Dynamic Web Page Lengths

Do you want to share WYSIWYG Web Builder tips, tricks, tutorials or useful HTML code? You can post it here...
(no questions or problems please, this section is not monitored by support).
Forum rules
This section is to share tips, tricks and tutorials related to WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Please do not post questions or problems here. They will not be answered.

PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901
chris_saturn
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:39 pm

Transparent Iframe backgrond?

Post by chris_saturn » Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:14 pm

The dynamicpagelength.wbs is a very good tool to us on a website I'm making. But the only problem I'm having with it is, on my main page the background image is a Black => Blue => White gradient colour and the content in the iframe is a soild white.

So is it possible to make the contant have no background colour at all?

Also like in the dynamicpagelength.wbs file, the pages the iframe is getting the text/images from as no background colour set.

Warm regards :)

Chris

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:21 pm

Here's how you can create an inline frame with a transparent background.
This will allow you to create scrollable text with the background of your main page showing through.

viewtopic.php?t=576

chris_saturn
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:39 pm

Post by chris_saturn » Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:19 pm

Thanks, I'll try that code tonight!

chris_saturn
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:39 pm

Post by chris_saturn » Thu May 21, 2009 11:20 pm

OK, I've now fully updated my site using this wonderful code, but I've now come across something quite bad. I can only use my site as an eg.

If you go to http://www.sunflowerltd.co.uk and click on some menus, good it will take you to that page.

Know for the bad bit, if you go to for e.g. http://www.sunflowerltd.co.uk/about.html all the information is gone! apart from the content on this page in question of course, all the menus, logos sidebar everything is gone!

The only reason somebody would go straight to that page and not the main page is for example form a web search result using Google, Yahoo etc... or if someone added a page to they favourites.

Could someone please provide a solution to this? I was thinking what if on every page some code could be added to see if the page was called from an external source or was called from within the main website. Also another thing I noticed was that the address bar always shows the main home address.

I really don’t want to have to remove this function and code every page layout as I think other website would not do it like that.

Chris

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Fri May 22, 2009 5:43 am

metatron, this dynamic ifame das not work with external pages/websites.

chris_saturn,maybe you are looking for this,but I dont know if u can use this together with the dynamic iframe code:

Sub-pages should open in an Inline Frame
viewtopic.php?t=1445

Or you disable the subpages to get listed in google with robots.txt / metatags dont follow.

chris_saturn
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:39 pm

Post by chris_saturn » Fri May 22, 2009 8:36 am

Eddy wrote:chris_saturn,maybe you are looking for this,but I dont know if u can use this together with the dynamic iframe code:

Sub-pages should open in an Inline Frame
viewtopic.php?t=1445

Or you disable the subpages to get listed in google with robots.txt / metatags dont follow.
Once again Eddy you've helped deal with a big problem thank you very much. The example kees talks about, DOSE work with the dynamic iframe code with no problems what-so-ever. You can even test it without publishing it, as it is HTML. I have now already used your code on http://www.crstcn.co.uk and I'll do the same to my others later today.

Have a good day sir.

Chris

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Sat May 30, 2009 10:16 pm

Can u not use:
$new_height = 100%;

Why do u use this,for faster loading times?

chris_saturn
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:39 pm

Post by chris_saturn » Sun May 31, 2009 1:06 am

Eddy wrote:Can u not use:
$new_height = 100%;

Why do u use this,for faster loading times?
Thank you for your reply. I did try and use the above code but the image would not load up at all!

I'm using this methord for two reasons:

a. I've still not finished the new site I'm making, and in the future when adding new pages the back image will automaticly be showen

b. So I don't have to save loads of background images in different sizes for each page.

If I can just get the value of each page height of the Inline frame then I could pass it to $new_height variable.

Also if you goto the site I'm making http://www.skyline.photo-dvd.co.uk/index.php if you look at the blue photo background of a woman lifting weights I wanted to make that image scaleable. At the moment the $new_height variable is set to 500 ie $new_height=500.

While I'm here is the first page allowed to be called index.php :?:

Thanks

Chris

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Sun May 31, 2009 12:41 pm

The first page from your website is at te most servers index, the page extension can html,php,asp etc .

With the php code I cannot help you,but I think you need something like new height is iframe height in the code.

An easy solution is to use the same bg color as the bottom from you bg image than you dont have to expand the height from your image.

chris_saturn
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:39 pm

Stretch backgound image

Post by chris_saturn » Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:31 pm

OK I've found it! if you copy the code from this website http://www.htmlite.com/faq022.php and paste it in every 'Start of page' in HTML Pages options of course changing the image location and taking out the content text, but dont paste it into the index page.

