Password Admin No Show

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
Reddieng
 
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:41 pm

Password Admin No Show

Post by Reddieng » Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:01 am

Hi,

Just learning and setting up the Password tools on V12.

Still working through the process, but the first problem I have encounted is having set up a user with the Password Admin function then this function does not show that entry.

I have checked the SQL table on my host server and the entry is there.

The scond problem, found when checking out the above is I can enter a duplicate user and get two identical records on the SQL table.

Obviously I have problably not set something up correctly but I cannot spot what.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13927
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by Pablo » Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:15 am

Maybe you have setup different tables?

To be able to help you, I need to know all your exact settings.
Also, I need to see the generated PHP code of the page.

Reddieng
 
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:41 pm

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by Reddieng » Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:59 am

Have a look at:

http://www.rhhg.org.uk/downloads/Passwo ... error.pdf

Hope that's what you need, if not let me know.

Thanks

Derek

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13927
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by Pablo » Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:16 am

The configuration seems to be correct, at least from what I can see.

How did you add the users?

Do you see any errors in the server (PHP) log?

Reddieng
 
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:41 pm

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by Reddieng » Mon Apr 30, 2018 1:17 pm

Users added by the "Create New User" option on the Password Admin page.

Also with User Sign up function see http://www.rhhg.org.uk/downloads/Passwo ... ign up.pdf

looks like an error in retrieving the data to display in the Admin function as the entries are in the table.

Did not see any errors in the add process.


Should you be able to created duplicate records in the table?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13927
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by Pablo » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:15 pm

It looks like the data cannot be loaded for some reason.
I have never seen this before, so perhaps something is wrong on the server side?
Should you be able to created duplicate records in the table?
No, but because the admin script cannot read the data, it cannot check for duplicates either.

Reddieng
 
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:41 pm

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by Reddieng » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:25 pm

Thanks, that's a bit puzzling. I'm getting emails to say the users have be created Ok.

I went through the same process a few days ago with the CMS functionality and that work perectly OK with a similarly created SQL database.

My SQL knowledge is very limited so I don't know where to start looking for issues on the server. I supose what I need is a query on the data base to see if that extracts data OK so we can compare with the code in your Admin routine?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13927
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by Pablo » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:42 pm

Like I mentioned, I have never heard about this behavior before, so I also do not know where to look exactly.

If there is anything wrong with the database then should be able to look this up in the (online) PHP error log of the server.
There may be a conflict in your settings somewhere.

lummis
 
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:18 am
Location: UK

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by lummis » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:01 pm

@Reddieng

Looking at your database on the PDF I am not sure what tables you have set up. There is a + sign next to mm-users which would indicate that there are other tables. Looking at my set up I would have expected that the folder holding the tables would be mm with a user table revealed when you hit the plus sign.

Can you confirm that your table is called users and not mm-users as this may be causing the error.

EDIT On second thoughts if you change the names from mm-users to just users and also change the table name in the Admin setup that may help.

Reddieng
 
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:41 pm

Re: Password Admin No Show

Post by Reddieng » Thu May 03, 2018 2:01 pm

Hi Guys,

I came back to this problem today, created a new SQL data base on my host server, deleted and recreated the Password Admin page and I pleased to say that creating and dispalying users on the Admin page works OK. So who knows what went wrong before. :D

So its off to the learning curve and seeing if I can get the rest of the process to work.

Many thanks for your help.

Derek

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests