost as to how to do it outside of this to get the email formatting working properly.

Any pointers would be much appreciated!

CSV header row problem

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:09 am
by tdr
I'm using DBTS form processor 2.7.5 with WB 9.0.4 and I'm having a problem When DBTS appends additional fields to an existing CSV file.
I've set DBCS to use semicolon and double quotes for the CSV file.

When it appends new field names to the header row, it is inserting them using quotes and spaces as follows:

original csv file row 1:
date;timestamp;IP Address;field1;field2;field3

now the csv file row1 looks like this:
date;timestamp;IP Address;field1;field2;field3;" field4 ";" field5 ";" field6 "

Also notice insertion of leading and trailing spaces whenever double quotes are used for any field contents in the CSV - is this also a bug?

thanks much

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 4:32 pm
by Navaldesign
Probably the original file was created with a previous version ?

Version 2.7.5.6 uses quotes and also spaces to allow preserving line breaks (as, in example, a text typed in a text area with line breaks) which would otherwise get lost.
You can disable the "Use double quotes" property, but only if your form doesn't allow line breaks.

The additional fields, having been created by the new version, uses this style, whilst the old fields (created by an older version) are kept as they are.

You can download the CSV, edit the first row in Notepad, (not in Excel) then upload it again.

If you are using the file on the server with the DBTS CSV Manager to display content, I suggest that you add quotes and spaces to everything, or remove quotes and spaces completely, as the CSV Manager can only deal with one type of content, not mixed.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:23 pm
by tdr
When I saw the problem I deleted the CSV file to let the script create a fresh copy. I then did a few form submits:

The first form submit creates the CSV with header row as I expected - no double quotes or spaces, just the semicolon. Row 2 of data has double quotes and spaces - again as I expected.
I then did a second form submit answering different questions on the form so that it would force appending of fields to the header row. These appended field names have the double quotes and spaces.

So if the latest version of DBTS is to use double quotes and spaces everywhere, then the problem seems to be on CSV first instance creation?

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:43 pm
by Navaldesign
Yes, in fact. So please let the script create the file from scratch, but with the full list of fields.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:17 pm
by tdr
I'm having trouble testing for an empty text box using DBTS preview and need to sanity check that I'm following the right steps:

My form uses DBTS form processor & DBTS reCAPTCHA.
I have a textbox named field1. Initial value of field1 is set to <?php echo $field1;?> so that I can preserve the data should the user make a reCAPTCHA error.
On submit, I redirect to a success page with DBTS preview and am using a custom layout using '.$Field1.' text.

What I want to do is to test whether field1 has data in it or has been left blank. So I have set the text object HTML as follows:

Code: Select all

<?php
If ($Field1 == ""){
$Field1 = "no data entered";
}
';
?>
However this If statement does nothing. I've also tried isempty() and strlen() tests but none of these work. Any advice on what I am doing wrong?

thanks

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:56 pm
by Navaldesign
But why are you doing this ?

DBTS Form Processor allows you to do this automatically: Properties, Section D. Behavior -> Null fields text
You must also set the property "Include null fields" to "Yes" instead of the default "No"

So the processor will "pass" to the Preview Page, the value "No data entered" (or whatever else you wish) for field1.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:29 am
by tdr
Thanks Navaldesign - I appreciate the help.

I did have the null fields set to No in Section D, so I've now set this to Yes. I also added "no entry" text. I've also temporarily set the DBTS preview to show me the field table.
What I'm seeing now is that the blank fields remain blank in DBTS preview. The admin email however does show the "no entry" text.
Is there another setting I've missed?

regards

UPDATE: I've created a 1 page website with 1 field to illustrate my problem, so if you would like me to upload it somewhere to take a look at this problem let me know.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:15 pm
by tdr
Navaldesign wrote:But why are you doing this ?

DBTS Form Processor allows you to do this automatically: Properties, Section D. Behavior -> Null fields text
You must also set the property "Include null fields" to "Yes" instead of the default "No"

So the processor will "pass" to the Preview Page, the value "No data entered" (or whatever else you wish) for field1.
Any update on this please? I am not seeing this on DBTS preview - null fields remain blank and are not picking up "no data entered" from DBTS form processor section D. This could be why I haven't been able to test for empty / null text boxes (see my post above). If I test for known values of text boxes, everything is fine, but no matter what I try, I can't seem to test for an empty field so that I can substitute it with meaningful text on success page.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 4:28 pm
by Navaldesign
At the moment, I can't recall if DBTS preview takes into account null fields or not.