You can see what I wanted to do by going to http://www.skyline.photo-dvd.co.uk/ and its the picture of the blue lady in the background - this image now stretch to the every pages height.

I could have just selected the body layer and choosen a image but the problem is that, the options will only allow you to tile a image and not stretch it. I've post a message asking if a stretch option could be added but no reply as of yet!

I hope this helps sombody. 8)

Chris

PS the site is of course not finished and the URL name will change soon as well...

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:24 am

chris_saturn,

Al menu links what I try dont work on your page with dynamic frame?
Testen in IE and FF.

Only on gallery photos das work.

chris_saturn
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:39 pm

Post by chris_saturn » Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:05 pm

Eddy wrote:chris_saturn,

Al menu links what I try dont work on your page with dynamic frame?
Testen in IE and FF.

Only on gallery photos das work.
I'm very glad you pointed that out to Eddy. The only reason a image was showing on the gallery page is because I can set the background image with the plugin/extension.

Any here is a new copy of the modified code to get the pictures working on both IE, FF & Opera.

Code: Select all

<!--[if IE]>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Background to fit screen</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta http-equiv="Imagetoolbar" content="no">
<![endif]-->

<style type="text/css">
/* pushes the page to the full capacity of the viewing area */
html {height:100%;}
body {height:100%; margin:0; padding:0;}
/* prepares the background image to full capacity of the viewing area */
#bg {position:fixed; top:0; left:0; width:100%; height:100%;}
/* places the content ontop of the background image */
/* #content {position:relative; z-index:1;} */
</style>
<!--[if IE]>
<style type="text/css">
/* some css fixes for IE browsers */
html {overflow-y:hidden;}
body {overflow-y:auto;}
#bg {position:absolute; z-index:-1;}
/* #content {position:static;} */
</style>
<![endif]-->


<body>
<div id="bg"><img src="woman.png" width="100%" height="100%" alt=""></div>
<div id="content"><p></p></div>
</body>
As you might beable to see for some reason FF & Opera did not like the code between <!--[if IE]> and <![endif]--> so I made that only IE can see this part of the code.


Just follow the previous instruction on where to insert this code and it should work!

But becuase I've tested the website on the same machine to make it I'd be very gratful if you are still having any problems seeing the background image or more importantly the pages content...

The temp website address is: http://www.skyline.photo-dvd.co.uk/

Also is there any of cleaning the cache from website side rather then press Shifit+F5 as I find it can take IE a little while to cache on :lol: to small but new content changes or additions.

Once thanks for your input guys.

Warm regards

Chris

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:45 pm

On firefox all pages are opening,in IE6 al links do nothing only photos shows up.

chris_saturn
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:39 pm

Post by chris_saturn » Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:40 pm

Eddy wrote:On firefox all pages are opening,in IE6 al links do nothing only photos shows up.
Here is the way I've now fixed the problem of loading a image in iFrame's and making them streach out. I just taken out the "White spaced lines in the below code"

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>
<title>Background to fit screen</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta http-equiv="Imagetoolbar" content="no">
<style type="text/css">
/* pushes the page to the full capacity of the viewing area */
html {height:100%;}
body {height:100%; margin:0; padding:0;}
/* prepares the background image to full capacity of the viewing area */
#bg {position:fixed; top:0; left:0; width:100%; height:100%;}
</style>
<!--[if IE]>
<style type="text/css">
/* some css fixes for IE browsers */
html {overflow-y:hidden;}
body {overflow-y:auto;}
#bg {position:absolute; z-index:-1;}
</style>
<![endif]-->
<body>
<div id="bg"><img src="woman.png" width="100%" height="100%" alt=""></div>
</body>
</head>
</html>
The site this code is used at is http://www.skylinegym.co.uk also while I'm here; when I checked the site at http://validator.w3.org/ it reports the onLoad command is invaild (The 22 errors is because I used a • in the menu bar system not much I can do about that!) I've tried using all lower case but to no help. Yet Explorer, FireFox & Opera have no problems showing the site as I wanted it to look like. :roll:

Kind regards

Chris

User avatar
rsomat
 
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:02 am
Location: SAU
Contact:

Post by rsomat » Sun Sep 20, 2009 10:32 am

Hi guys,

am building my site and I am using Inline Frame in it and I need all pages to be in XHTML.
So
I changed all the pages in this example to XHTML to test it and see if it dose work.

The Inline Frame did not work all the bottons did not respons when I click on them (the inline frame area did not work at all) Just after I changed all the pages to XHTML.

one more thing, when I only changed the index to XHTML it worked fine in IE but it did not work in FireFox or Safari.

How can i make it work in IE, FireFox and Safari (and keep XHTML) ?
.. Part of the Story ..

Post Reply