Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
robertgroff83
 
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:29 pm

Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by robertgroff83 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:59 pm

All,

I am having some issues with a feature of the form combobox. The form itself works correctly and submits to the MySQL DB just fine. However I have the checkbox "Allow multiple selections" checked. It does allow you to select multiple entries in the list however when being sent to the MySQL db it only shows the last entry that was selected from the list. Its not being hidden either its acting as though it never selected the other entries from the list. Any ideas or am I missing some small check box somewhere else?

Thanks!

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13528
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by Pablo » Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:09 pm

Did yo include brackets in the combobox name?

robertgroff83
 
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by robertgroff83 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:05 pm

No I did not. Please don't tell me that it was a simple instruction like that, that I missed....

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13528
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by Pablo » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:08 pm

Note that this is documented in the help.

johnmalay
 
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:29 am

Re: Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by johnmalay » Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:51 am

i can't understand where did you put the bracket. is there any example. i try to understand form help menu but i lost. i'm now working with combo box multiple selection anda failed to configure that. please show me some example.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13528
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by Pablo » Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:06 am

The brackets should be in the name of the combobox.

johnmalay
 
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:29 am

Re: Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by johnmalay » Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:25 am

i follow the help document and your suggestion but no luck. name[] no luck. i already modified the code using jquery autocomplete multiple remote source. maybe you can look this problem and release fix soon. for beginner like me, that's a good option to have multiple select combobox without modifying code. tq pablo

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by WWBman » Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:47 am

johnmalay wrote:
Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:25 am
i follow the help document and your suggestion but no luck. name[] no luck. i already modified the code using jquery autocomplete multiple remote source. maybe you can look this problem and release fix soon. for beginner like me, that's a good option to have multiple select combobox without modifying code. tq pablo
Did you select Type = listbox and ticked the "Allow multiple selections" box?
I've no idea what your modified code does but I would remove that first; there is no need to modify the code.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13528
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form with Combobox/ Multiple Selections

Post by Pablo » Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:58 am

maybe you can look this problem and release fix soon.
There is nothing to do fix. It works as it should.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests