jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
Astro
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:38 pm

jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Astro » Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:35 pm

I placed a jQuery dialog within a form that pops up when needed (when an item needs modification) and it seems to work well. However, no input data is added to the form. There is no form object inside the dialog, just inputs. Adding a form there would create nested forms which would be bad. What am I missing?

To see it in action, add a quantity to any item then "check" the Slots/Cuts box in the same line.

https://publicmissiles.com/PartsTest1.aspx

Thanks!
---Frank

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13069
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Pablo » Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:12 pm

I'm sorry, this is not correct. You cannot place a jQuery Dialog in a form. The dialog should be a direct child element of the page.
Forms/dialogs cannot be nested, this will result in incorrect HTML code.

In the next major version (planned for later this year) you will be able to configure a jQuery Daiog as a form itself.
Alternatively you can use a modal layer.

Astro
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:38 pm

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Astro » Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:16 pm

Understood, no dialog in form.
But can I put a form into the dialog?

Astro
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:38 pm

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Astro » Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:26 pm

"Alternatively you can use a modal layer."

Sorry, I think I misunderstood this. So I should use a modal layer for my added inputs instead of a dialog?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13069
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Pablo » Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:27 pm

So I should use a modal layer for my added inputs instead of a dialog?
This is suggested as an alternative, because a layer can be configured as a form and as a modal layer.

Astro
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:38 pm

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Astro » Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:34 pm

Pablo wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:27 pm
So I should use a modal layer for my added inputs instead of a dialog?
This is suggested as an alternative, because a layer can be configured as a form and as a modal layer.
I'll try that. Thank you.

---Frank

Astro
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:38 pm

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data UPDATE

Post by Astro » Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:52 am

Astro wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:34 pm
Pablo wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:27 pm
So I should use a modal layer for my added inputs instead of a dialog?
This is suggested as an alternative, because a layer can be configured as a form and as a modal layer.
I'll try that. Thank you.

---Frank
Well this works (almost) perfectly. But how can I disable the autoOpen? Was the setting overlooked? I need to control the opening via JS only.
https://publicmissiles.com/PartsTest1.aspx

---Frank

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13069
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Pablo » Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:12 am

Uncheck the option 'Show dialog automatically'

Astro
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:38 pm

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Astro » Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:30 pm

Pablo wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:12 am
Uncheck the option 'Show dialog automatically'
This is a layer as a form in modal mode, not a dialog. I don't see an option as you describe for modal layers in WB 12.3.0.

---Frank

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13069
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Pablo » Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:03 pm

In that case, simply hide the layer.

Astro
 
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:38 pm

Re: jQuery Dialog within form not passing data

Post by Astro » Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:14 pm

Pablo wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:03 pm
In that case, simply hide the layer.
Well that was easy! Thanks. :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests