Page 1 of 2

iFrame+ Collection Extension 1.2.5 - Updated on 09.06.2009

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:51 pm
by zinc
These extensions add a nice cosmetic look to iFrame, where you can define images like buttons to scroll through the iFrame. It is my first attempt, so do let me know if you run into problems :lol:

Please use this (The latest 1.2.5 Updated on 09.06.2009)

Recompiled with version 1.5 of EXTB so now the images selected for the up/down/left/right will be placed in the "images" folder.


http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?dynr25tegom


Thanks to Eddy + Pablo for pointing out a bug :lol:

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 4:45 pm
by me.prosenjeet
Good one!
Downloading :lol:

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:07 pm
by Eddy
I loaded an external website in the iframe and the layout from the website did strange.
The image moved to the right and the text also to the right out of the page.

I now the original iframe from Sjac cannot load an external site only internal page maybe its not possible with this script to load external websites.

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:20 pm
by zinc
Eddy You are right. It works for internal pages but not URLs. Looking into this....

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:32 pm
by zinc
Interesting. Still need to find out why it is happening.
The original program where I got the script from has this
issue so for the first time the problem is not me :wink:

Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 2:27 pm
by haakoo
Looking and working great,

Some suggestions to work on might be:
-Allowtransparency option in the iframe html(if you try to add it in the htmlfield now it doesn't get compiled with the script.
-The option to change the speed for the scrolling.
-Have the onmouseover,down,up and out available for the speed options.
This is if someone would like to use normal button press for the scrolling
So people only have to set mouseover,up and out to "0" and give the mousedown a speed number

Hans

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:52 am
by Eddy
Steinsk wrote:Is there any way that I can call different pages in ViFrame, the same way I can do with the regular InLine Frame ?

Open webpage in InlineFrame <name>
Yes but you have to give the iframe a short name in the extension.

name=frame2

Than in your menu select open in another window or frame and type value= frame2

This work only with internal webpages.
Image

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:58 am
by zinc
Thanks for clearing that up Eddy :wink:

Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 4:16 pm
by zinc
I am not sure what you are trying to achieve. The transparency works with this extension however the only thing that does not work with this extension is external URLs.

Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 4:36 pm
by BaconFries
This was great first time round good to see a update thanks .....

Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 4:39 pm
by zinc
Got to thank "Eagle Eyed" Eddy for spotting the error at the first place. :)

Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 5:10 pm
by neo_webbuilder
In the latest version the Vi Frame shows no arrows but a X that the image is missing.

Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 5:12 pm
by zinc
You need to specify images for your UP/Down arrow. By default it is blank.

Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 5:15 pm
by neo_webbuilder
sneil69 wrote:You need to specify images for your UP/Down arrow. By default it is blank.
I get a X where a image should be. I didn't specify at all.......

Just put it on a page with just a link to a page. No modification to the arrow settings or whatever.

Only on the Vi Frame+ The Hi Frame works ok.

Image

Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 5:19 pm
by BaconFries
neo you have to specify (add) a image from your PC it was made like this so you could choose how the arrows look if sneil had added arrow images you would be asking why cant I add my own images....hence it being left blank for you to add what you want them to look like.....