***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
shawkeith
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:29 am
Location: Milton Keynes
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by shawkeith » Sat Jul 30, 2016 6:51 pm

George

Thanks for your reply, I have removed the url from the reCapthra error field and just typed in "Captcha Error" Refreshed browser and tested as per manual, however it still displays the horrid white page with my text
"I am using WYSIWUG WB 10"
I am trying to use this on a sub Domain I dont think this should make any difference.
I have also Pasted <script src='https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js'></script> in the form HTML on the before tab, is this the right place?
Is there any other script I should be adding if so where?


I appreciate your help
Many Thanks
Keith

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:52 pm

Please remove the code you have added, it is not needed, then publish and try again.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

shawkeith
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:29 am
Location: Milton Keynes
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by shawkeith » Mon Aug 01, 2016 4:45 pm

George

I have removed the script uploaded page, submitted a successful form.
this works find.
When submitting a blank reCaptcha or error reCaptcha I still get that horrid page.

Appreciate your help

Many Thanks
Keith

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Patrik iden » Wed Aug 24, 2016 4:44 pm

Hello, Do the Form Processor work with PHP version 5 and 7?

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Wed Aug 24, 2016 7:29 pm

As far as I know (haven't tested) it does.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

derold
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by derold » Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:37 pm

WB12.1.1
Is there a way to number the emails Like a reference number.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:47 pm

It will require some custom coding.

You may have a look at how this is done in the Webshop Plus and apply the same through the "Custom coding" properties of the processor. Some PHP knowledge is required.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

derold
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by derold » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:09 pm

WB12.1.1

OK I am looking at it.

derold
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by derold » Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:18 am

If I add this to the value of an edit box <?php echo mt_rand(100000, 999999);?> I get a random number. but I am working on doing better then this.
like in sequence.
And is there a way to move the edit box from the bottom to the top. I changed the tab order and moved it to the top. but in the email it still shows at the bottom.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:33 pm

To get sequence numbers, you need to keep track of each email number.
You can do this by storing and retrieving the last number from a database or file stored on the server.
This is what Webshop Plus does (stores the last order number on the server, and then retrieves it when a new order is made).
If you look at how this is done in Webshop Plus, you can apply exactly the same solution.
It will be enough using a hidden field (instead of an editbox) to "echo" the number and receive it with the mail details.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
protectourlands
 
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 am
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by protectourlands » Sat Aug 05, 2017 3:23 pm

Hi George

Where can we download the latest version of this extension?

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Aug 05, 2017 3:32 pm

The version available through the Extension Manager is the latest one.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
protectourlands
 
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 am
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by protectourlands » Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:13 pm

Perfect! Thank you. This is a great extension.

derold
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by derold » Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:52 pm

wb12

Quick Question when I add form processor to a page that has layout grid using the form option it sends the form but no information.
if I add it to a page with just a regular form it works fine.
Image

derold
 
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:49 pm

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by derold » Wed Aug 23, 2017 6:36 pm

wb12

Ok I got it working but I don't no what was wrong.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests