iFrame+ Collection Extension 1.2.5 - Updated on 09.06.2009

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

iFrame+ Collection Extension 1.2.5 - Updated on 09.06.2009

Post by zinc » Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:51 pm

These extensions add a nice cosmetic look to iFrame, where you can define images like buttons to scroll through the iFrame. It is my first attempt, so do let me know if you run into problems :lol:

Please use this (The latest 1.2.5 Updated on 09.06.2009)

Recompiled with version 1.5 of EXTB so now the images selected for the up/down/left/right will be placed in the "images" folder.


http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?dynr25tegom


Thanks to Eddy + Pablo for pointing out a bug :lol:
Last edited by zinc on Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:44 pm, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Tue Sep 02, 2008 4:45 pm

Good one!
Downloading :lol:
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:07 pm

I loaded an external website in the iframe and the layout from the website did strange.
The image moved to the right and the text also to the right out of the page.

I now the original iframe from Sjac cannot load an external site only internal page maybe its not possible with this script to load external websites.

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:20 pm

Eddy You are right. It works for internal pages but not URLs. Looking into this....

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:32 pm

Interesting. Still need to find out why it is happening.
The original program where I got the script from has this
issue so for the first time the problem is not me :wink:

haakoo
 
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:02 am
Location: Groningen/NL

Post by haakoo » Thu Nov 20, 2008 2:27 pm

Looking and working great,

Some suggestions to work on might be:
-Allowtransparency option in the iframe html(if you try to add it in the htmlfield now it doesn't get compiled with the script.
-The option to change the speed for the scrolling.
-Have the onmouseover,down,up and out available for the speed options.
This is if someone would like to use normal button press for the scrolling
So people only have to set mouseover,up and out to "0" and give the mousedown a speed number

Hans

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:52 am

Steinsk wrote:Is there any way that I can call different pages in ViFrame, the same way I can do with the regular InLine Frame ?

Open webpage in InlineFrame <name>
Yes but you have to give the iframe a short name in the extension.

name=frame2

Than in your menu select open in another window or frame and type value= frame2

This work only with internal webpages.
Image

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:58 am

Thanks for clearing that up Eddy :wink:

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Sun May 24, 2009 4:16 pm

I am not sure what you are trying to achieve. The transparency works with this extension however the only thing that does not work with this extension is external URLs.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4608
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Sun May 24, 2009 4:36 pm

This was great first time round good to see a update thanks .....

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Sun May 24, 2009 4:39 pm

Got to thank "Eagle Eyed" Eddy for spotting the error at the first place. :)

User avatar
neo_webbuilder
 
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:05 am

Post by neo_webbuilder » Sun May 24, 2009 5:10 pm

In the latest version the Vi Frame shows no arrows but a X that the image is missing.

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Post by zinc » Sun May 24, 2009 5:12 pm

You need to specify images for your UP/Down arrow. By default it is blank.

User avatar
neo_webbuilder
 
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:05 am

Post by neo_webbuilder » Sun May 24, 2009 5:15 pm

sneil69 wrote:You need to specify images for your UP/Down arrow. By default it is blank.
I get a X where a image should be. I didn't specify at all.......

Just put it on a page with just a link to a page. No modification to the arrow settings or whatever.

Only on the Vi Frame+ The Hi Frame works ok.

Image
Last edited by neo_webbuilder on Sun May 24, 2009 5:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4608
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Post by BaconFries » Sun May 24, 2009 5:19 pm

neo you have to specify (add) a image from your PC it was made like this so you could choose how the arrows look if sneil had added arrow images you would be asking why cant I add my own images....hence it being left blank for you to add what you want them to look like.....

Post Reply