But due to personal work, un update on this will not be available soon.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:18 pm
by tdr
Hi Navaldesign
I understand and appreciate your position - DBTS is a terrific extension and I expect that a large number of people are in your debt for your excellent contributions to WB.

Furthemore, I don't immediately need DBTS preview to pickup the null fields and populate with the replacement text from form processor. This can wait.

My problem is more specific and I was hoping it's just my poor PHP skills coming into play:
I know the input box contents are being passed to the page with DBTS preview because I can test for specific content and it works fine. Thus if I type "123" into the input box and test for that content, the PHP if statement works fine. It's when the input box is in an empty state that none of my attempts to test for this condition works. I've tried isset, empty, is_null, zero string length with trim etc and none of these resolve correctly. So maybe somebody else with better PHP skills than me can do a quick test? I've built a 1-pager WB site with a single field to illustrate my point - so it's would just be a matter of checking if my logic is wrong. Any takers?

thanks
Tony

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:22 pm
by Navaldesign
Please email me your project as well as the specific URL of the published page.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:17 pm
by Vlastimil
Hi, i read all posts in this, but not found working solution. I made something wrong.
I need add to form random item VS, that is filled from php code.
As initial value to VS i define <?php echo $VS;?> (I try <?php echo $VSRND;?> too)
I need, by this random text stay visible in form editbox for user (this editbox i planing set to read only)
I define variable $VSRND = "RANDOM TEXT" and put the code $POST["VS"] = $VSRND; to Start od Script Custom Processing and to After Form Data Reception Custom Processing.
But after I fill for, the item VS is blank, not filled from $VSRND.
What I made wrong?

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:23 pm
by Navaldesign
Sorry, but I don't understnd what you need to do.
If the random text must be adedn a for field, why shuld you add code in the procssor ? add it directly in the form field or as a hidden field.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:41 pm
by Vlastimil
I need add to this RANDOM text some data selected from other one typed filled, then i need add this code to form processor.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:28 pm
by Navaldesign
Sorry, but since I don't understand what exactly you need to do, I can't be of much help.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:52 pm
by Vlastimil
OK, many thanks for you support.

ReCAPTCHA with numbers

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:21 pm
by tdr
I hope this is not too dumb a question:
I use DBTS reCAPTCHA on my forms. I'm seeing more sites these days with reCAPTCHA based on numbers versus the very difficult to read words. Will I automatically get the benefit with DBTS reCAPTCHA or does the extension need to be updated?

thanks

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:09 am
by Navaldesign
Reading posts on the net seems like Google is automating the displayed content based on evaluations made at the moment of the captcha request. I have not been able to find a way to set captcha to serve numbers, it is the recaptcha server that "decides" what to serve.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:28 am
by milux
I have a question that probably was already asked one million times : it's possibile to use with WB 9.2 this extension ? I have tried to install it but don't see in the extension list..:

thx in advace.

Michele

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:33 am
by Navaldesign
Yes, it can be installed and used with WWB 9.2. Maybe you have installed too many extensions, so it will not appear ?

Did you install it through the Extension Manager ?

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:44 am
by milux
Navaldesign wrote:Yes, it can be installed and used with WWB 9.2. Maybe you have installed too many extensions, so it will not appear ?

Did you install it through the Extension Manager ?
Yes with the Extension Manager but I don't see it probably for too many extension..any suggestion to fix this?

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 7:45 pm
by Navaldesign
No, I'm afraid not. Try removing extensions that you normally don't use.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:56 am
by milux
I have uninstalled older exensions not used and cancelled the form processor files (wbx) from the folder ../system/extension. I have reinstalled the extension from the Extension Manager but nothing change....I am a bit stressed :shock:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:33 am
by BaconFries
@ Navaldesign not hijacking your thread in anyway....@ milux the maximum extensions you can have installed in 200, if you have this then please remove as many as possible that yiou are not using. When installing extension it is always best to install from the extension manager. If you have change the path of were the extensions are stored then you will alsoneed to ensure this path is the same flor allextensions used/installed. This needs to be asked are you using a legal version of the program? have you ever used a illegal version of the program in the past if so this could explain why the extension is not working. Also I am not sure only Navaldesign can answer what version of the extension builder was used to build the extension? if it was the latest build then the extension may only work in WB9 and not earlier versions of the program.

