***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
There is a dedicated section for commercial extensions.
User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Fri May 28, 2010 10:27 am

Using this after a long time so must be missing something.

This is the URL
http://mangalamindia.com/contactus.php

When the form is submitted, instead of opening the success.php or error.php, the contact form page opens again with the following message at the top :
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/mangalam/public_html/contactus.php:22) in /home/mangalam/public_html/contactus.php on line 602
And the emails are delevered correctly, to the admin as well as to the form submitter.
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Fri May 28, 2010 10:32 am

There is a white (blank) line somewhere in your Start of Page.

Go in Page HTML, click on Start of page, and look at the page code in the upper window, you should be able to trace this line and delete it.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Fri May 28, 2010 10:38 am

Naval, thanks for your quick reply.
I checked, there isnt anything in the "Start of page" section.

The souce code if you see the first few lines, it is:
<?php
session_start();
if ($_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == 'POST')
{
if (isset($_POST['captcha_code'],$_SESSION['random_txt']) && md5($_POST['captcha_code']) == $_SESSION['random_txt'])
{
unset($_POST['captcha_code'],$_SESSION['random_txt']);
}
else
{
echo '<b>The entered code was wrong.</b><br>';
echo '<a href="javascript:history.back()">Go Back</a>';
exit;
}
}
?>
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Fri May 28, 2010 10:44 am

Edit....

Naval all the pages are set to doc type XHTML and page extension php. This has resulted into few blank lines at the top that is there in the masterpage as well which the contact form uses.
Is this the reason?

Do I need to change the extn of all pages to html(except the one on which the form is) and keep the doc type as XHTML?
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Fri May 28, 2010 11:07 am

I can't be sure how this line is generated, but if you look at your page source code, you will see the blank line.

Try this:

Open the page, go in Start of Page, and click on the (empty) lower window.
Press Del (or Canc) repeatedly

Then look at the code again.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Fri May 28, 2010 12:18 pm

Naval, the blank lines were being caused by this extension:

JW Image Rotator 3.17 ***Update 27/12/09*** by Bacon

viewtopic.php?p=143024#143024

I hev reported there. Add that extension on a blank page and see the source, it generates 3 blank lines. I have reported to Bacon
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Fri May 28, 2010 7:10 pm

Naval,
The form works perfect, now that I have removed the concerned extension and embedded a flash in that place.
Thanks for your help
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
iamafireman
 
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:41 am
Location: Tennessee

Post by iamafireman » Mon Jun 07, 2010 1:58 am

I can not get my time correct. I am in central time zone, US, and no matter what I put as my time zone I am off by 2 hours. I host with godaddy so could it be a server thing.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Mon Jun 07, 2010 5:05 am

www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
iamafireman
 
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:41 am
Location: Tennessee

Post by iamafireman » Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:48 pm

That is what i used: America/Indiana/Knox

small part of the code:
$timezone = "America/Indiana/Knox";
....
....
....
$include_ip ="No";
$include_browser = "No";
$include_datetime = "Yes";

When I receive the emails the time is 2hours behind.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:01 pm

Setting the default timezone is a standard PHP function, so I can't know why it doesn't work for you.

However it doesn't take into account any daylight settings. Maybe that's the reason why ?
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
iamafireman
 
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:41 am
Location: Tennessee

Post by iamafireman » Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:12 pm

Daylight savings would only be one hour off. Plus it doesnt matter what I put as the timezone it is always 2 hours off. Thats why i was wondering if it could be a server issue. Also if I set "no" to include time it still show up in the auto respond email.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:00 am

This is not normal, unless you have used a single (without word separation) text like

asfddfgsdfgsdfhfsghdsfgjhdfsxhgjhdsgjvfshdfjhsdbvmshdskhdbvkshdbvksdhvbkshbvkdsfhkvdsfvgksdjfhksduyhlsjdhglsufugodfhgehuldujfrghldsjufldsufhglduhflgdsuldfldshfgsdhdkjgshdlkuyhgsdlfughsòdlkfjghsòdlfjhgsòdofuhgsòdoluhgsduhgòsldfhg.dskfjhg.xdljfhglsdfhgidufhsldhgsòòdsagdrg

In that case, being a unique word (string) the table will be forced to expand horizontaly.

If, instead, you have used separate words, the table will expand verticaly.

If you look at my own post, you will see in your browser that the forum now appears extended horizontaly.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
chattd
 
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:03 pm

Error in sending form

Post by chattd » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:45 am

When i submit form i get this error Image but i still get email could you please help.

User avatar
chattd
 
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:03 pm

form in question

Post by chattd » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:47 am

Sorry the site form in question is here http://www.glendower.co.uk/enquiry_form.php

Post Reply