***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
tdr
 
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:14 am

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by tdr » Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:15 pm

Navaldesign wrote:But why are you doing this ?

DBTS Form Processor allows you to do this automatically: Properties, Section D. Behavior -> Null fields text
You must also set the property "Include null fields" to "Yes" instead of the default "No"

So the processor will "pass" to the Preview Page, the value "No data entered" (or whatever else you wish) for field1.
Any update on this please? I am not seeing this on DBTS preview - null fields remain blank and are not picking up "no data entered" from DBTS form processor section D. This could be why I haven't been able to test for empty / null text boxes (see my post above). If I test for known values of text boxes, everything is fine, but no matter what I try, I can't seem to test for an empty field so that I can substitute it with meaningful text on success page.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Mon Aug 26, 2013 4:28 pm

At the moment, I can't recall if DBTS preview takes into account null fields or not.

But due to personal work, un update on this will not be available soon.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

tdr
 
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:14 am

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by tdr » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:18 pm

Hi Navaldesign
I understand and appreciate your position - DBTS is a terrific extension and I expect that a large number of people are in your debt for your excellent contributions to WB.

Furthemore, I don't immediately need DBTS preview to pickup the null fields and populate with the replacement text from form processor. This can wait.

My problem is more specific and I was hoping it's just my poor PHP skills coming into play:
I know the input box contents are being passed to the page with DBTS preview because I can test for specific content and it works fine. Thus if I type "123" into the input box and test for that content, the PHP if statement works fine. It's when the input box is in an empty state that none of my attempts to test for this condition works. I've tried isset, empty, is_null, zero string length with trim etc and none of these resolve correctly. So maybe somebody else with better PHP skills than me can do a quick test? I've built a 1-pager WB site with a single field to illustrate my point - so it's would just be a matter of checking if my logic is wrong. Any takers?

thanks
Tony

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:22 pm

Please email me your project as well as the specific URL of the published page.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

Vlastimil
 
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:19 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Vlastimil » Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:17 pm

Hi, i read all posts in this, but not found working solution. I made something wrong.
I need add to form random item VS, that is filled from php code.
As initial value to VS i define <?php echo $VS;?> (I try <?php echo $VSRND;?> too)
I need, by this random text stay visible in form editbox for user (this editbox i planing set to read only)
I define variable $VSRND = "RANDOM TEXT" and put the code $POST["VS"] = $VSRND; to Start od Script Custom Processing and to After Form Data Reception Custom Processing.
But after I fill for, the item VS is blank, not filled from $VSRND.
What I made wrong?
Last edited by Vlastimil on Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:23 pm

Sorry, but I don't understnd what you need to do.
If the random text must be adedn a for field, why shuld you add code in the procssor ? add it directly in the form field or as a hidden field.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

Vlastimil
 
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:19 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Vlastimil » Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:41 pm

I need add to this RANDOM text some data selected from other one typed filled, then i need add this code to form processor.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:28 pm

Sorry, but since I don't understand what exactly you need to do, I can't be of much help.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

Vlastimil
 
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:19 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Vlastimil » Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:52 pm

OK, many thanks for you support.

tdr
 
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:14 am

ReCAPTCHA with numbers

Post by tdr » Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:21 pm

I hope this is not too dumb a question:
I use DBTS reCAPTCHA on my forms. I'm seeing more sites these days with reCAPTCHA based on numbers versus the very difficult to read words. Will I automatically get the benefit with DBTS reCAPTCHA or does the extension need to be updated?

thanks

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:09 am

Reading posts on the net seems like Google is automating the displayed content based on evaluations made at the moment of the captcha request. I have not been able to find a way to set captcha to serve numbers, it is the recaptcha server that "decides" what to serve.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
milux
 
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by milux » Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:28 am

I have a question that probably was already asked one million times : it's possibile to use with WB 9.2 this extension ? I have tried to install it but don't see in the extension list..:

thx in advace.

Michele

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:33 am

Yes, it can be installed and used with WWB 9.2. Maybe you have installed too many extensions, so it will not appear ?

Did you install it through the Extension Manager ?
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
milux
 
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by milux » Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:44 am

Navaldesign wrote:Yes, it can be installed and used with WWB 9.2. Maybe you have installed too many extensions, so it will not appear ?

Did you install it through the Extension Manager ?
Yes with the Extension Manager but I don't see it probably for too many extension..any suggestion to fix this?

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: ***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

Post by Navaldesign » Wed Jan 29, 2014 7:45 pm

No, I'm afraid not. Try removing extensions that you normally don't use.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

Post Reply