Please also read the following urls
How to trouble shoot Web Builder Extension issues?
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=7234
What to do when extensions no longer work in version 8.5?
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=50825
Location of user content in WB8 & WB9
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=30276

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:24 pm
by milux
BaconFries wrote:@ Navaldesign not hijacking your thread in anyway....@ milux the maximum extensions you can have installed in 200, [/quote)

actually I have 55 extension installed
BaconFries wrote:If you have change the path of were the extensions are stored then you will alsoneed to ensure this path is the same flor allextensions used/installed.
I have checked : in Option/ Default Document folder is correct.
BaconFries wrote:This needs to be asked are you using a legal version of the program? have you ever used a illegal version of the program in the past if so this could explain why the extension is not working. Also I am not sure only Navaldesign can answer what version of the extension builder was used to build the extension? if it was the latest build then the extension may only work in WB9 and not earlier versions of the program.
Yes I have a legal version of the software (the 1st was version 8) and the last version 9 purchased at 18/06/2013 (actually upgraded to 9.2). This is the only extension that I cannot install ; for all the others no problems.
BaconFries wrote: Please also read the following urls
I have read all this topics a lot time..

Thx for your support.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 2:52 pm
by Vlastimil
Hi Navaldesign, I using Success URL = sucess.php and this working fine. Data from post has been stored to DB. It`s possible on this sucess.php page get again some data from form ?
I need identify this "last record", to GET data from DB and provide next functions.
I have set Copy in Session on form page to yes and Clear Session to no, but when i can get data on sucess.php using $_POST['Email'], I get always "empty" string. Can you please help me, what made I wrong?

Sending SMS Text with this Extension?

Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:30 pm
by harville
I've seen where you can send an sms text with phpmailer and I wanted to know if this is possible with this extension? I've been using this extension for some time now but I wasn't sure if this is possible. Please let me know. Thanks!

**I got it to send the text, but it doesn't display the entire message. It only displays about 7 lines and cuts the rest off. Any ideas?

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:14 am
by Navaldesign
Maybe it is a limitation of the host that actually sends the sms ?

The processor will POST (send using the POST mehod) all the data it receives from the form, so I can only guess that the receiver server limits the length of the SMS text.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 6:25 pm
by Patrik iden
Hello, I updated to WWB 9.4.2 and pubiched a page that i have the form processor on, it worked before but now i get to the thank you page, so thats ok. But i dont recive any emails. Do you know of any problems whit form processor and the WWB 9.4.2? Thank you.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:06 pm
by electrochrisso
Hi Patrik, just thought I would let you know Update WWB 9.4.3 has just been released.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 4:46 am
by Navaldesign
There are no known issues with WWB 9.4.2 or other version. However, please update to the last WWB version so if you still have issues we can talk based on the same WWB version.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 4:59 pm
by Patrik iden
Hello, i having a problem when i setup the form processor to save form data to Databse, i use ÅÄÖ åäö in some of the fields, but in databse i dont get åäö i get strage carracters like i have an address that shoul read Sågvägen but in DB it reads like this: SÃ¥gvägen.

I have UTF8 in webpage so that the page will show åäö, so i also set the form processor to utf8 and in WWB form i also set utf8.
Any ideas please?
Thank you.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jun 28, 2014 5:26 am
by Navaldesign
Try setting also the Form charset to UTF8

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Sat Jun 28, 2014 7:03 am
by Patrik iden
Navaldesign wrote:Try setting also the Form charset to UTF8
I have the WWB Form setup to UTF8, I have the DBTS Form processor setup to UTF8, And i got the page setup to UTF8. But still the same result. Any other ideas?

Thank you.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 3:38 pm
by traco
Hi,
I have problem sending email. I followed to the letter all pdf document and in particular the paragraph "The Form and its settings".
I have enabled debug mode and got below log :
thanks in advance

Notice: Undefined index: POST in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\index.php on line 17

Notice: Use of undefined constant RecursiveMkdir - assumed 'RecursiveMkdir' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 2

Notice: Use of undefined constant ValidateEmail - assumed 'ValidateEmail' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 11

Notice: Use of undefined constant array_trim - assumed 'array_trim' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 19

Notice: Use of undefined constant report_error - assumed 'report_error' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 33

Notice: Use of undefined constant rewrite_captcha - assumed 'rewrite_captcha' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 64

Notice: Use of undefined constant allowurls - assumed 'allowurls' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 90

Notice: Use of undefined constant WriteToFile - assumed 'WriteToFile' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 97

Notice: Use of undefined constant WriteToMySQL - assumed 'WriteToMySQL' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 151

Notice: Use of undefined constant db_connect - assumed 'db_connect' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 205

Notice: Use of undefined constant get_labels - assumed 'get_labels' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 222

Notice: Use of undefined constant create_entry - assumed 'create_entry' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 235

Notice: Use of undefined constant update_record - assumed 'update_record' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 264

Notice: Use of undefined constant get_record_from_db - assumed 'get_record_from_db' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 300

Notice: Use of undefined constant check_unique_in_db - assumed 'check_unique_in_db' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 316

Notice: Use of undefined constant check_pass_strength - assumed 'check_pass_strength' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 334

Notice: Use of undefined constant getRealIpAddr - assumed 'getRealIpAddr' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 348

Notice: Use of undefined constant post - assumed 'post' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 367

Notice: Use of undefined constant check_credit_card - assumed 'check_credit_card' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_functions.php on line 395

Notice: Use of undefined constant date_default_timezone_set - assumed 'date_default_timezone_set' in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\index.php on line 48

Notice: Undefined variable: total_attach_size in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php on line 187

Notice: Undefined index: department in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php on line 195

Notice: Undefined index: in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php on line 196

Notice: Undefined variable: department_names in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php on line 197

Notice: Undefined variable: dep_mailtos in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php on line 205

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php on line 220

Notice: Undefined variable: logo_valign in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 35

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 55

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 55

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 55

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 76

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 155

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 155

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 155

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\admin_email.php on line 160

Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\class.phpmailer.php on line 1471

Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\class.phpmailer.php on line 1475

Notice: Undefined variable: upload_Name in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php on line 360

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php:205) in C:\xampp\htdocs\Prova\dbts_includes\dbts_formprocessor.php on line 460

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 5:01 pm
by Navaldesign
Is the script running on a web server or on a local system (xampp) ?

If running on a local system, there is not much I can do, as mail sending issues may depend on your xampp settings.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 5:04 pm
by Navaldesign
Patrik iden wrote:
Navaldesign wrote:Try setting also the Form charset to UTF8
I have the WWB Form setup to UTF8, I have the DBTS Form processor setup to UTF8, And i got the page setup to UTF8. But still the same result. Any other ideas?

Thank you.

I'm sorry, I don't know why this doesn't work for you.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 5:27 pm
by traco
Is the script running on a web server or on a local system (xampp) ?

If running on a local system, there is not much I can do, as mail sending issues may depend on your xampp settings.
which xampp settings should I check?
Thanks

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 5:35 pm
by Patrik iden
Do you have somthing like this somewhere in your Formprocessor code:

mysql_query('SET NAMES UTF8');

mysql_query('SET COLLATION_CONNECTION=UTF8_GENERAL_CI');

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 6:11 pm
by traco
@Navaldesign

Online work..

Thanks

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 3:14 pm
by Patrik iden
Whats the current version?

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 4:44 pm
by Navaldesign
Patrik iden wrote:Whats the current version?
Current version is 2.7.5.6

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:20 pm
by Vlastimil
Patrik iden wrote:
Navaldesign wrote:Try setting also the Form charset to UTF8
I have the WWB Form setup to UTF8, I have the DBTS Form processor setup to UTF8, And i got the page setup to UTF8. But still the same result. Any other ideas?

Thank you.
I use WWB to generate pages in Czech language. We have many special characters ěščřžýáíé, ĚŠČŘŽÍÁÍÉ and more.
I have had the same problem and use in page properties and DBTS Character Set UTF-8 and all it`s OK.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:04 am
by harville
Hello, for some reason when I publish a new form it works fine the first time ONLY. if I refresh the page or go back to the page with the form, my entire website gets shifted down and right above the website some php code is displayed:

Code: Select all

 '; exit; } } ?>

It will only go away if I republish the page. Then as soon as I've submitted the form (which does work), it will not work again. The php code is right back at the top of the page. Any idea as to what I am doing wrong? Thanks!

Here is the page in case you want to see first hand: http://www.harvilleappliancerepair.com/ ... equest.php

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:19 am
by Navaldesign
Please set the property "Rerwrite Captcha" to No, and republish the page.

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:29 am
by harville
Thank you Navaldesign! It's been a while since I've used web builder. I must be getting rusty. I thought saying yes to that option was required if you were using the WB Captcha?
Thanks for getting back so quickly!